It’s that time of year again (the end bit) and I hereby invite those of you still capable of doing so to cast your minds back over the past 12 months and choose your favourite albums and then sort them into order of preference, rather than alphabetical or chronological order. Apparently, I’m running the show this year, so hopefully it’ll be a bit less of a farce than previous years. I’ve delegated Lodestone of Wrongness to deal with all the hard stuff, like counting and shit like that, thereby allowing me more time to do less. Any complaints should really be directed at him (whereas any compliments, I’m your man). Whilst I seriously doubt that any beat-based drivel stands much of a chance, all bribes above a tenner will be considered.
As per usual:
Studio albums released in 2022.
Re-releases, remasterings etc are not allowed (polled separately, if Dai can be arsed).
Previously undiscovered, unreleased and unheard masterpieces which have never seen the light of day before Jan 1st 2021 are allowed.
20 points to your first choice, all the way down to 1 for your last.
You don’t have to list 20, just as many as you think deserve it (if, for instance, you only list two, then that’s twenty and nineteen points respectively).
Artist names first, followed by album title – PLEASE!
Like this, look:
Angela Alvarez – Angela Alvarez
Polling opens now and closes midnight 31st December.
Off you go and don’t forget to wash your hands. لا تنتقد ما لا تستطيع فهمه.
Gary says
Moderators, please keep this poll afloat somewhere. Thank you. And thank you also for everything.
Jaygee says
@Gary
That’s not much of an acceptance speech, G
Moose the Mooche says
….he loves us allll!
Kaisfatdad says
Great work, Gary. Good luck!
I was delighted to see Angela kicking off all the festive fun. She’s Top Ten material and could surprise us all.
Boneshaker says
Allow me to kick things off with my small but perfectly formed selection.
The Sadies – Colder Streams
Cowboy Junkies – Songs of the Recollection
Calexico – El Mirador
Laura Veirs – Found Light
Neil Young – Toast
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to See the Stars
John Mellencamp – Strictly a One-Eyed Jack
Drive-By Truckers – Welcome to Club XIII
Father John Misty – Chloe and the Next 20th Century
Josh Rouse – Going Places
Ian Noe – River Fools and Mountain Saints
retropath2 says
Foul. And in the first seconds of the game, too! Most of the Cowboys Junkies/Songs of the Recollection have been pre-released over very many years and, even, decades.
Gary says
Oh, Boneshaker. And yours was easily my favourite list so far. This is the worst day ever. Apart from that time I got stuck in the air vent at Woolworths.
Boneshaker says
I can quite see why Lodes has handed over the baton. I was confused about the premise of unreleased material being banned because although some of the material on the CJ album had surfaced before, other parts of it hadn’t. Does that disqualify Neil Young too, since the material was recorded 20 years ago? Is my vote for his album literally Toast?
Good luck with this project @Gary. You can hang my avatar in the Afterword hall of shame as a warning to others, if it helps.
Gary says
It does help a bit, ta.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
The Girls have decided (and who are we to argue?) Cowboy Junkies and Neil Young are IN!
Boneshaker says
Na na na na na…….erm, I’m sorry, I mean that is an unexpected but welcome decision. More power to the younger generation.
Baron Harkonnen says
Apart from the bottom 3 I have all those @Boneshaker and I will get the Ian Noe album within minutes. Some of those will probably figure in my 20 which will most likely be topped by Jake Blount`s stunning album `The New Faith’
POINT OF ORDER; Neil Young`s `Toast’ album should definitely be allowed, none of it was released before 2022 and how many tracks on the albums to be nominated were recorded in 2022? None of you can answer that.
fentonsteve says
“Previously undiscovered, unreleased and unheard masterpieces which have never seen the light of day before Jan 1st 2021 are allowed.”
Great, I can just copy and paste my list from last year.
Nurse! What year is it? Who’s the Prime Minister? Have I had my tea yet?
Gary says
Oops.
Arthur Cowslip says
This year I have the dubious distinction of not having listened to a single new release all year!
I’m open to bribes if someone wants to use my votes…. PM me and I’ll reply with my Swiss bank account.
hubert rawlinson says
Neither have I, though I’ve just had a message to say my His Lordship cd is on its way so it’ll have to be that.
Any money please leave behind the waterpipes 3rd cubicle gents toilet St Pancras.
dai says
I think I am out too, maybe listened to 3 new albums this year. Not really enough to form a list of what I consider the best from such a measly tally
MC Escher says
Put the three of them in order of how much you like them and voila! Your entry is complete!
I will probs only have 6 or 7.
Moose the Mooche says
I have two, and I don’t think that much to either of them. I believe I’ll pass.
fitterstoke says
Intriguing – with so many of the usual suspects deciding to sit it out this year, my “off-the-wall”© choices stand a better chance of topping the poll. Pyrrhic victory? Bring it on!
Huzzah!
dai says
Go on then …
1. Wilco – Cruel Country
2. The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
3. Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
(this may be changed later if I manage to hear anything else over Christmas period)
Gary says
Oh-oh, after such a promising start this poll is rapidly going downhill. Now I know how Spinal Tap felt when they played the air force base. Still, I’m looking forward to spring. My cousins from Norfolk might be coming to visit, so that’ll be nice.
Boneshaker says
I am quite happy for you to double, triple or quadruple my votes based on the number of Afterworders who declare they are dropping out of the poll….
Gary says
That’s actually a pretty good idea and one I’m totally up for. Let’s ignore the fact that your list is a hodge-podge of stuff from last century.
Arthur Cowslip says
Many apologies! I’m sure it will pick up, don’t lose heart! There’s everything to play for! Hasn’t Taylor Swift released something this year?
Jaygee says
@Gary
But ver Tap’s playing of the air force base was the career dark before the dawn of the Japanese tour during which Dave and Nige got back together
BryanD says
I’ve never submitted an entry before as I don’t buy a lot of new stuff anymore. Anyway I thought I would this year. I came up with about six and three of them fail the criteria! One is a live album, another is a round up of b sides etc, and the other is an extended version of an album that came out last year on download and now has a physical release (open goal for @Moose there).
Oh well, can I donate all my points to Boneshaker’s entry for Josh Rouse as that would have been on my list?
Gary says
You sure can! I hope Lodey is keeping tabs on all these comings and goings. I might even donate to Boneshaker’s entry myself, despite the shameful nature of his abovementioned shortcomings, just cos he’s so nice.
I haven’t actually looked at his list yet, on account of I was too excited, but I have heard of Josh Rouse. I strum his version of Straight to Hell and claim it as my own.
BryanD says
Excellent. Thanks for inadvertently reminding me I have a load of Josh Rouse downloads from being a supporter on Patreon, so I’ve just played that and his version of Rock The Casbah. I didn’t strum along due to a lack of musical ability, guitars etc.
Tiggerlion says
Aren’t Straight To Hell & Rock The Casbah Rolling Stones songs?
BryanD says
Clash songs. He likes to do covers.
Tiggerlion says
😉
BryanD says
I wasn’t sure…
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Latest news from AOTY22 HQ: I can tell you if it’s excitement you’re after you’ve come to the right place!
I have a new team tabulating the scores this year – Monika, Petra and Gabrielle. I’ve triple checked their CVs and apart from a few minor spelling errors (Oxferd, Cambrich) these girls if anything look over-qualified. Still, mustn’t look three gift fillies in the mouth, eh?
So far, Josh Rouse is well in the lead but it’s Early Doors so get those thinking caps on! And remember if all this goes tits-up, there’s only one person to blame, Gary.
Baron Harkonnen says
None of this would have occurred had…
Gary says
Totes with you there, Baron.
seanioio says
Here is me thinking that I would only be contributing one or two……..
SOAK – If I Never Know You Like This Again
Sorcha Richardson – Smiling Like An Idiot
Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Carly Rae Jepsen – The Loneliest Time
Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
Alvvays – Blue Rev
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Magic Shoppe – Mono Lake
Yard Act – The Overload
Pillow Queens – Leave The Light On
The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
Superorganism – World Wide Pop
Santigold – Spirituals
Dubstar – Two
Kae Tempest – The Line Is A Curve
Baron Harkonnen says
I’ve still to get round to playing that Big Theif (2)LP.
Chrisf says
Well enough with all this negativity and comments of not listening to anything new this year. In true Blue Peter fashion, here’s the one I prepared earlier ready for the poll to open. Ash’s there were albums I wanted to include but had to limit to 20…..
Dawes – Misadventures Of Doomscroller
Porcupine Tree – Closure/Continuation
Weyes Blood – And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
Jessie Buckley & Bernard Butler – For All Our Days That Tear The Heart
Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
Big Big Train – Welcome To The Planet
Native Harrow – Old Kind of Magic
Sun’s Signature – Sun’s Signature
Held By Trees – Solace
The James Taylor Quartet – Man In The Hot Seat
Lo Moon – A Modern Life
Muse – Will Of The People
D’Virgilio, Morse & Jennings – Troika
Wolf Alice – Blue Lullaby
Godspeed You! Black Emperor – all lights fucked on the hairy amp drooling
Bear’s Den – Blue Hours
Fantastic Negrito – White Jesus Black Problems
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – N.K-Pop
David Longdon – Door One
PJ Moore & Co – When A Good Day Comes
Bubbling under…
ZZ Top – RAW (‘That Little Ol’ Band From Texas’ Original Soundtrack)
Tedeschi Trucks Band – I Am The Moon
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
Bernie Marsden – Trios
Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
Bjorn Riis – A Fleeting Glimpse
Freddy Steady says
@chrisf
What’s that Lo Moon album like? Bought the first one as I liked the Talk Talk comparisons.
Chrisf says
I really like it (I guess that’s why it’s in my end of year list !). You can still spot the Talk Talk references, but they are not as obvious. It feels like a more ‘grown up” album and certainly has a more stripped back feel to the arrangements. There’s a few tracks on YouTube that you can check out.
Baron Harkonnen says
Nice list @Chrisf.
I have about half a dozen of all these yu listed.
ip33 says
I’ve been waiting for this to go ‘live’ and the spreadsheet has been consulted and these are the results.
1. Panda Bear & Sonic Boom – Reset
2. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
3. Warrington-Runcorn New Town Development Plan – Districts, Roads, Open Space
4. The Utopia Strong – International Treasure
5. Pye Corner Audio – Let’s Emerge!
6. O.G. Jigg – The Land Dictates The Lay of the Stone
7. Laura Cannell – Antiphony Of The Trees
8. Andrew Wasylyk – Hearing The Water Before Seeing The Falls
9. Acid Klaus – Step On My Travelator: The Imagined Career Trajectory Of Superstar DJ & Dance-Pop Producer, Melvin Harris
10.Mark Peters – Red Sunset Dreams
11. Black Midi – Hellfire
12. Hannah Peel & Paraorchestra – The Unfolding
13. R.J. McKendree – Wallflower
14. Keeley Forsyth – Limbs
15. Brian Eno – Forever And Ever No More
16. Gwenno – Tresor
17. Vieux Farka Toure & Khruangbin – Ali
18. The Sound Of Science – The Sound Of Science
19. Midlake – For The Sake Of Bethel Woods
20. Cosey Fanni Tutti – Delia Derbyshire: The Myths and Legendary Tapes
Bubbling Under:
The Soundcarriers – Wilds
Wolfgang Flur – Magazine 1
Holodrum – Holodrum
Aquaserge – The Possibility Of A New Work
Matmos- Regards/Ukłony Dla Bogusław Schaeffer
Ghost Power – Ghost Power
Stealing Sheep & The Radiophonic Workshop – La Planète Sauvage
Motorpsycho – Ancient Astronauts
The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
Fenella – The Metallic Index
Goat – Oh Death
Gary says
Now That’s What I Call a List (Volume 31)! Packed jam full of names and titles, some of them real. I applaud your character, your ears, your wallet and your memory. A shining example of the sort of lucidity others can only dream of. Hard to pick a favourite. The last but by no means least of “Oh Death” by Goat is just superb. As is “Let’s Emerge!”. Acquasurge “The Possibility of a New Work” is great. “Antiphony of the Trees” had me smiling, until I looked up “Antiphony”, which spoilt my enjoyment a bit by sort of making sense. However, after much reflection and drugs I think I’d have to say that “Regards/Ukłony Dla Bogusław Schaeffer” is my personal favourite. That juxtaposition of the mundane with the batshit loopy is enthralling.
Sewer Robot says
Blimey! I suspected I might be the only one voting for Dubstar, Superorganism and especially The Sound Of Science and they’re on the board already. Fab!
Freddy Steady says
Goat. I very much like what I’ve heard (on 6Music natch.)
What’s the album like?
ip33 says
If you like masked pagan garage funk it’s perfect.
Freddy Steady says
Of course I do…Cuh.
SteveT says
The album is superb – better than their previous ones.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Monika, or was it Gabrielle?, just asked if you could all slow down with the entries. Her fingers are getting very tired.
Gary says
From my experience, I’d say that’s Monika.
moseleymoles says
For those going ‘what new music?’ I’ve just popped into HMV and they have a free 80-page booklet helpfully called ‘the hmv guide to 2022’s new albums’. It’s a fascinating read – flipthrough – encompassing the no shit Sherlock mainstream (Harry Styles, Taylor Swift), Aword faves (Delines, Tears for Fears, Sharon Van Etten), and the obscure (Fred Again, Jockstrap). Metal and country get their own sections. I’ve heard precisely none of the acts on the Rough Trade advert page, there’s an entire page just of Neil Young reissues, there’s a ton of headphone ads and it’s generally an eye into what the music business looks like in 2022.
Moose the Mooche says
What, they sell things other than headphones?
Rigid Digit says
and T-Shirts and Pop Heads
Boneshaker says
Of course they do. I’ve just invested in the complete Funko Pop Guardians of the Galaxy set from my local branch. (I haven’t).
moseleymoles says
It also reminds you of people – oh that Thom Yorke/Jonny Greenwood side project – that you have forgotten released stuff this year. And Leftfield have an album out too, tomorrow.
MC Escher says
That’ll be me, in the no shit Sherlock mainstream, then
Black Type says
Jockstrap is the toppermost of the poppermost over at The Quietus. Of course it is.
I’ve heard of roughly 10% of their 100 albums, and own precisely one.
Razor Boy says
Not the best year for new music by a long chalk.
Here’s my list (Couldn’t get to 20)…..
1.The Delines – The Sea Drift
2.Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
3.Will Sheff- Nothing Special
4.The Smile – A Light For Attraction
5.Phil Thornally – Now That I have Your Attention
6.Jonathan Jeremiah – Horsepower For The Streets
7.Rusty (Elvis Costello) – The Resurrection of Rust
8.Jack White – Entering Heaven Alive
9.Andrew Bird – Inside Problems
10.Ian Prowse – One Hand On The Starry Plow
11.Hollie Cook – Happy Hour
12.Bangs & Talbot – Back To Business
13.Brian Jackson – This Is Brian Jackson
14.Khruangbin – Texas Moon
15.Stone Foundation – Outside Looking In
16.Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
17.PJ Moore & Co – When A Good Day Comes
Feedback_File says
Had no idea Jonathan Jeremiah had a new album out. I though his first one ‘Solitary Man’ back in 2011 showed huge promise but the follow ups I heard were very disappointing. Just had quick listen to this one on Spotty and it sounds like he might be back on form?
Razor Boy says
I know what you mean FF…The first JJ album didn’t really follow through but I really like the latest one. There is a nice live gig from Paris in the summer (In some sort of art/shopping centre) on YouTube if you want to check that out.
Baron Harkonnen says
Just bought the Ian Prowse album @Razor-Boy. He’s a fine tunesmith in the Liverpool tradition.
This fuckin` poll is, as it does every year costing me a fortune, as if I don’t buy enough!
Razor Boy says
Ha ha! Good to get some reminders about what’s out there though.
He was great live a couple of months ago in Birmingham and got a standing ovation in Bath when he supported Elvis C.
SteveT says
Numbers 1,2, 4 AND 7 will be appearing in mine too.
Baron Harkonnen says
Delines is superb.
Uncle Mick says
Goes to tottering CD pile……
Lauran Hibberd – Garageband Superstar
Cheerbleederz – Even In Jest
The Humdrum Express – Forward Defensive
The Interrupters – In The Wild
Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
The Radio Buzzkills – Get Even
Rigid Digit says
Hooray, The Humdrum Express will be getting at least 2 votes
Kid Dynamite says
I saw Lauren Hibberd and The Interrupters at festivals this summer, and enjoyed them both. The Interrupters in particular were fantastic. A six pm slot on the main stage in bright sunshine was made for them, and they went for it.
Mike_H says
Been on a new album binge this year. Loads and loads of ’em downloaded and just one vinyl purchase.
Whittling down to 20 is going to be hard. Putting the 20 in order will be hard too.
Before I even start I know what my #1 is, however.
Mike_H says
Of course I changed my mind about my #1. More than once.
What’s the point of even having a mind if you can’t change it?
Bingo Little says
As ever, this comes with the caveat that I’m not really an albums kid. Very strong year for new music IMO.
1. The Theory of Whatever – Jamie T
2. Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
3. Actual Life 3 – Fred Again
4. Harry’s House – Harry Styles
5. Ramona Park Broke My Heart – Vince Staples
6. Bronco – Orville Peck
7. Midnights – Taylor Swift
8. Magic Hour – Surf Curse
9. We – Arcade Fire
10. Offline – JPEGMAFIA
Bingo Little says
Should add: the Los Bitchos album (Let The Festivities Begin) is also really really good. Have listened to that quite a bit.
paulwright says
Saw Los Bitchos at BlueDot – a lot of fun. Didn’t know they had an album. They didn’t mention it.
thecheshirecat says
Before Gary flips his lid, readers should be assured that this year a substantial number of obscure artists really have brought out albums named after international superstars. For example, Harry’s House (the Joni Mitchell tribute act) have named their debut album after Holmes Chapel’s most famous son.
Bingo Little says
🤦♂️
Gary says
I know exactly what Monika and Gabrielle are going to say about this. “OMG!” they’re going to say. “OMG!”. And Monika will be all like “Seriously?” and Gabrielle will be like “I know, right?” And then Monika will be like “And Gary told me he’s one of the smarter ones, understands chess and everything” and Gabrielle will be like “He has literally, like, literally completely ignored the bit about artist first!” and Monika will be like “Lodestone’s problem, not ours, lol!” and Gabriella will be like “Lol!”.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
All of Bingo’s sélections are disqualified (except Midnights obviously). Monika is very insistent on the Artist First rule, Bingo can expect a right dressing down
Gary says
In my sleepy hazy I read that as “dressing gown”. Which I still thought would have been a fair, if unusual, punishment.
Rigid Digit says
1 Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
2 Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
3 Suede – Autofiction
4 Wet Leg – Wet Leg
5 Mattiel – Georgia Gothic
6 Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – N.K-Pop
7 Yard Act – The Overload
8 Block 33 – The Day The World Stood Still
9 Foxton & Hastings – The Butterfly Effect
10 Liam Gallagher – C’mon You Know
11 Massive Wagons – Triggered
12 Humdrum Express – Forward Defensive
13 Frank Turner – FTHC
14 Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
15 First Aid Kit – Palomino
16 Ruts DC – Counter Culture?
17 Sports Team – Gulp!
Ruts DC may well be higher after a few more listens – I’ve only had it a week
For the first time possibly ever, I actually agree with Mojo’s choice of Number 1
Uncle Mick says
Didnt know Block 33 had a new album out… must investigate! Massive Wagons is on my to buy list.
Rigid Digit says
Released April (I think). Crowd funded, and I got my name in the credirs.
They’ve had a tough time getting the vinyl version pressed – it’s only just ready now.
Gary says
Definite football theme going on here, what with references to José Palomino, defensive forwards and sports teams. Surprised you didn’t go for Jockstrap as a substitute for Wet Leg.
Black Type says
Palomino is sublime, isn’t it?
Rigid Digit says
Not too shabby. Still growing on me. Another couple of listens, and it may jump up a couple of places
Baron Harkonnen says
I have all FAK`s album but have been put off by the poponess of some of the songs, am I wrong?
Sewer Robot says
Surprised this isn’t more of a bugbear around these parts. To this ears, in recent years Ver Kit’s sound has acquired a sheen akin to Dancing In The Dark era Bruce, which is the kind of thing us old codgers like to grumble about..
Black Type says
Not sure what ‘poponess’ is, possibly something Jean Paul Gaultier used to say on Eurotrash – but if you mean ‘poppiness’, that’s fine by me – I’m a Pop Kid, out and proud.
Baron Harkonnen says
Of course it should be ‘popiness’ black that spelling rectification thingy.
As I said it’s put me off FAK but I’ve no probs with others enjoying it, why should I?
So fakit.
Feedback_File says
If you think we can do weird – take a look at The Quietus AOTY list. Always ridiculous – this years entries include Wormrot, Porridge Radio and Shit and Shine. Slap bang in the middle of this shit (and possibly shine) is Beyonce.
https://thequietus.com/articles/32400-the-quietus-top-100-albums-of-2022-norman-records
Tiggerlion says
Two words: Diamanda Galás
Gary says
Five words (though. not all of them real ones): Regards/Ukłony Dla Bogusław Schaeffer.
Sewer Robot says
Bandcamp Friday tomorrow – for anyone inspired to take a punt..
paulwright says
And told me there was a new 50 foot wave album.
Locust says
So, how long have we got to submit our lists?
I’ll need at least another week or two to scan through everything again, and to give up my Spotty-aversion and finally listen to a few albums I’ve been unable to find physical copies of – like the Wilco album!
Yes: I’ve yet to hear it!…I keep forgetting to go to Spotify to find it (hopefully; the evidence for this album existing are almost none around here).
pawsforthought says
Physical release of Cruel Country is late January 23, so it’s streaming in the meantime I’m afraid.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Voting closes midnight 31st December. As with Wilco last year, a stream-only release counts as 2022 (cos the AfterWord is where it’s at, daddio)
Baron Harkonnen says
Load of bollocks
Sitheref2409 says
The Afghan Whigs – How Do You Burn
badartdog says
Yay!
Dan Gereaux says
For the first year ever I can’t think of any new albums I rate! I’m 66 you know….I’ll have a listen to some of your choices and try again.
Hoops McCann says
A top 10 from me:
Oren Ambarchi, Johan Berthling, & Andreas Werliin – Ghosted
Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
ZZ Top – Raw
Hania Rani & Dobrawa Czocher – Inner Symphonies
Hannah Peel & Paraorchestra – The Unfolding
Sarah Brown – Sings Mahalia Jackson
Blancmange – Private View
Half Man Half Biscuit- The Voltarol Years
Stephen Mallinder – tick tick tick
Drive-by Truckers – Welcome 2 Club XIII
Gary says
Blancmange are still going? They’re responsible for one of my favourite lines in a song: “Here comes a love song. There goes the banister.”
Native says
I’ve enjoyed:
Suede – Autofiction
Editors – EBM
Royksopp – Profound Mysteries I, II & III
Kae Tempest – The Line Is A Curve
The Weeknd – Dawn FM
Fontaines D.C – Skinty Fia
George FitzGerald – Stellar Drifting
Working Men’s Club – Fear Fear
Interpol – The Other Side Of Make-Believe
Hot Chip – Freakout/Release
Placebo – Never Let Me Go
Paul Hewston says
Is this in the right place Garfield?
Wordle 531 1/6
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
Baron Harkonnen says
Hey Lodey! That Houston fella is cheatin` behind our backs.
Paul Hewston says
Ok my twenty are:
1. Kevin Morby – This Is A Photograph
2. Axel Bowman – LUZ/Quest For Fire
3. The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
4. Ezra Collective – Where I’m Meant To Be
5. Magou – Who Is Magou?
6. Michael Head And The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
7. Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain We Love You
8. Bibio – BIB10
9. Panda Bear & Sonic Boom – Reset
10. Weyes Blood – And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
11. Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
12. Midlake – For The Sake Of Bethel Woods
13. Khruangbin & Vieux Farka Toure – Ali
14. Acid Klaus – Step On My Travelator: The Imagined Career Trajectory Of Superstar DJ & Dance-Pop Producer, Melvin Harris
15. Fred Again – Actual Life 3
16. A Mountain Of One – Stars Planets Dust Me
17. First Aid Kit – Palomino
18. Nu Genea – Bar Mediterraneo
19. Ron Trent – Presents WARM: What do The Stars Say To You?
20. Pye Corner Audio – Let’s Emerge
I’m sure I’ve missed something…..
ip33 says
Weyes Blood I’m sure would have been on my list if I’d been a bit more patient and listened to it more than once. A singular talent.
Arch Stanton says
Not sure why Kevin Mowby isn’t on more of these lists. Very Afterword friendly nu country proper songs you can whistles type tunes.
mikethep says
My album of the year is Impossible à Pronouncer by Pomplemoose. Class, taste, impeccably played and sung. Life-affirming, in fact.
Others I’ve enjoyed, in no particular order, are Father John Misty, Cecile McLorin Salvant (primal), Angel Olsen, Sharon van Etten, Kevin Morby, The Sadies. Joint second all round.
Gary says
“In no particular order”? I repeat, with added punctuation for emphasis, “in no particular order”??? Well, colour me speechless and sell my socks to the gypsies, that is without doubt the most radically non-conformist attitude I’ve come across since taking over The Afterword. You clearly live by no man’s rules. No man born of woman anyway. But like Macduff and Brooklyn Beckham before me, I was untimely ripped from my mother’s womb and your wizardry holds no sway. Either obey my command or seek sanctuary elsewhere!*
*For everything except Pronouncer by Pomplemoose, which gets 20 points.
mikethep says
You misunderstand. I enjoyed them in no particular order, which is my right as a freeborn citizen of wherever this is. I listed them all as joint second, which – apart from underlining the essential shallowness of such exercises – absolves me from having to decide whether I prefer The Sadies to Father John Misty. TIOL.
Gary says
I’m going to have to get Petra in on this one. (As far as I’m aware, she’s done feck all so far.) In the meantime, it seems to me that if you’re allowed to list multiple artists as joint second, then I should be allowed to list as many as I like as joint first. And then, following on from that logic, I should be able to list Angela Alvarez as number one as many times as I like. And, extrapolating this thread of logic to its inevitable conclusion, everybody should be able to list everything up to infinity. I think if that happened, it would confuse the auditors. Especially as they’re foreign and, frankly, none too bright.
mikethep says
Logic will only get you so far. Why don’t you just make a new rule that states that you MUST choose a no.1 but you can have any number of no.2s? Or not, you’re the boss.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Petra, fresh from a buying new dresses spree and thus in charitable mood said “Mike is clearly a mischievous if troubled soul and in need not of censure but comfort. All his choices are dismissed, especially Father John Misty. He is free to resubmit at any time as long as he sticks to The Rules. Does my bum look good in this?”
mikethep says
Tell her her bum looks terrible in it. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Can’t and Shouldn’t.
I shall hunker down in my bunker and listen again to my choices. In no particular order.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I’ve just bumped into Monika. After we untangled ourselves she told me that she and the other two girls are really enjoying themselves (?) but she had one question.
“What is Half Man Half Biscuit and why is it Tip of the Pips?”
Izzy says
Here’s my list, always a pleasure. Have a great december, everybody.
1. Rural Tapes – Inner Space Music
2. Domi & JD Beck – Not Tight
3. Daniel Villarreal – Panama 77
4. Horsegirl – Versions of Modern Performance
5. Leyla McCalla – Breaking the Thermometer
6. Naima Bock – Giant Palm
7. Jas Kayser – Jas 5ive
8. Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa
9. Joyce – Natureza
10. The Soul Surfers – Igor & Romeo’s Sound Excitement
11. Revelators Sound System – Revelators
12. Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – Night Gnomes
13. The Soundcarriers – Wilds
14. Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board
15. The Orielles – Tableau
16. Jessie Buckley & Bernard Butler – For All Our Days that Tear Us Apart
17. Cosey Fanni Tutti – Delia Derbyshire: The Myths and the Legendary Tapes
18. Vieux Farka Toure & Khruangbin – Ali
19. Lyle Lovett – 12th of June
20. Staples Jr. Singers – When do we Get Paid
Bingo Little says
Horsegirl! What a great excuse to post this little slice of magic:
fitterstoke says
I like this…very much…
Black Type says
Moi aussi.
Baron Harkonnen says
Listened to all of the Horsegirl song, it’s OK but where`s the magic?
fitterstoke says
I don’t think it’s absence of magic that’s irking you; but presence of “poponess”…
Baron Harkonnen says
I’ve listened again a few times and it sets much better.
@fitterstoke please do not think of anything that could be ‘irking’ me unless you are one of those long distance telepathic nosey bastards and if you are STOP!
fitterstoke says
Fair enough…
Tiggerlion says
Do you change your avatar every week? And, do you have a thing about female movie stars and models of the sixties?
You keep blowing my mind.
fitterstoke says
I blame Gary…
Tiggerlion says
Don’t we all.
fitterstoke says
In fact, there have only been three individuals: multiple pictures of two; and a random one-off of the third.
Makes a change from the Greenslade Man…
Tiggerlion says
It’s OK. You don’t have to explain yourself any more. It’s Gary’s fault.
fitterstoke says
Huzzah! Trebles all round!
Gary says
The way I see it, fitterstoke changing his profile pic every five minutes goes some way towards compensating for the loss of David Bowie. Only without the music.
Gary says
While we’re on the subject of whatever it is we’re talking about, it’s just been brought to my attention that the very, very brilliant and exquisite Welsh harpist Cerys Hafana released a new album this year, yes! Surely the strongest rival to the current hot favourite Angela Alvarez for the title? I know the over 95s will all be rooting for Angela Alvarez, but I seriously urge the Welsh of all nations to consider voting for Cerya Hafana too. Here she is with Tragwyddoldeb (from the new album, Edyf). Sing along!
Gary says
For the deaf, here’s a glowing review from Jude Rodgers, formerly of The Word magazine and a Mercury Prize judge.
https://www.theguardian.com/music/2022/sep/23/cerys-hafana-edyf-review-using-the-welsh-triple-harp-to-connect-past-and-present
retropath2 says
Well, you’ll just have to wait and see, but the folkie contingent (Lichfield) certainly have duly noted this release.
thecheshirecat says
The folkie contingent (Knutsford) has a lot of heavy listening to do when he gets back from Spain. Le Vent du Nord and Unthanks albums should be hanging through the letterbox, ready to compete with new Blowzabella and Sam Sweeney releases.
Gary says
I’m really loving the Cerys Hafana album. It’s apparently taken over from Angela Alvarez as the hot favourite to win this year’s poll, as far as I’m aware. Not sure I’d describe it as folkie though. But then I’m not sure I’d describe anything as folkie. Except, perhaps, Lichfield and Knutsford (judging by everything I’ve enjoyed reading about them on this thread).
retropath2 says
@thecheshirecat : the Sam Sweeney is triffic. Not what you might have expected, given his track record, however good it has been and is. Have only heard the odd track of the Unthanks, for whom I have an odd love/loathe prejudice. Bit like Capercaillie; adore on record, twee central po-faced ness live. ( I blame McNally, myself.)
hubert rawlinson says
You and me both with the Unthanks.
Moose the Mooche says
Really? You lucky devils
Kaisfatdad says
@Gary, I was reading about The BFI’s poll for the Best Film Ever and I thought of you and the ups and downs you will be experiencing in the next few weeks.
The late Chantal Akerman’s movie, Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, has just been voted the best film of all time. It’s the first time a female director has won.
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2022/dec/01/chantal-akerman-becomes-first-woman-to-top-bfis-greatest-all-time-films-poll
But for 50 long years, Citizen Kane by Orson Welles won EVERY SINGLE YEAR. Announcing the winner must have been an enormous anti-climax.
I know that you will experience Dark Nights of the Poll in the weeks to come. But I sincerely believe that this could be the year when everything changes. The musical counterparts to the Kane Gang could be on the way out.
I’m off to the betting shop to put some money on Cerys Hafana and Angela Alvarez!
Gary says
Thanks for the encouragement, KFD. I certainly won’t be getting any sleep whatsoever until this whole thing is over. Which is not to say I’m not enjoying the authority and esteem it has bestowed upon me, but I don’t think everyone shares your understanding of the amount of dedicated concentration required. Anyway, off to bed now. Busy day tomorrow.
Ps. The best film of all time is Distant Voices, Still Lives by Terence Davies. I will check out Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, even though Distant Voices, Still Lives is objectively better.
Gary says
Hey, check this out, @kaisfatdad! Isabel Stevens, managing editor of Sight & Sound “suggests that Davies’ mesmeric Distant Voices, Still Lives is destined to move up the charts in the next decade.”
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2022/dec/03/the-top-100-films-and-what-they-say-about-our-changing-society
I’m ahead of the curve, in front of the pack, a leader in taste, oh yes indeed.
Sewer Robot says
Not a vintage year was the verdict in ‘Bot Towers. There’s a few on this list I really enjoy most days, but not every time. (You need to be in the mood for the likes of Superorganism and Jamie T, but when you are..)
So, one clear winner and not a huge amount between the next 19..
1. King Princess – Hold On Baby
2. The Regrettes – Further Joy
3. Jamie T – The Theory Of Whatever
4. Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
5. Belle and Sebastian – A Bit Of Previous
6. Real Lies – Lad Ash
7. FKA Twigs – CAPRISONGS
8. Oh Wonder – 22 Make
9. Superorganism – World Wide Pop
10. Rae Morris – Rachel@Fairyland
11. The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
12. Mavis Staples, Leon Helm – Carry Me Home*
13. The Sound Of Science – The Sound Of Science
14. Lady Wray – Piece Of Me
15. Dubstar – Two
16. Lizzo – Special
17. Jessie Reyez – MOOD
18. Son Little – Like Neptune
19. Noah Cyrus – The Hardest Part**
20. Loyle Carner – hugo
*Assuming this one qualifies, Mr Gary?
** Oh Look, another member of the Cyrus family in the SR end of year 20. Hey Billy Ray, why not give Rick Rubin a call and make a swansong classic for ‘23?
Sewer Robot says
Okay, so The People Who Know are putting Mavis and Levon in the reissues poll – I believed it was old recordings but freshly released.
Therefore can I be a total c**t and remove number twelve, push everything below up one place and put in Some Nights I Dream Of Doors by Obongjayar at number 20?
I can write it all out again if it makes it easier for the girls..
Lodestone of Wrongness says
“If they really are old recordings released for the first time they can proudly take their place here”, giggled Gabrielle.
Gary says
Of course you can be a total c**t, Sewer. Mi casa es su casa. (Though, to be honest, I don’t think a total c**t would ask permission to be one. You clearly had a fine upbringing.)
No need for a rewrite. Just to make it clear for Lodey and his “assistants”: Sewer’s number 12 is now what was previously his number 13, his previous number 12 having been deleted. Which makes his previous number 14 now his number 13, his previous number 15 now his number 14, his previous number 16 now his number 15, his previous number 17 now his number 16, his previous number 18 now his number 17, his previous number 19 now his number 18, his previous number 20 now his number 19 and Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream Of Doors his new number 20. There, that’s that sorted.
Gary says
“If they really are old recordings released for the first time they can proudly take their place here”, giggled Gabrielle.
Oh, crap.
Baron Harkonnen says
I pointed out further up thread that an album with recordings released for the first time HAS TO BE ALLOWED.
Nobody can say that ALL songs on ALL new albums released in 2022 were recorded in 2022. Therefore any albums with songs released for the first time MUST be allowed in the poll.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Gabrielle says it much nicer than you.
Baron Harkonnen says
Yeah but she’s a lady 👩🏿🦰
Dave Ross says
It’s OK Gary, I’m here to restore some order to this frankly shambolic voting so far. I vote for the 5 new albums I’ve listened to this year…
In first place the majestic The Tipping Point by Tears For Fears
Second Fatal Mistakes Outtakes and B-Sides by Del Amitri
Third Midnights by Taylor Swift
Fourth Dawn FM by The Weeknd
Finally 100th out of 5 Only The Strong Survive by Bruce Springsteen (I did only listen once and didn’t get to the end so not sure it counts.
Gary says
I appreciate your attempt, Davide, but you seem to have inadvertently boosted shambolicism to a new level. The very opposite of your intention! To save Monika, Gabrielle and the other one some time here, I have completely rewritten your list for you in such a way that it now complies with the clearly stated rules and regulations. Took me several hours of painstaking, unremunerated and laborious travail. But I don’t mind, because you.
1. Tears for Fears – Tripping Point
2. Del Amitri – Fatal Mistakes – Outtakes and B-Sides
3. Taylor Swift – Midnights
4. The Weend – Dawn FM
5. Cerys Hafana – Edyf
6. Angela Alvarez – Angela Alvarez
7. Bruce Springsteen – Only The Strong Survive
Dave Ross says
Yes I can see that now. I haven’t heard 2 of those but I can guarantee they’re better than Bruce so all good with me. We know TFF are going to win anyway so no harm done 👍
Black Type says
Wot, no Venus And Mars?
Bejesus says
Not listened to that much new in 2022 so here is my top 13
1. Oysterband – Read the Sky.
2. Phil Thornalley – Now that I have your attention.
3. Foxton & Hastings – Butterfly Effect.
4. Ginger Wildheart & the Sinners – Ginger Wildheart & the Sinners.
5. Jessie Buckley/ Bernard Butler – That Tear your Heart.
6. Proclaimers- Dentures Out.
7. Police Dog Hogan – Overground.
8. Miles Kane – Change the Show.
9. Josh Rouse – Going Places.
10. Tears for Fears – Tipping Point.
11. Janis Ian – The light at the end of the Line.
12. Altered Images – Mascara Streake.
13. Drive by Truckers – Welcome to the Club Xlll.
Lando Cakes says
My top 16. Which, apart from anything else, rectifies the astonishing absence of the Wet Leg album so far.
1. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
2. Belle &. Sebastian – A Bit of Previous
3. Hannah Peel & Paraorchestra – The Unfolding
4. Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
5. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
6. Matthew Halsall – The Temple Within
7. Jasmine Myra – Horizons
8. Darren Hanlon – Life Tax
9. Morgan Szymanski and Tommy Perman – Music for the Moon and the Trees
10. Julian Cope – England Expectorates
11. Scott Twynholm – Ride the Wave OST
12. Chip Wickham – Cloud 10
13. Holnes + atten Ash – Saturnian
14. Matthew Halsall – Changing Earth
15. Nat Birchall – Afro Trane
16. Hania Rani & Dobrawa Czocher – Inner Symphonies
Gary says
Your use of the word “absence” in describing Wet Leg’s current status leads me to suspect you are wilfully ignoring Rigid Digit’s list. Can I ask, have you and he had a falling out? And was it over me?
Lando Cakes says
We promised never to speak of it.
Jaygee says
@Lando-Cakes
Below stairs, we speak of little else
retropath2 says
Nice to see a bit of Fergus creeping in there; a timely prompt.
Rigid Digit says
… move along, nothing to see here …
Col D says
Got to go with Sea Power as my best of the year, probably the best album they’ve ever made, just a shade ahead of a storming comeback from The Soundcarriers.
Sea Power – Everything Was Forever
The Soundcarriers – Wilds
The Dream Syndicate – Ultraviolet Battle Hyms and True Confessions
Ian McNabb – Nabby Road
Large Plants – The Carrier
The Asteroid No 4 – Tones of the Sparrow
The House of Love – A State of Grace
Robyn Hitchcock – Shufflemania
The Telephones – Prosaic Turbulance
Diesel Park West – Not Quite the American Dream
Bubbling under:
Alison Cotton – The Portrait You Painted of Me
Ryan Adams – Romeo and Juliet
Gary says
Here’s what I’m suggesting Col, instead of having those last two “bubbling under”, we put them as numbers 11 and 12, thus garnering them 10 and 9 points respectively. Seems unnecessarily cruel to just leave them out in the cold like that. Also, I wonder if Alison Cotton is related to Dot Cotton?
pawsforthought says
Could be related to Dot Allison, I guess.
Freddy Steady says
@col-d
Diesel Park West! For me, they’ve never matched the debut. What is this one like?
I’ve bought the last few McNabb albums but yet to get Nabby Road. Should I invest?
Baron Harkonnen says
McNabb? Yes
Col D says
I don’t think the DPW is at same level as the debut, they’re never going to top that, but it’s still a really solid album, their best for a while I think.
The McNabb is right up there with the recent albums. He’s hit a real run of form from Star Smile Strong onwards, so if you rate those then you can’t really go wrong with the new one.
Freddy Steady says
Just ordered the McNabb one from his website. He’s a bit of a an idiot on social media but there you go.
The DPW I’ll give a go on Spotify first.
Baron Harkonnen says
Aye he should only open his gob to sing. I’ve seen him live and he he can’t help himself between songs, comes out with some reet shyte.
Salty says
HMHB – The Voltarol Years
The Delines – The Sea Drift
Band of Horses – Things are Great
Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
Calexico – El Mirador
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa
The Prescriptions – Time Apart
Northern Portrait – The Swiss Army
The Orchids – Dreaming Kind
Sea Power – Everything was Forever
The Hanging Stars – Hollow Heart
Martin Courtney – Magic Sign
My Raining Stars – 89 Memories
Martha – Please Don’t Take Me Back
Poster Paints – Poster Paints
Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
Belle & Sebastian – A Bit Of Previous
Frankie Cosmos – Inner World Peace
Motel Radio – The Garden
Griffin House – Stories For A Rainy Day
Foxnose says
Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Nils Frahm – Music For Animals
Hannah Peel – The Unfolding
Ben Lukas Boysen – Clarion
Bo Burnham – The Outside Outakes
Trupa Trupa – B FLAT A
Max Richter – Richter: The New Four Seasons – Vivaldi Recomposed
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Blonde
Tiggerlion says
I didn’t know The New Four Seasons has a new “alternative rendering”. I love the original 2012 recording. I’m off to listen to it now.
DrewToo says
You gotta love a Top3 that goes from HMHB to Nils via Kendrick. That why I love these lists on this site.
Black Type says
I haven’t bought that many new albums this year, nor spent a long time seeking them on Spotify. Call me shallow/basic/mainstream/whatevs.
Of those I’ve bought and invested time and attention on, here are my choices:
1. The Sainted Taylor – Midnights 3am Edition
2. a-ha – True North
3. First Aid Kit – Palomino
4. Beach House – Once Twice Melody
5. Father John Misty – Chloe…
6. Buckley & Butler – For All Our Days…
7. Suede – Autofiction
8. Weyes Blood – And In The Darkness…
9. Johnny Marr – Fever Dreams Pt. 1-4
10. Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Baron Harkonnen says
Here`s my 20 whittled down from the 72 new albums I bought released in 2022.
1) JAKE BLOUNT – THE NEW FAITH
2) MICHAEL HEAD – DEAR SCOTT
3) DELINES – THE SEA DRIFT
4) ELIZA CARTHY & THE RESTITUTION – QUEEN OF THE WHIRL
5) EXPLORERS CLUB – WATTAGE!
6) JAKE XERXES FUSSELL – GOOD AND GREEN AGAIN
7) DRIVE BY TRUCKERS – WELCOME 2 CLUB XIII
8) HANGING STARS – HOLLOW HEART
9) SADIES – COLDER STREAMS
10) SHEARWATER – THE GREAT AWAKENING
11) ORVILLE PECK – BRONCO
12) DEAN OWENS – SINNER`S SHRINE
13) DOG TRUMPET – SHADOWLAND
14) IAN McNABB – NABBY ROAD
15) DEREK TRUCKS BAND – I AM THE MOON
16) THE AMERICANS – STAND TRUE
17) JOHN FULLBRIGHT – THE LIAR
18) DESLONDES – WAYS + MEANS
19) CALEXICO – EL MIRADOR
20) SIMONE FELICE – ALL THE BRIGHT COINS
Gary says
You bought 72 new albums released in 2022? If I could afford to buy 72 new albums released in 2022 I wouldn’t buy 72 new albums released in 2022, I’d buy a new double bed from IKEA instead and get a bloke to assemble it. That’s what I did, in fact. A ‘Hemnes’.
Diddley Farquar says
72? That must be all of them surely? I assembled a Hemnes once. It’s probably one of my proudest acheivements.
Moose the Mooche says
There’s always Dog Trumpet at Christmas. Well that’s who I blame anyway.
Baron Harkonnen says
What you fuck about Moosie? 😂🥸🤣
Freddy Steady says
I think it’s the sprouts.
Baron Harkonnen says
Daft isn’t it? But it’s better than pissing the money against a wall which I used to do a long time ago.
I love listening to music new and old. Did I say how many reissues/box sets I bought? If @Dai would run a serious 🥸 Reissue Poll with 10 entries allowed I’d vote.
Anyhow 95% of those purchases were financed by selling stuff from my collection. I’m not that precious that I need to keep hold of an original LP when I can buy a replacement for a tenth of the cost of what the original brings in.
So maybe not as daft as you may think.
Carl says
A vote for Dean Owens! Excellent.
I was anticipating being the only one, when I post my list.
retropath2 says
No chance of even only the two!
retropath2 says
Yours wouldn’t have been the only one, either, @carl.
Baron Harkonnen says
You can’t keep a good album down.
robert says
Thanks, @gary.
Marillion – An Hour Before It’s Dark
Nerina Pallot – I Don’t Know What I’m Doing
Jessie Buckley and Bernard Butler – For All Our Days That Tear The Heart
Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Taylor Swift – Midnights
His Lordship – Rock’n’Roll Is Not For Everyone
Tomorrow’s New Quartet – All Together, Now!
Harry Styles – Harry’s House
The 1975 – Being Funny In A Foreign Language
Cory Wong – Power Station
SteveT says
I managed to escape buying a bed from Ikea thankfully and probably bought a similar amount of new albums as @baron-harkonnen. My choices today would be:
1) Wilco – Cruel Country
2) Hurray for the Riff Raff – Life on Earth
3) Alabaster DePlume – Gold
4) Elvis Costello and the Imposters – The boy named if.
5) Michael Head – Dear Scott
6) Delines – Sea Drift
7) Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
8) Ian McNabb – Nabby Road
9) Makaya McCraven – In these times
10) The Smile – A light for attracting attention
11) Rusty – The resurrection of rust
12) Hermanos Guttirez – El Bueno Y el Malo
13) First Aid Kit – Palomino
14) The Comet is coming – Hyper-Dimensional Expansion beam
15) Angel Olsen – Big Time
16) Chris Forsyth – Evolution here we come
17) Dawes – Misadventures of Doomscroller
18) Tedeschi Trucks Band – I am the moon
19) Danger Mouse and Black thought – Cheat Codes
20) Calexico – Mirador
Baron Harkonnen says
Nearly a good list @SteveT, by that I mean 9 good selections, 6 I haven’t heard and 5 that are shyte.
SteveT says
@baron-harkonnen It was a bit rushed – if I did it again would have put Anais Mitchell, Bonny Light Horseman and Kevin Morby on the list. And maybe Wetleg but that would have meant replacing one of my ‘shyte ones for another of my ‘shyte ones.
Anyway don’t know which category you are putting Alabaster DePlume in but that is one of the best new artists I have heard this year – my interest was piqued because Jeff Tweedy had suggested it was the best he had heard.
Gary says
Not too late to change everything. Keeping Lodes and his “assistants” on their toes is a good thing. As Keith Harris used to say -via Orville- “complacency is the enemy of quality when it comes to auditing”.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Me and the girls have gotten ourselves a bit behind with the scoring – will try and catch up today. Revisions are indeed allowed up until 31st..
As far as I can tell, Josh Rouse is still winning
Moose the Mooche says
Since Keith Harris departed this veil* of tears, Orville presumably is in a glass case somewhere – silent and startled forever. That haunts me.
(*Or vale?)
Baron Harkonnen says
Y’know @SteveT I really tried to get into Alabaster DePlume (is that his real name? It sounds like a character from Viz), I listened to ALL those songs at least 3 times each.
Anyhow I’ve upgraded my rating from shyte to pretentious waffle.
Wet Leg? A bigger hype than Sigue Sigue Sputnik
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Hold the front page! Lodestone And Baron Agree Shocker!!
Baron Harkonnen says
Agree on what that Plaster DeParis grandiloquent gabble or that Wet Leg bull-droppings?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
PdP gg sums it up beautifully
murkey says
Time for my traditional reply that I have heard precisely 0 of these so far, plus 0 of the Quietus list. And yet I listen to music all the bloody time, and not all old stuff either.
I reckon I’ve heard ~15 new albums this year, none of which I’ve got to know well enough to nominate in a poll like this. Well I’ve heard the two Jiha Park albums a lot (I’ve been writing about her) but this game does rather require something to benchmark against!
Not for the polling but some of the albums I’ve listened to more than once and enjoyed have been by Park (with and without Roy Claire Potter), Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Filippo Gambetta, Niteworks and Dongyang Gozupa.
Jaygee says
@murkey
You had me with you all the way there, m, then you had
To go and bunch of people I’d never heard of.
What a drag it is getting old, as someone older than me sang
When he was much younger than either of us now
retropath2 says
@murkey, c’mon, make a list of that lot. It’ll save me being the only other vote for Niteworks.
Mdavies27 says
1 Wilco – Cruel Country
2 Eddie Vedder – Earthling
3 Dubstar – Two
4 Band of Horses – Things are Great
5 A-ha – True North
6 Broken Bells – Into the Blue
7 Lo Moon – A modern life
8 Johnny Marr – Fever Dreams pt 1-4
9 Spoon – Lucifer on the sofa
10 Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
11 Alvvays – Blue Rev
12 Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
13 Death Cab for Cutie – Asphalt Meadows
14 Blancmange – Private View
15 The Cult – Under the midnight sun
16 Death Cab for Cutie – Asphalt Meadows
17 John Mellencamp – Strictly a one-eyed jack
18 Lykke li – eyeeye
19 Michael Head – Dear Scott
20 Taylor Swift – Midnights
Baron Harkonnen says
Nice mixture of Indy, Americana and that new genre `poponess’ @MDavies27
retropath2 says
Two of the same name by Deathcab? Which is the better?
Moose the Mooche says
It’s like Peter Gabriel all over again.
It’s like Peter Gabriel all over again.
Diddley Farquar says
That’s the thing with deathcabs. You wait ages for one and two come at once.
Mdavies27 says
damn, i had a list and then changed the order , that means an unlucky album lost a vote as i thought i had 20
Popness? a new genre to me
Baron Harkonnen says
No, no no! It’s “poponess”
MC Escher says
Loolll
Carl says
1 Band Of Horses – Things Are Great
2 Michael Head and the Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
3 Amanda Shires – Take It Like A Man
4 Chastity Brown – Sing To The Walls
5 The Delines – The Sea Drift
6 Dean Owens – Sinner’s Shrine
7 Caleb Caudle – Forsythia
8 Michaela Anne – Oh To Be That Free
9 Ingrid Andress – Good Person
10 Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough To See The Stars
11 Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
12 Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters – The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
13 Bruce Springsteen – Only The Strong Survive
14 The Whitmore Sisters – Ghost Stories
15 Jerry Joseph – Tick
16 Gretchen Peters – Show
17 Paul Brady – Maybe So
retropath2 says
That’s why I do mine late; all these prompts, like Mary Gauthier! Thanks!
Carl says
You’re more than welcome.
Mike_H says
Yes. You won’t be seeing my list until after Xmas. A few mentioned thus far that might have slipped my mind. Also a couple of must-hears I wasn’t aware of.
LightsOut says
Plenty of albums for me to catch up with on this thread, but that is the joy and utility of the Afterword end of year poll…
These I have enjoyed:
1. Sea Power – Everything Was Forever
2. Suede – Autofiction
3. Pale Blue Eyes – Souvenirs
4. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
5. Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
6. Hannah Peel & The Paraorchestra – The Unfolding
7. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
8. Poster Paints – Poster Paints
9. Michael Head – Dear Scott
10. The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
Baron Harkonnen says
Half Man, Half Biscuit, I love everything I hear by them but never indulged and I know Nigel Blackwell has released a shed full of albums.
Can anyone name 5 albums for starters? Thanks in advance.
pawsforthought says
Five from the last 20 years
Cammell Laird Social Club
CSI Ambleside
No one cares about your creative hub…
Trouble over bridgewater
90 Bisodol
Voltarol Years is damned fine too.
Rigid Digit says
You also need Back In The DHSS
Baron Harkonnen says
My mate Gerry Kenny* recorded `Back In The DHSS` on his 8 track rig. Nigel was very pleased to get the album recorded very cheaply.
*Gerry has now passed and he was a really great human being. His band The Rats (not that mob from Hull) were signed to Columbia Records in the mid-60`s. Gerry actally met Bob Dylan when they signed, I have a picture of him with Zimmie at the time. The Rats only recorded two singles before succumbing to the pressures of Rock`n`Roll.
You can find a bit more about Gerry from the links on this:
https://www.discogs.com/artist/1032200-Gerry-Kenny
Thanks for the suggestions guys, I will be investigating.
Salty says
Don’t forget Achtung Bono. Got two of their best tunes on there in “For What Is Chatteris…” and “We Built This Village on A Trad. Arr Tune”
The Voltarol Years is their best yet imo.
eddie g says
The only ‘new’ album I bought this year was Bruce’s covers effort. It’s okay.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Twenty points? Or you decide?
Gary says
Personally, I’d suggest 8-and-a-half.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Petra will be round to see (to) you
Baron Harkonnen says
Hey Lodey, isn`t @Gary running this Poll?
Gary says
I’m doing all the complicated stuff, like placement test theory, metabolic analysis, descriptive layout posturing, any and all ceremonial work, etc, etc, etc. Lodey’s just helping with the counting.
Baron Harkonnen says
Well he should stick to the counting.
Isn’t that a bit risky @Gary considering Lodey`s excessive imbibing of the Red stuff?
fitterstoke says
1. The Delines – The Sea Drift
2. Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land
3. Emily Francis Trio – Luma
4. Robt Fripp – Washington Square Church
5. Sibelius symphonies – Klaus Mäkelä/ Oslo PO
6. Abigail Lapell – Stolen Time
7. Jack Hues and the Quartet – Epigonal Quark
8. Mary Halvorson – Amaryllis
9. Mary Halvorson – Belladonna
10. Craig Fortnum – Lunar One A-sides
11. Guranfoe – Gumbo Gumbo
12. Rosalie Cunningham – Two-piece Puzzle
13. Madison Cunningham – Revealer
14. Milkbone – Milkbone
15. Bjorn Riis – A Fleeting Glimpse
16. Err…
17. …that’s it.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
One of the girls just had a look at your list. She said ” After his No1, think he got us mixed up with Quietus? And he tried to fool us with No5 but we saw straight through that, didn’t we?”
fitterstoke says
The girls seem to have a “unique and refreshing” approach…
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Unique indeed covers it. We keep looking for Gary but apparently he’s “busy”
Gary says
Been chastising vagrants. Bit out of breath now, tbh.
fitterstoke says
Apologies to all concerned: but am I too late to add a genuine number 16?
16. Aoife Nessa Frances – Protector
Gary says
Never too late to add a genuine number 16! If only everyone would follow suit and add a genuine number 16, I feel this poll would be a tad more wholesome.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
With a thread this long it’s easy for the girls to get distracted and miss late changes/additions. If anybody else wants to add/alter/delete before 31st can you PM me (@henspetgi)?
Gary says
In the interests of clarity, because I don’t think Lodes has made himself very clear here at all, I would like to point out that this message refers to your entire lists and not just your number 16 choice.
Thank you.
fitterstoke says
(Thinks: what’ll he say when I add my genuine number 17? Arf arf!)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Make a change, any change, PM me.
Here’s an example:
“Dear Monika:
Sorry to bother you, lovely to catch up with you the other night. Hope the credit card thingie worked ok? Anyways, my original Top 20 had Cluny Van Tooties’ “Requiem For Tigger” at No 17. I’ve actually listened to it now and it’s crap. Can you delete that, move Benny Goodman’s “I’m Still Alive” to No 19, keep Satchmo’s “This Coffin Lid Still Won’t Budge” to No 17 and insert Weird Polish Guy Whose Name Nobody Can Spell Let Alone Pronounce ” The Sound of Silence Part V” to wherever you think best? Hope that’s all clear. Maybe see you at Gary’s Christmas Party? ”
Simples.
Moose the Mooche says
A genuine number 16… Euphemism of the day
fitterstoke says
Ah, yes: but a euphemism for…what?
Moose the Mooche says
For you-know-what.
Mike_H says
Eight number twos?
badartdog says
1 Afghan Whigs – How Do You Burn?
2 Telfis – a hAon
3 Telefis – a Dó
badartdog says
2 should have read Telefis!
paulwright says
Thought I was going to be the only one to vote for Telefis, though I shall have them the other way round.
Max the Dog says
Both albums will feature strongly in my list – a hAon on top simply because I’m more familiar with it. Don’t forget the “fada” over the í !
Tiggerlion says
I don’t think mine are going to change much now, if at all:
Gabriels – Angels & Queens
(The most intense and dramatic music of the year with part two coming soon)
Oren Ambarchi, Johan Berthling, Andreas Werliin – Ghosted
(Creative and unsettling exploration of groove in four parts)
Nduduzo Mahathini – In The Spirit Of Ntu
(Nduduzo’s piano seems to have been cleaved from a mountain and his big band sets off earthquakes)
Silvana Estrada – Marchita
(A perfect expression of individual in all its complexities)
English Baroque Soloists, The Monteverdi Choir & John Eliot Gardiner – Bach: St. John Passion
(Conflicts the joy of first coming together post lockdown with the raging mob of January 6th)
Melody Gardot & Philippe Powell – Entre Eux Deux
(Stripped back to two voices and piano, Gardot reminds us of the perfection of her core strength)
Cerys Hafana – Edyf
(Heavenly)
Ezra Collective – Where I’m Meant To Be
(Exuberant and infectious)
Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
(The work of an emperor in the middle of his imperial phase)
Cuarteto Latinoamericano – Chapí String Quartets Nos 3 & 4
(Full of Spanish fire and spice)
Makaya McCraven – In These Times
(A state of the nation address from a voice of sanity)
Sault – Earth
(Pushing boundaries relentlessly with no less than five albums. Do you prefer the garage rock, the gospel with strings, the funky blues, the spiritual, or this, the gritty soul one?)
Clara Levy – 13 Visions
(Takes you quietly to the edge, then tries to push you over)
Black Thought & Dangermouse – Cheat Codes
(Old Skool masters prove they still have the cajónes)
Matt Carmichael – Marram
(If McCreadie is the emperor, Carmichael is a divine appointment to the position of Tsar)
The Nat Birchall Unity Ensemble – Spiritual Progressions
(Back with a band, Birchall continues to grow and develop exquisitely)
Emma Rawicz – Incantation
(Muscular, nimble, powerful, controlled)
Mitsuko Uchida – Diabelli Variations
(The finest musician in her field tackles the piece she was born to play)
Vibronics meets Mafia & Fluxy In Brixton
(Britain’s finest Reggae producer creates peerless dub with Britain’s finest rhythm section)
Julius Rodriguez – Let Sound Tell All (Deluxe)
(Rodriguez dazzles with the breathtaking range of his own talent and those of the people he’s gathered around him)
The Legends Of Tomorrow – Days Full Of Rain
(Wow! Just wow!)
Gary says
A genuine and verifiable vote for Cerys Hafana! Tiggs, never will I waste a single second of my valuable time sticking pins into an effigy of your good self, I promise you that. For you have breathed new life into this poll, like Shake ‘n’ Vac on a musty carpet.
Tiggerlion says
I live to serve.
Baron Harkonnen says
Thanks Tiggs, you did remind me after perusing your list, to order @CilinH`s wonderful `Days Full Of Rain`
Rigid Digit says
Legends of Tomorrow is cracking.
All We Need Is Love may well be my song of the year
Sewer Robot says
So much food for the ears there, Tiggs.
But Gabriels and his “part one” – seven songs in 27 minutes. More like “side one” ya workshy fop!
Tiggerlion says
The excuse is that it’s too good to wait to complete and they have a point. 😉
Lodestone of Wrongness says
What a bloody shambles of a list. Impossible to read when you’re trying to spreadsheet a spreadsheet. Full of Errors (Vibronics are not called Vibronics meets Fluffy In Brixton Prison: it’s Danger Mouse & Black Thought not the other way around) but worst of all, it’s all made up , every single one of them (even the three other albums he’s convinced three other suckers actually do exist).
Take for instance Cuarteto Latinamericano: As if this is real –
“In this unique concert, the Latin Grammy Award-winning Cuarteto Latinoamericano and scholar Benjamin Juarez, professor emeritus at Boston University, explore connections in Mexican visual art, history, and culture through the music of six iconic composers alongside a narrated multimedia presentation of paintings ranging from artists Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera to artists of today.”
Yeah, right.
fitterstoke says
Puts my list into perspective, eh, Lodey? Eh?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
You, sir, are yesterday’s mainstream
fitterstoke says
Oh, I say!
Gary says
Lodestone of Wrongness says
There’s a possibility, albeit a tiny one, that in Wales a harpist exists and she might have made a record. Possibly.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Although planting nonsense like this in The Guardian raises doubts..
“Hafana explores resonances from the past that connect with the modern day in a contemporary, creative way. On her second album, Edyf (meaning “thread”) she uses her harp as a percussive, jagged-toothed tool with which she excavates songs from the Welsh National Library’s archives. The instrument gives a buzzing pulse to Y Mor o Wydr (The Sea of Glass) – a strange hymn about doomsday that crackles with the heated present of climate change – and a raw beat to Hen Garol Haf, a Celtic summer carol that amplifies current interests in pre-Christian traditions. In Tragwyddoldeb (Eternity) and Cilgerran (named after a wooded village on the banks of the River Teifi in west Wales) it creates thickets of wonder in bright sounds. Hafana also sings movingly, her high voice like an indie-pop soprano shorn of its sweetness.”
Moose the Mooche says
That’s not real. You made that up. You’ve got a Guardianator bot on your phone that generates pseudy cobblers like this.
My cynical response is, you could argue, equally automatic. I couldn’t possibly comment.
Gary says
Lodey’s a cilgerran tragwyddoldeb, is what he is.
Mike_H says
I like Cerys Hafana’s album a lot. It’s beautifully played and recorded but I wonder, if she was singing in English instead of Welsh, if her voice would stand out very much from the other folkie females.
Moose the Mooche says
The Danger Mouse album isn’t as good as the Silas Greenback album.
Rigid Digit says
Much prefer the Penfolds Five album
Moose the Mooche says
The Colonel Josef K album was interesting…
Tiggerlion says
Stilleto’s Mafiosa Rap album is frighteningly good.
Sewer Robot says
I like to believe everyone is virtual-applauding Rigid’s joke as enthusiastically as I am.
Moose the Mooche says
I was starting to think that you wanted someone to throw you a fish.
Tiggerlion says
I did my best to keep it tidy. Artist first, then title of album, all released in 2022. Was there anything else you required?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Spacing, impossible to tell where the title ended and your rambling commenced. Spacing. Did they teach you nothing in Typing Class? Oh, I forgot. You went to that medical place where you spend seven years learning to leave notes nobody can read. My bad. Carry on. Love the Gabriels, by the way,
ps I have familial interest in today’s ST Top Twenty Albums – best I’ve seen so far. Think I’ll use it as mine
Lodestone of Wrongness says
25 Wet Leg — Wet Leg
The most hyped band of last year finally released their album, full of energy and sass, led by the hit Chaise Longue. There is depth here too, with Too Late Now a hint at an interesting future.
24 Oliver Sim — Hideous Bastard
The xx singer and bassist’s solo debut is a remarkable record that opens up about the HIV Sim has lived with since he was 17 and the shadow it has cast over his life and sexuality.
23 Elvis Costello — The Boy Named If
Costello’s 32nd studio album, rich in narrative detail and sharply drawn characters, mixes spiky punk, edgy pop, small-hours jazz and sepia-tinged balladry.
Rae Morris
Rae Morris
22 Rae Morris — Rachel@Fairyland
The Blackpool singer’s third album glories in sinuous show-tune and pop-soul melodies, with needle-sharp lyrics that scrutinise sexism, sexuality and agency.
21 The 1975 — Being Funny in a Foreign Language
Matty Healy’s most succinct effort yet — which, after the far-too-long previous albums, is something to celebrate. Hints of Hall & Oates, a squeak of Bon Iver. Never not intriguing.
MitskiMitski
Mitski
EBRU YILDIZ
20 Mitski — Laurel Hell
Killer chord progressions, melodies to die for and lyrics about societal division and the deeply strange reality of being a breaking artist in the social media age.
19 Bill Callahan — Ytilaer
Lo-fi wisdom and wit from the man from the cult favourites Smog — Callahan’s eighth solo album (the title is Reality, backwards) is an observational, detailed, wry celebration of family life.
18 Julia Jacklin — Pre Pleasure
To settings that switch between minor-key minimalism and blowsy, strings-heavy lushness, the Australian has herself and other contrarians in the crosshairs on her best album yet.
17 Gabriels — Angels & Queens Part 1
A British/American gospel soul trio lauded by Elton John and named on the Radio 1 Sound Of… list for 2023 — this is a majestic, epic and moving album, with part two due in the spring.
16 Big Thief — Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
The opening track, Change, is one of the songs of the year — a vast, tender ballad about life and death — and the rest of Adrianne Lenker’s opus is equally ambitious, lush and Dylanesque.
15 Father John Misty — Chloë and the Next 20th Century
Vivid portraits of flawed protagonists, beautiful melodies, lyrics imbued with romanticism, waspishness and ennui. All that, plus the wonderfully bizarre closing track, The Next 20th Century, on which strings and explosive guitar accompany a narrative featuring Val Kilmer, a Nazi wedding band and more. An album that is at once heart-on-sleeve and stubbornly opaque.
Jenny Hval
Jenny Hval
4AD
14 Jenny Hval — Classic Objects
The Norwegian musician and novelist Jenny Hval paints with her songs richly detailed pictures and portraits laced with emotional shards. Her eighth studio album combines alt pop and folktronica, phrases and fables, the prosaic and the fantastical. Throughout, it demands, and handsomely rewards, the deepest concentration and immersion.
13 Fontaines DC — Skinty Fia
Ireland’s best band are rattling through albums — their third in three years has a new maturity and ample melody. An REM hint has been added to their punchy Joy Division blueprint and their observational skills come to the fore. The Couple Across the Way is particularly detailed and sweet, but they still operate best when cutting loose in I Love You, the sound of a band growing very confident, very fast.
12 Danger Mouse and Black Thought — Cheat Codes
This collaboration between the garlanded producer and the co-founder of the Roots is an absolute humdinger, drawing on the work of both and up there with their very best. Danger Mouse raids the archives for hip-hop-heavy, sample-rich soundscapes as his partner-in-rhyme runs the slide rule over racial, societal, personal and political identity.
BeyoncéBeyoncé
Beyoncé
CARLIJN JACOBS
11 Beyoncé — Renaissance
Heady with escapism and giddy with lust, Beyoncé’s seventh solo album hits the dancefloor — “a place without judgment”, she calls it, mainlining its one-for-all allure — with infectious abandon. A dance music globetrotter, Renaissance has an urgency and electricity, a sense of euphoric carefreeness, that commands us to join her at Club Bey. And you don’t turn down royalty.
10 Taylor Swift — Midnights
On her tenth album Swift enlists a cast of characters — lovers, chancers, wasters and dreamers — whose lives are jolted by passion, nostalgia and regret. Musically, Midnights sits midway between the career-best Red and 1989. Swift’s vocals and lyrical twists give her songs real heft. When it comes to writing that’s at once forensic and guileless, nobody does it better.
9 Harry Styles — Harry’s House
Styles grows into his post-1D career here. A bona fide solo superstar, he’s having a ball. The Take on Me-aping As It Was was an accurate guide: Harry’s House is rooted in the period 1975-85, one minute conjuring up the sappy soft-pop of Andrew Gold (Late Night Talking), the next close-harmony Laurel Canyon acoustica (the lyrically siftable Little Freak, the tender Matilda).
8 Marcus Mumford — Self-titled
Nobody saw this coming. The main Mumford man went solo to record a stark and beautiful outpouring of the most painful admittance — he was sexually abused when he was six and had not told a soul. The opener, Cannibal, details the abuse, while the last song, How, offers closure. In between, the singer sounds superb as he reckons with guilt, optimism, coping, forgiveness and how on earth he can tell his mother.
Black Country, New Road
Black Country, New Road
ROSIE FOSTER
7 Black Country, New Road — Ants From Up There
Taking the chaos and energy of Arcade Fire and Bright Eyes and making it even more on-the-edge, this British collective recorded an emotional racket to make fans laugh and cry. “I was made to love you, can’t you tell?” sums up the anguish. Sadly, the frontman, Isaac Wood, left the band on the eve of the release. It was all too much. You can hear why.
6 Courtney Marie Andrews — Loose Future
On Loose Future, the Arizonan writes about negative patterns of behaviour and how she broke those cycles to arrive at a place of self-acceptance and openness, to an amalgam of scuffed Americana, country torch song and confiding, conversational melodies. The songs have the feel of an unhurried one-to-one, the vocals so up-close, Andrews might be in the same room.
5 Arctic Monkeys — The Car
If the softer and weirder sounds of Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino warned us, the follow-up cemented what Arctic Monkeys have become. Alex Turner is 36 now, so it feels strange to expect more stories of pool-cue fights. Replacing that youthful vigour is something rather beautiful. Body Paint could be a lost Let It Be song and the title track a song Elliott Smith may have written. A band majestically gliding into middle age.
4 The Smile — A Light for Attracting Attention
Did this year herald the end of Radiohead? Britain’s best band since the Beatles faded politely away as Thom Yorke and Jonny Greenwood formed the Smile. The reasons are mysterious, but the music is superb and sounds more 1990s Radiohead than they have since the 1990s. Ballads, jagged rock songs — a welcome curio.
3 Kendrick Lamar — Mr Morale & The Big Steppers
Personal and deeply political, raging and regretful, bragging and riddled with self-doubt: welcome to Kendrick World. Mother I Sober, a family reckoning that spares no one and nothing; the extraordinary Auntie Diaries, which details the tribulations of the rapper’s trans uncle and cousin; Purple Hearts, equal parts manifesto and moral inventory — three examples among so many here that reaffirm the depth, durability and incandescence of Lamar’s talent.
Let’s Eat Grandma
Let’s Eat Grandma
2 Let’s Eat Grandma — Two Ribbons
Written during a period when the near-lifelong friendship between Rosa Walton and Jenny Hollingworth was buckling under the strain of success, separation, misapprehension and the loss of loved ones, the Norwich duo’s third album addresses the fallout and realignment with tenderness and hard-won emotional intelligence, to melodies at once beautiful and bereft. This is a set of songs whose contrasting textures and themes cannot obscure the album’s unity of emotional purpose and courage.
1 Weyes Blood — And in the Darkness, Hearts Aglow
Our album of the year is a set of gorgeous, sweeping, cinematic ballads that delve into love and loss, but end up with buoyant hope. Natalie Mering, who performs as Weyes Blood, makes music that feels timeless, even though she recorded it during the pandemic. She captures the oddity of the past two years in a warm and inviting way.
“I felt the pandemic was like a pressure cooker,” Mering says from her home in Los Angeles. “It was exhausting — the whole world was sad and I was chiselling away at hard, gnarly stuff. But themes of isolation and feeling hopeless? There’s nothing new under the sun there.”
Give Weyes Blood a spin and the first thing that hits you is her voice — it’s like some angelic, calming cat purr. You may have heard it without knowing. She is on songs by the Killers, Lana Del Rey and John Cale of the Velvet Underground and, like a hot friend whom you invite to meet your new partner, Mering steals the show. How did the Del Rey collaboration happen? “She loved my voice.” The Killers? “They wanted a little Enya sprinkled around.” Cale? “He felt I had a Nico vibe.” Weyes Blood is a reference to the Flannery O’Connor novel Wise Blood.
She is 34, but sounds world-weary and soulful. “Her voice alone is worth preserving humanity for,” Uncut magazine wrote in its review; she is an artist who attracts such hyperbole. The album is full of songs of great length and experimentation — often Radiohead-like in texture — but it is the stories that anchor them, and invite the Joni Mitchell comparisons that come up a lot these days, but have rarely made as much sense.
Like Mitchell, she has a dark wit. On the upbeat The Worst Is Done, Mering admits that, in lockdown, she had “no one coming by to see if you’re alive”. Her videos and album art — Mary Shelley meets Blade Runner, she says with a smile — operate theatrically too. She is inspired by Kate Bush and Björk. “It’s important to never take yourself too seriously,” she says. “That can lead to tonal dissonance with the vulnerability and sincerity, and you can be too jokey, but I’m a giver. I want to give more than a hard exterior.”
When I tell her she has won album of the year, she gasps. “I can’t believe it!” But a hefty accolade has been a long time coming. Mering has been labelled a “millennial Joni Mitchell” and the “voice of her generation” and, on her fifth album, And in the Darkness, Hearts Aglow, she sounds like she can be both.
And if your reaction is to just put on Mitchell again — I get it. I listen to Blue once a week as well. But, then, why not take five minutes to hear Mering’s latest standout, Grapevine, as well? Nobody else is making songs this epic and intimate. You may well discover some magic. “
Tiggerlion says
Beyoncé is walking away with all the other polls for album of the year. For me, she has gone back to being emotionally detached. It’s good, but it’s no Lemonade.
I love K-dot but, this time, there is too much. There are moments of genius but I haven’t been able to invest the time and energy the album demands.
I think I placed Weyes Blood at number one last time, or near to it. It’s a recent release that I’ve not heard all the way through because it sends me to sleep after a couple of tracks.
Baron Harkonnen says
Quite a lot of copy/paste there Lodey.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I have people who know about such things. I work them hard (well, as hard as I can manage)
Kid Dynamite says
oooh, I was unaware of that Vibronics record! Their split with Indica Dubs from 2021 was truly excellent, so I will get on this one ASAP, and delay posting my list even longer while I mull it over.
(also if I may be forgiven the self promotion, I’ve started doing a (somewhat amateurish) reggae show on mixcloud. Dubheads may be interested to know the latest episode is an all Adrian Sherwood special:
https://www.mixcloud.com/DissonanceRadio/the-big-ship-show-episode-5-adrian-sherwood-the-on-u-sound-system/)
retropath2 says
Be interested, thus, in what you think the new Jeb Loy Nichols
Kid Dynamite says
gave it a listen while preparing my tea just now. First impression is that it’s pleasant, but not essential. Knowing that AS produced it, you can hear little touches that make sense, but if I’d been ignorant then I don’t think I would have guessed he’d been involved.
Sherwood also did a remix of the Spoon album from earlier this year, turning Lucifer On The Sofa into Lucifer On The Moon. That’s an interesting record, not least for how it uses dub techniques in a rock rather than reggae context. It won’t be troubling my AOTY list, I don’t think, especially when his dub to his own Horace Andy record from this year is going to be high up there, but it’s definitely worth a listen.
retropath2 says
Harsh. But thanks. Both Nichols and Andy will be in my list.
Mousey says
Never heard of most of these so checked out one at random – Nduduzo Makhathini (spelt incorrectly in your list btw) and it’s extraordinary. Abdullah Ibrahim’s successor surely.
Tiggerlion says
I’m delighted you like it and deeply ashamed I misspelled his name.
Tiggerlion says
I think you will enjoy Ghosted too. It is a bit Necks-like & the guitarist is Australian
Ainsley says
I’ve been waiting to see if I had forgotten anyone but that seems unlikely now so here goes. I’ve really been remiss with brand new 2022 stuff this year – another year finding stuff that I missed or dismissed too easily decades ago.
So, in this order:
Dubstar – Two (My number one by a mile. How has this not been a huge hit, there is NO filler)
Fergus McCready – Forest Floor (saw him on the Mercury Awards show and just loved this album)
Tears for Fears – The Tipping Point (as if they had released this at their peak)
Nils Frahm – Music for Animals (another one that crept out. Strange and beautiful)
There were a few that I just thought were 50/50 so I wouldn’t score them. generally I like them but they’re a few tracks short of being poll-worthy:
Kendrick Lamar – Mr Morale…almost but not quite although I though he was great at Glastonbury. Contains possibly the most sweary track ever. Still hasn’t beaten Pimp…
Bruce – nice but just nice
Harry Styles – the good tracks are great and very inventive/clever as well as great pop but it tails off
The Smile – ditto
Wet Leg – great fun but just that. I wonder if they can do more in the long run?
Ainsley says
I have realised that I have missed an actual favourite from this year:
Del Amitri – Fatal Mistakes, Outtakes & B-Sides
Doh!
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Above Dubstar or below Nils?
Moose the Mooche says
Also, isn’t the Del from 2021?
Gary says
Probably. Lodes and one of his assistants are probably researching that right now, I imagine. I can’t be concentrating on details this morning, myself. For some reason, I have the song Greased Lightening from Grease going round in my head. And what’s worse, my brain keeps replacing the words “greased lightening” with the words “Tom Selleck”. Actually works quite well, but still. Annoying.
Moose the Mooche says
I think the phrase “this morning” is a bit redundant
Ainsley says
Definitely 2022 – August, I think. Above Nils, please
Baron Harkonnen says
Wrong Poll Ainsley, it’s a comp and Reissue.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Petra found this and she promises she didn’t make it up
“A five-track bonus CD titled Fatal Mistakes – Outtakes and B-Sides was initially available for a limited period as a companion piece to Fatal Mistakes on 28 May 2021.[19] It was reissued with five additional tracks on 12 August 2022.[20]
“When Cooking Vinyl asked us to supply material for a bonus CD to go with the various Fatal Mistakes packages, we seized the chance to resurrect the B-Side. We knew we had at least ten tunes written for the album that didn’t make it into the final sequence,” Del Amitri said in a press release. Two of the tracks, “Lips of London” and “Gone In a Second,” were recorded during the March 2020 album session, while the rest were written for the project and recorded remotely during the COVID-19 lockdown of winter 2021.
Ainsley says
Bum. Ok, I give in although it seems marginal. Perhaps Les Girls would be generous? I’ll make it worth their while, phnaarrrgg.
Sewer Robot says
This is worse than bloody VAR!
It would be simpler to just let every vote count. Unless there’s a huge push for Led Zep 4 or some other disqualified record it’s not going to make a whole lot of difference..
Lodestone of Wrongness says
You misunderstand (or Petra hasn’t explained herself properly). Fatal Mistakes/ B-Sides is definitely allowed into the 2022 poll.
Gary says
@sewer-robot, I’m afraid I can’t allow you to call into question the need for my
underling’scolleague’s efficiency without response. I like to think that if you knew what was going on behind the scenes* you’d have been a tad more tentative in your rebuke, justified though it may well be and most probably is.*It involves a shaved donkey and a bathful of jelly on a daily basis, I’m told. Not cheap, for one thing,
Ainsley says
Well, would you believe it, I forgot another one (yes, you probably would).
The Comet Is Coming – Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam. The track “Angel of Darkness” is possibly my favourite single track of the year and I forgot it!
So the final (I promise) list is:
Dubstar – Two (My number one by a mile. How has this not been a huge hit, there is NO filler)
Fergus McCready – Forest Floor (saw him on the Mercury Awards show and just loved this album)
Tears for Fears – The Tipping Point (as if they had released this at their peak)
Del Amitri – Fatal Mistakes, Outtakes & B-Sides
The Comet Is Coming – Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam
Nils Frahm – Music for Animals (another one that crept out. Strange and beautiful)
Baron Harkonnen says
265 comments up to now, just 33 AWers have voted.
I’m Ill in bed so anything to pass the time. Now what can I insult Lodey with next.
Blue Boy says
Biding my time, Lodey, biding my time….But it does look like there may be fewer votes than previously, and certainly a greater lack of consensus. So much music, so little time.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I blame Gary for not taking this seriously enough . Whilst my girls toil ceaselessly away (Petra, in particular is flagging, too much flogging I suspect) Gary is supposed to figurehead this thing. Inspire and encourage and all that.
Gabrielle has just handed me a piece of paper which says …. no not that one, silly girl, that’s between you and me and yes I like my crumpets toasted, hold the honey.
No, the note that says less people have voted at this stage than at anytime in history. As Jim, or possibly Van, said Is This The End?
retropath2 says
Far too early, when there is still new stuff flying in…. A new Duncan Chisholm due on Friday as well the much awaited solo debut from melodeon man de nos jours, Archie Churchill-Moss
Gary says
Exactly and well put. I’m expecting a massive last minute rush, a surge even, in the final days of what will no doubt be remembered as “2022”. Lodey, tell the girls not to make any plans for NYE as they will be busy, busy, busy.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
“At this stage” is the key phrase. In previous years by this date one white, aged rocker had already established a clear lead. In 2022, not a white, aged rocker to be seen. It’s as if all the aged, white rockers are dead. Oh…..
Gary says
We are now living in the era of the Hispanic and the Welsh, where nonagenarians and harpists dominate.
Moose the Mooche says
A good time to be a Patagonian Harpo Marx tribute act. It had to cone eventually.
fitterstoke says
Everything cones eventually – look at volcanoes; or 000 pasta flour before you add the eggs…
Gary says
I’ve heard people say “traffic cones”. I can’t imagine what that must look like.
Moose the Mooche says
Bloody Kraftwerk tragics…
thecheshirecat says
Two wise claxons Retro. Patience, Gary, patience.
Moose the Mooche says
Gabrielle should know that dreams can come true.
(That’s for everyone else, I don’t expect Lodey to get the reference)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I’m like razor-sharp. Oops, just cut myself
Black Type says
That one will be out of reach for most…
Moose the Mooche says
A number one record from 1993 is a bit racy for here, I admit
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I’m like razor-sharp. Oops, just cut myself
Feedback_File says
Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
Aoife Nessa Frances – Protector
Makaya McCraven – In These Times
A-Ha – True North
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
The Delines – The Sea Drift
Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
Old Sea Brigade – 5am Paradise
Sylvie – Sylvie
Riverman – Quarantine Songs Volume 2
Jonathan Jeremiah – Horsepower for the Streets
Marillion – An Hour Before Its Dark
Cass McCombs – Heartmind
Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land
Paulo Nutini – Last Night in the Bittersweet
Dawes – Misdaventures of Doomscroller
The Aluminum Group – The Aluminum Group
Beatenberg – On The Way to Beatenberg
Josh Rouse – Going Places
Handsome.P.Wonderful says
I’m struggling to come up with 20 this year. The three ‘Profound Mysteries’ albums from Röyksopp are my highlight of the year, but I have grouped these as one release. The Von Hertzen Brothers album was an unexpected delight.
1. Röyksopp – Profound Mysteries (released as three albums. If the invigilator wants me to pick one I’ll go for II)
2. Von Hertzen Brothers – Red Alert in the Blue Forest
3. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
4. The Smile – A Light for Attracting Attention
5. Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
6. Ryuichi Sakamoto – A Tribute to Ryuichi Sakamoto
7. Gabriels – Angels & Queens
8. Stick Figure – Wisdom
9. Father John Misty – Chloe and the Next Century
10. ODESZA – The Last Goodbye
11. Esbjörn Svensson – HOME.S.
12. Peter Gregson – Quartets Three & Four
13. Laura Veirs – Found Light
14. First Aid Kit – Palomino
Locust says
OK, I’m just going to do this now: still haven’t heard the latest Wilco album, but I really don’t want to listen to it on Spotify (or YouTube), so I won’t. Same with a few other albums that I have on order but are delayed. In next year’s poll I’m probably going to vote for Wilco, you’re going to tell me that I can’t because everyone else voted for it in 2022, and I’ll say “OK, don’t count it, but know that for ME it’s the number ? album of 2023!” 🙂
1. Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
2. John Moreland – Birds In The Ceiling
3. Kevin Morby – This Is A Photograph
(These three are outstanding and could shift places with each other, but today this is the order)
4. Anaïs Mitchell – Anaïs Mitchell
5. Dungen – En är för mycket och tusen aldrig nog
6. Taylor Swift – Midnights (which to me includes the 3AM tracks)
7. Aoife O’Donovan – Age Of Apathy
8. Dr. John – Things Happen That Way
9. Aldous Harding – Warm Chris
10. Courtney Marie Andrews – Loose Future
11. Rosalía – Motomami
12. Hurray For The Riff Raff – Life On Earth
13. Imarhan – Aboogi
14. Stromae – Multitude
15. The Delines – The Sea Drift
16. Viagra Boys – Cave World
17. Jana Horn – Optimism
18. Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
19. Alice Boman – The Space Between
20. Here’s where I struggle…Lykke Li – Eyeeye, or First Aid Kit – Palomino, or Tove Lo – Dirt Femme, or Joan Shelley – The Spur, or perhaps Dana Gavansky – When It Comes? They’re equally almost good…you know what? Give that point to Wilco – Cruel Country, sound unheard. Why not? I’m sure it’s worth a lot more points, but I’ll give the rest of those points to it next year in the footnotes of my vote! 😀
Lodestone of Wrongness says
As we in the counting room understand it you, for some high falutin’ reason, won’t listen to Wilco’s latest? You, of course, are entitled to hold any views you like, including clearly crackpot ones.
During the polling process , apart from hints that Josh Rouse continues to do well, there is a code of complete secrecy as to how things are going vote wise.
My three able, willing and eager to please assistants came to me last night. I tried to bar my bedroom door but there was a determined glint in their eyes. These girls were not for turning.
“Three peeps have voted for Wilco so far and each has given it, as we say, the Perfect Twenty. We could not help but notice that even though you, Lord & Master, have not officially voted yet, each scrap of paper on your desk has Wilco at Number 1.
Then along comes this woman, gives it one mark and says she’ll vote for it next year!! Maybe we should go twist some arms, if you know what we mean?”
I calmed them down (not an easy task) and promised them Gary would be making his way northwards asap. If anyone can make you see sense, it’s Ga….oh.
retropath2 says
I’ll be voting for Wilco next year. I agree with m’learned friend about the frippery of voting for an eavesdrop. Like buying a shadow to put on your wall.
Locust says
Lodey, tell your imaginary lady friends to calm down and give Wilco one point, this lady’s not for turning! 😉
Some things just annoy me, and when I’m annoyed, I get stubborn. I protest, dig my heels in, refuse. And every time I think about streaming music, I get annoyed. Crackpot as that may seem, that’s just how it is.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Imaginary? Why, they are just as real as you are! A Swedish woman who reads intelligent books and hangs around a pub with a lot of grumpy old men. The very idea is preposterous.
Baron Harkonnen says
I bought a physical (CD) release of Cruel Country this year so it’s a 2022 release.
dai says
A limited Record Store Day release. It’s all so confusing these days. Shame Wilco will have their vote split over 2 years though
Sewer Robot says
That’s what they get for not getting their album out on physical format a full six months after it’s been available to stream. Is there a reason for the delay?
retropath2 says
In a personal note, Jeff Tweedy says he doesn’t give shit about a few old blokes in their garages with headphones on. But thinks the glamorous shop assistant in Stockholm makes a fair point.
Locust says
Thanks, @retropath2, not least for calling me glamorous – that’s a definite first for me! 😀
As I said in my OP, I’m fully aware that any vote for Wilco in 2023 will be rejected, as my Jeff Tweedy vote was (whatever year that was), and that’s why I’m giving it my single point now – but I’m not going to give 20 points to any album that I haven’t listened to (not even a Wilco album!) and I don’t feel like listening to it until I get a CD copy of it.
Also; who cares how many points any album gets in the final tally? This is, AFAIC, just a place to recommend new albums that you enjoyed during the year, and these individual lists are always more interesting than the final “results”, right?
Gary says
Rarely have my efforts been so belittled in public. (Although there was one memorable occasion, in Eastbourne.)
fitterstoke says
Good gracious!
Lando Cakes says
Right!
Locust says
Well, Gary; I’m really saying that it’s a great thing your doing by asking us to list our favourites!
What you (and Lodey? and the “girls”?) do with this information, that’s just a bonus – and a very entertaining bonus that we all appreciate (unless you use it to decipher our passwords and hack our accounts, of course…), but will probably disagree with the results of…
It’s a thankless task, and I thank you for it, OK? 🙂
Gary says
More than ok. Your kind words of gratitude are like crayfish to a platypus.
dai says
Vinyl pressing issues, there are long wait times and the album came together relatively spontaneously so I guess they didn’t reserve necessary slots and they probably are not given the same priority a, say, Adele or Taylor Swift. Wouldn’t affect main CD issue, but they probably thought anyone who wants to hear in 2022 can
And as they have been playing songs from it live every show since late May I think we can assume Jeff considers it a 2022 release. Uncut do too as it made no. 6 in their list
https://www.yearendlists.com/2022/uncut-75-best-albums-of-2022
rob says
These are the new records that I’ve enjoyed the most during 2022:
1. Anaïs Mitchell – Anaïs Mitchell
2. Eric Chenaux – Say Laura
3. Bill Frisell – Four
4. Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
5. Weyes Blood – And In The Darkness Hearts Aglow
6. Arooj Aftab – Vulture Prince
7. The Weather Station – How Is It That I Should Look At The Stars
8. The Delines – The Sea Drift
9. John Scofield – John Scofield (Solo)
10. Gabriels – Angels & Queens
11. Aldous Harding – Warm Chris
12. Kurt Vile – Watch My Moves
13. Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
14. Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
I’m looking forward to finally hearing the new Wilco record when it gets a cd release next month, and I’m thrilled that they’re playing the Moseley Folk Festival in September.
pawsforthought says
I brought tickets for End of the Road next year hoping that Wilco would play, looks like they’re in the UK that weekend then. Would they do two festivals in one weekend?
dai says
They might. Am sure the date will be part of a much longer European jaunt that will be mostly festivals I guess. Cruel Country came out on CD for Record Store Day, but, yes, wider release for CD and (first release) vinyl is next month. I am including it as a 2022 release though, as they kindly sent me all the tracks to download a week before official download/streaming release (in May)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
It’s available for streaming so it’s eligible for 22 (and probably 23 as well)
SteveT says
Cruel Country had been available on cd in Europe for a few months. I bought mine from Gernany in October.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
As far as I can tell (and Jeff Tweedy sends me regular emails) the CD version was only released as a Record Store Day thingie. Maybe your copy was left over from that?
Gary says
Thank goodness I have your all-encompassing efficiency to rely on! You and your not at all imaginary team. Left entirely to me, this poll could include any album I’ve not heard of from any old year. In fact, I welcome, nay encourage, nay challenge AWers to put your powers of investigative researchical efficiency to further test, in order to distract you from your unfortunate temporary reality and also to prove your worth to all the naysayers once and for all.
RedLemon says
I bought tickets the day after I got home from this years as usual. Was seriously thinking of buying tickets for Moseley when I saw Wilco were playing, then I noticed the dates.
They are playing Moseley on the Sunday, so I wouldn’t think Friday at EOTR is not out of the question?
Fingers crossed anyway.
duco01 says
Yeah, I really like the Arooj Aftab album, too. Excellent.
Unfortunately, it first came out as a download and on vinyl in 2021. It was only the CD which got a 2022 release (which I bought).
Lodestone of Wrongness says
The Girls have unanimously decided you are nit-picking and therefore Arooj Aftab are in. (Is in? Who knows? The Girls certainly don’t but they are well past caring)
rob says
Huzzah! Many thanks to “The Girls”.
Kid Dynamite says
I voted for Arooj Aftab in last year’s poll! Where were your so-called Girls then?
Sewer Robot says
“so-called girls”? Jeez, that’s a bit harsh, Kid. Hope those young ladies have no self esteem issues..
Kid Dynamite says
The Self Esteem album was also a 2021 release! They’ll probably let you vote for it though…
Sewer Robot says
Oh, you are a card KD
*virtual affectionate shoulder punch*
rob says
Huzzah! Many thanks to the girls.
Diddley Farquar says
There’s some acts that seem to be bold and to sound like themselves, which is good. A lot of stuff though is sort of a type that says tasteful indie. Rather twee, tentative vocals, pretty melodies, quirky changes. I find such things unappealing or even boring. Spoon I find rather blokey, retro rock. Clearly it’s well done but not of interest. I’m coming close to plumping for the actual best ones you’ll be glad to know. A fairly short list is imminent.
Mousey says
Here’s my Top 16
Those of you in the top half of our planet may be wondering about a couple of these – Surprise Chef are a young band from Melbourne, and Julien Wilson is also from Melbourne. He’s a brilliant tenor saxophonist, but the two albums here are lockdown projects – ambient/loop pedals etc. His sound is spectacular and his ideas equally so. You’ll find him on Bandcamp, not Spotify…
1 Wet Leg – Wet Leg
2 Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder – Get On Board
3 Dr John – Things Happen That Way
4 Sun Ra Arkestra – Living Sky
5 Dog Trumpet – Shadowland
6 Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
7 Surprise Chef – Education and Recreation
8 Novelty Island – How Are You Coping With This Century?
9 The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
10 Julien Wilson – Meditations
11 Julien Wilson – Mutations
12 Josh Lawrence – Call Time
13 Neil Young and Crazy Horse – Toast
14 Neil Young and Crazy Horse – World Record
15 Sam Gendel – Superstore
16 Bjork – Fossora
Sewer Robot says
Well, you can approach the planet from any direction, but it’s very gracious of you to concede that this is “the top half”..
Mousey says
Yes I should have said the northern hemisphere or some such geographically accepted term!
fitterstoke says
There is no north or south…in the Void…
Kid Dynamite says
1. Press Club – Endless Motion
Australian punks’ third album develops their sound without giving up on the key ingredients of big choruses and big guitars. And they have the best frontwoman around
2. Daniel Villareal – Panama 77
Soul jazz through a South American filter, this is quite quite lovely
3. Bob Vylan – Bob Vylan Presents The Price Of Life
Incendiary punk grime crossover. These lads are angry, and they want you to know it, but they’re also dead funny
4. Birds In Row – Gris Klein
The best album yet from the French post-hardcore crew
5. Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
this dub to the Midnight Rockers set from earlier in the year is the better of the two albums, thanks to the focus on the bass plus the deejay chat provided by Daddy Freddy and others
6. Dhidalah – Sensoria
Japanese psychedelic warlords disappear in smoke
7. The Afghan Whigs – How Do You Burn?
this is how rock bands should grow old
8. Butcher Brown Present Triple Trey
Extremely jazz heavy hip hop, or highly hiphop influenced jazz? Who knows, but it sounds good
9. Ott – Heads
this was a long time coming, and it’s fair to say that Ott has not really developed his sound during that time, but this is still some lovely warm soothing electronica. Like lying on the grass in the summer and looking up into the infinite blue of the sky
10. Soul Glo – Diaspora Problems
Absolutely raging frantic hardcore from Philadelphia. I came out of their Bristol gig with more bruises than I had ever had in my entire life up to that point and I would do it all over again in a heartbeat
11. Jasdeep Singh Degun – Anomaly
Bewitching modern Punjabi classical, with an astonishing rhythm section
12. Ezra Collective – Where I’m Meant To Be
upbeat bright UK jazz, full of joy
13. Delvon Lamar Organ Trio – Cold As Weiss
so very funky
14. Taylor Swift – Midnights
underwhelming on first listen, but this is an album that slowly reveals some proper delights
15. Sudan Archives – Natural Brown Prom Queen
Future RnB that experiments without forgetting melodies and hooks
16. Loop – Sonancy
driving and hypnotic post punk space rock that really has to be played loud. No, louder than that.
17. AA Williams – As The Moon Rests
Doomy singer songwriter with metallic edges, a goth Anna Calvi
18. Al-Qasar – Who Are We?
garagey Parisian psych with lots of Middle Eastern influences
19. Oren Ambarchi, Johan Berthling, Andreas Werliin – Ghosted
Austere jazz guitar built on repetition and space, but much more fun than that sounds. The album that sounds most like it’s cover this year.
20. Long Range Desert Group – Pro-oxidant
Cinematic post-punk electronica where you’re never quite sure if what you’re hearing is analogue or digital
retropath2 says
I’d forgotten the Ott! Thank you for the reminder!
thecheshirecat says
Reet. It’s not going to change now. Aiming for a mention as the only list exclusively formed from unique entries in the poll ….
1. Nancy Kerr – The Poor shall wear the Crown
I am relieved that every year there is still one album that I know will still be a favourite in 10 or 20 years’ time.
Then there’s a big gap …
2 Le Vent du Nord – 20 Printemps
3 Blowzabella – Tilham
4 Nick Hart – Ten English Folk Songs
5 Tarren – Revel
6 Hannah James & Toby Kuhn – Sleeping Spirals
thecheshirecat says
OK, so it IS going to change.
1. Nancy Kerr – The Poor shall wear the Crown
2 Le Vent du Nord – 20 Printemps
3 Bryony Griffith & Alice Jones – A Year Too Late and a Month Too Soon
4 Blowzabella – Tilham
5 Nick Hart – Ten English Folk Songs
6 Tarren – Revel
7 Hannah James & Toby Kuhn – Sleeping Spirals
Sitheref2409 says
Guys, I got it all wrong. Very very wrong.
The album of the year is quite clearly The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea – Amanda Ann Platt and the Honeycutters.
Then it’s How Do you Burn – Afghan Whigs.
No further correspondence will be entered into,.
Gary says
No problem, we have, quite literally, a number of days before polling closes. I haven’t even posted my first attempt at a provisional list yet.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Q. Just how many times do you wish to vote?
A. As many times as you like cos you’re Gary and, despite all the evidence, you are running this poll (Stop giggling girls, stop it right now)
And don’t you worry, Sit2049, you and anybody else (apart from Locust who has been banned) can change your mind again right up until midnight on the 31st.
Gary says
Midnight Scorchers! It’s an omen!
Moose the Mooche says
Anybody else thinking about knees and carpets here?
I should really keep these things to meself
Vince Black says
I bought 19 released this year. 2 didn’t grab me enough to get a vote. There’s the other 17 in the ordered that I liked them most
Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
Calum MacColl – About Time
The Magpie Arc – Glamour in the Grey
Emily Barker & Lucas Drinkwater – Room 822
Lady Maisery – tender
Megan Henderson – Pilgrim Souls
Bryony Griffith & Alice Jones – A Year Too Late and a Month Too Soon
Rory Matheson & Graham Rorie – We Have Won the Land
Mavis Staples & Levon Helm – Carry Me Home
The Brothers Gillespie – The Merciful Road
Bella Hardy – Love Songs
The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
The Delines – The Sea Drift
Fergus McCreadie – Cairn
The Wilderness Yet – What Holds The World Together
Gretchen Peters – The Show: Live from the UK
Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get On Board
retropath2 says
Lovely list!
thecheshirecat says
Blinkin eck. I have been hearing wor Bryony and Alice do that set for so long, I never thought it was this year’s release. Telegram to Monika! Hold the front page!
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Monika is a bit busy right now
duco01 says
Yeah, that Heal & Harrow album is really nice.
Sewer Robot says
“Well Lauren, the fact is I do it for myself and if anyone else gives a frothing fanny that’s just a bonus”.
Yes, once again I’m compiling a playlist. Here we go:
(I’m only doing the top 10s – it’s already over 18 hours long..).
Moose the Mooche says
Frothing fanny? I haven’t listened to DiD regularly for years, the content has clearly moved on from the days of Roy Plomley.
billy shears says
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
Black Midi – Hellfire
Minami Deutsch – Fortune Goodies
Denzel Curry – Melt My Eyez See Your Future
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava
Portico Quartet – Terrain (Extended)
Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
Damien Jurado – Reggae Film Star
Ezra Collective – Where We’re Meant To Be
Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
Delvon Lamarr Trio – As Cold As Weiss
Kendrick Lamar – Mr Morale & The Big Steppers
Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
Apollo Brown – Cost Of Living
Binker and Moses – Feeding The Machine
Marlowe – Marlowe 3
Lodestone of Wrongness says
And here are the Votes From The Languedoc:
(I’ve listened to less music this year than before I was a music-mad teenager, so finding Twenty Albums was always going to be impossible. Seems I’m not alone in struggling to find Twenty , never seen so many half-completed lists in all my long years)
Beth Orton – Weather Alive . (Nobody so far has voted for this, you cloth-eared fools. Ethereal, majestic.)
Taylor Swift – Midnights (Not scaling the heights of her last two albums but pop near-perfection nonetheless)
Jamie T – Theory of Whatever ( Not his best by any means but most excellent nonetheless.)
Wilco – Cruel Country (I said at the time of release, many many months ago, this is Mr Tweedy’s homage to American Beauty. Tis a tad too long but very good nonetheless)
Ryan Adams – Nebraska ( Not as good as his 1989 cover but a fine homage to a classic album nonetheless. And it’s free!)
Let’s Eat Grandma – Two Ribbons (The second entry from my old stomping ground, Norwich. A Fine City and a Fine Record)
Delines – The Sea Drift (This year’s A Girl Called Eddy: easy listening but such fine easy listening)
And that’s all folks…..
retropath2 says
Re Ryan Adams: yes, it will be in my list also. I am well aware his name now is dogshit courtesy the allegations laid and his partial and delayed recognitions and apologies, possibly not unconnected with only finally getting sober 9/12 ago. I think he deserves a little more acceptance of his reflections around his behaviours than he is getting, but he remains solidly persona non grata in the US media. I wrote a review of it for Cover Me Songs which was rejected on the basis that the site could not risk to be a first to offer other than discredit to the man. Possibly explains why he is touring here next year, as he is not all that welcome at home. (But I note a good live review has crept above the parapet.)
Bingo Little says
Over the weekend I caught the tail end of Judd Apatow’s This Is 40. The story, about a middle aged couple struggling with life, in part because the husband’s indie record label is failing, is now lent extra pathos by its closing scene, in which the pair hit on a formula for business salvation, in the shape of a between-labels Alt-Country legend….
What could go wrong?
Moose the Mooche says
Across the Afterword men are spluttering:
“Bwwhat?? 40 isn’t middle-aged! It’s….. youth plus injury time!”
Gary says
Ok, here’s my list too. I’m unlikely to hear anything new and if I leave it much longer I’m unlikely to hear anything. I’ve already done the marking for you because I have trust issues that I need to work on.
Cerys Hafana – Edyf (20 points)
Angela Alverez – Angela Alevrez (19 points)
Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers (18 points)
Hollie Cook – Happy Hour (17 points)
Harry Styles – Harry’s Place (16 points)
Beth Orton – Weather Alive (15 points)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Beth! You are the man!
I nearly included Horace but I’m currently lacking a “supply” in order to “properly” listen to dub
Gary says
Haven’t actually heard it, but as part of my “working on my trust issues” I’ve taken your glowing revue at face value. I like majestic, and positively adore ethereal.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I accepted that your 15 votes were imaginary but I’ve checked with Petra and she said “Yes” (as she usually does)
Gary says
She’s a sucker for the imaginary, that girl.
Gary says
It is not without a degree of regret that I feel it necessary to encumber the auditors further than necessary, but I’ve just been made aware that “Monika confirms EPs are most definitely albums. This debate is therefore closed”. So, of course, I’d like to include Roger Waters’s The Lockdown Sessions at number 4. So my list now reads:
Cerys Hafana – Edyf (20 points)
Angela Alverez – Angela Alevrez (19 points)
Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers (18 points)
Roger Waters – The Lockdown Sessions (17 points)
Hollie Cook – Happy Hour (16 points)
Harry Styles – Harry’s Place (15 points)
Beth Orton – Weather Alive (14 points)
I hereby invite all other voters to adjust their own lists accordingly. Thank you.
paulwright says
I’m about to vote for Beth Orton! I agree. But still put it 10th.
seekenee says
Andy Bell – Flicker
Duncan Marquiss – Wires Turned Sideways in Time
Daniel Rossen – You Belong There
Sonic Boom & Panda Bear – Reset
Like Haines and Peter buck all the kids are super bummed out
Brian Eno – FOREVERANDEVERNOMORE
David Long & Shane O”Neill – Age of Finding Stars
The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
Bjork – Fossora
Ordnance survey Nomos
Warpaint.- Radiate like this
Soft Cell – Happiness Not Included
Vieux Farka Toure & Khruangbin- Ali
Mary Lattimore – West Kensington
Little Simz – No Thank You
Sewer Robot says
An under-the-radar release in early December – it’s almost as if Little Simz doesn’t want to win this..
Mike_H says
Mystified by all youse who claim they’ve had nothing new to listen to. I started with a list of 140 “New Albums This Year” worthy of at least one listen, narrowed things down to about 40 and after adding a few more late entries and some ruthless winnowing I had a list of 27.
I now have my 20 albums first released in 2022 that I would class as Very Good > Great and 7 Also-Rans. Now comes the problem of ranking my 20. Result not expected until after Xmas.
Meanwhile I’ll just surreptitiously slip you this un-ranked seasonal gem as a Winter Warmer.
https://petebillington.bandcamp.com/album/probably-the-best-christmas-album-ive-ever-made?
(Not THAT Pete Billington, another one).
Lodestone of Wrongness says
As can be seen from the 385 albums already nominated above there is indeed a multifarious multitude of 2022 albums to discover. If one wants to, that is. I do hope my disillusionment re new stuff isn’t terminal. Surely I can’t end my days playing Frank and Ella all day long, can I?
fitterstoke says
You could do worse…
plumb1909 says
1- The Mary Wallopers – The Mary Wallopers
2- Oumou Sangare – Timbuktu
3- Africa Negra – Antologia Vol.1
4- Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get On Board
5- Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
6- Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
That’s my lot, new release wise.
I’ve spent the rest of the year discovering bands I missed the first time around, like Caravan & Soft Machine.
Baron Harkonnen says
The Mary Wallopers, I heard them on Mark Radcliffe’s BBC Folk Show and intended getting the album….;…Then I forgot, thanks for the reminder @plump1909
plumb1909 says
You’re welcome.
P.S. i know my avatar shows me eating fish’n’chips, but it’s @plumb1909 😆
paulwright says
1. Telefis – A Do
2. HMHB – The Voltarol Years
3. LYR – Firm as a rock we stand*
4. Yard Act – The Overload
5. Telefis – A Ahon
6. Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
7. Proclaimers – Dentures out
8. Harry Styles – Harry’s House
9. Beth Orton – Weather alive
10. Los Bitchos – Let’s the Festivities begin
11. ZZ Top – RAW
12. Wet Leg – wet leg
13. Suede – Autofiction
14. Taylor Swift – Midnights
15. Tegan & Sara – crybaby
16. Warpaint – Radiate like this
17. Pale Waves – unwanted
18. Pixies – Doggeral
19. Stormzy – This is what I mean
20. Andy Bell – Flicker
21 (reserve) The Wedding Present – Locked down and stripped back vol 2
* the refs may decide after consulting VAR that LYR is an EP not an album. Fuck ’em. But if they do, shift the rest up one and still the weddoes at the end.
And now for the comments…
paulwright says
And now for the comments…
1. Telefis – A Do – more Jackknife Lee’s album? Because Cathal was ill? But marvelous.
2. HMHB – The Voltarol Years- laugh out loud, and also emotional (listen to slipped the escort).
3. LYR – Firm as a rock we stand* – Magnificant from the poet laureate and chums. May be an EP.
4. Yard Act – The Overload – more blokes talking left wing working class stuff over music. There is a theme emerging.
5. Telefis – A Ahon – the penultimate work of genius from Cathal Couglan. Singing AND talking here
6. Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia – Irish working class talking over music.
7. Proclaimers – Dentures out – Scottish working class singing Independence songs. Much more catchy and enjoyable than I expected.
8. Harry Styles – Harry’s House – Proper pop. I did not expect to like this. I did. A lot.
9. Beth Orton – Weather alive – Jazzier than folk electronica, moody and wonderful
10. Los Bitchos – Let’s the Festivities begin – would be higher but I think the production is a bit muddy and lacks attack. Great band for the festivals.
11. ZZ Top – RAW – you know what this sounds like. Without hearing it. Ronseal blues.
12. Wet Leg – wet leg – good aren’t they? Moving now into the “girlband” section
13. Suede – Autofiction – Sorry Brett. Not a girlband. The dreaded “return to form”. V Good
14. Taylor Swift – Midnights – probably lower than it should be just because it is neither Folklore nor Evermore.
15. Tegan & Sara – crybaby – Punky pop from the twins
16. Warpaint – Radiate like this – a lack of “hits”, but very solid
17. Pale Waves – unwanted – The goth Avril Lavigne? But punky goth fun. See also Tegan & Sara. I clearly have favourite styles (not just Harry)
18. Pixies – Doggeral – rather predictable (see ZZTop), enjoyable but missing a spark
19. Stormzy – This is what I mean – unpredictable. Not what I expected at all.
20. Andy Bell – Flicker – Ride man’s solo album. I like the bits that sound like Ride.
21 (reserve) The Wedding Present – Locked down and stripped back vol 2 – repeat not quite as good as last year.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
The best list so far, I have sent Paul a private billet doux expressing my most passionate feelings. I hope for a reply.
His comments on Taylor & Beth are so nailed-on as to be Sermons On The Mount. Bravo!
I am most definitely going to spin the Telefis platter today, having never heard of them (it is “them”, Irish I believe?”) before this poll
Lodestone of Wrongness says
ps Monika confirms EPs are most definitely albums. This debate is therefore closed
DrewToo says
Apparently I listen to lot of Americana……..
1. Amanda Shires – Take It Like A Man
2. Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy
3. Kevin Morby – This Is A Photograph
4. Ryan Culwell – Run Like A Bull
5. The Delines – The Sea Drift
6. Wilco – Cruel Country
7. Lyle Lovett – 12th of June
8. The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
9. Elvis Costello – A Boy Called If
10. Drive By Truckers -Welcome 2 Club XIII
11. Calexico – El Mirador
12. Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
13. John Mellencamp – Strictly a One-Eyed Jack
14. Keb Mo – Good To Be
15. Bonny Light Horsemen – Rolling Golden Holy
16. Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder – Get On Board
17. Band of Horses – Things Are Great
18. Dawes – Misadventures of Doomscroller
19. Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
20. John Moreland – Birds In The Ceiling
Gary says
…. ….and have little to contribute to the ‘Angela Alvarez vs Cerys Hafana’ debate that’s been gripping the AW thus far, it would seem.
Baron Harkonnen says
A fine list @DrewToo, I have 9 of those albums and may investigate some more on your list.
I don’t know what @Gary is dribbling on about.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Our Head Judge, Moderator Fiscal and Keeper of the Donkeys is merely pointing out that whilst Drew’s list is commendable in its concentrated focus, it steadfastly ignores the furore currently shaking the very foundations of our pub – “Are you Angela or are you Cerys?”
Carl says
A second vote for Band Of Horses and I believe also for Amanda Shires. Very good to see.
Apart from me, I don’t think they have received any other votes.
Mike_H says
For the purpose of getting a stable list of 20 albums to offer you, I’ve stopped.
There are a lot of new 2022 albums in my favoured genres that I’m just not going to hear this year.
Of the roughly 175 albums I have heard and loved/liked/quite liked, these are the top 20, in order 1-20.
Nadje Noordhuis – Full Circle
Nabou – You Know
Mary Halvorson – Amaryllis
Dave Liebman – Trust And Honesty
Tomorrow’s Warriors – I Am Warrior
Jan Harbeck Quartet – Balanced
Ezra Collective – Where I’m Meant To Be
Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
The Comet Is Coming – Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam
Michael Blake – Combobulate
Chip Wickham – Cloud 10
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
Kokoroko – Could We Be More
Camilla George – Ibio Ibio
Redman/Mehldau/McBride/Blade – Long Gone
Trish Clowes – A View With A Room
Amanda Whiting – Lost In Abstraction
Anteloper – Pink Dolphins
Snarky Puppy – Empire Central
Gerald Clayton – Bells On Sand
Here’s another 20 that didn’t quite make the cut. In alphabetical order, not order of merit.
Alina Bzhezhinska/Hip Harp Collective – Reflections
Arild Andersen Group – Affirmation
The Banger Factory – Warriors
Bill Orcutt – Music For Four Guitars
Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder
Cerys Hafana – Edyf
Ed Wynne/Gre Vanderloo – Tumbling Through The Floativerse
Emmet Cohen – Uptown In Orbit
Förnuft Och Känsla – Måisrydskiosken
Fred Pallem & Le Sacre Du Tympan – “X”
Fresh Pepper – Fresh Pepper
Gilad Hekselman – Far Star
Gilberto Gil – Em Casa Com Os Gil
John Scofield – John Scofield
Julian Lage – View With A Room
Kurt Rosenwinkel – Berlin Baritone
Mark Lockheart – Dreamers
Sault – 5 Albums
Sun Ra Arkestra – Living Sky
Tord Gustavsen Trio – Opening
Lodestone of Wrongness says
I suspect you will be silently pleased your commendably eclectic selections have in no way interfered with positions at the top of the leaderboard
Gary says
Swap his second list for his first one. See if that makes any difference. If it does, stick with the swap.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Ah, a running cuse from G to get even more votes for Cerys….
Lando Cakes says
Nabou was 2021, I think. Although if it’s being allowed add it to my list please because it’s fab.
Mike_H says
Yes. Slipped up there. Sorry.
Discard that one and move the others up by one.
Having said that, I’d better check all the others too.
Mike_H says
All the others are OK for 2022, according to Tidal.
As I said above, remove Nabou (reluctantly) and shift all the others up one place.
Add Brad Mehldau’s “Jacob’s Ladder” as my new #20.
duco01 says
Thanks for reminding me about the Amanda Whiting album, Mike. I must check that one out.
Diddley Farquar says
1. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
2. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down
3. The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
4. Harry Styles – Harry’s House
5. Alvvays – Blue Rev
6. Khruangbin and Vieux Farka Toure – Ali
7. Beach House – Once Twice Melody
This selection is brought to you from somewhere on the 60th parallel. It was -18 but now is +3, which is not as it should be. Temperature update for Gary who appreciates such things.
Freddy Steady says
Ah Diddley.
A friend keeps trying to convert me to Beach House but thus far to no avail. What am I missing?
Diddley Farquar says
It burbles away in the background like some nice wallpaper that changes now and again. I wasn’t au fait with them before but now I am ready for their soothing tones. Might be an age thing, tired of noisy stuff. Let it wash over you. On the other hand maybe it’s not for you.
Freddy Steady says
I believe they’re ‘Dream Pop?’
Moose the Mooche says
Dream poponess?
Baron Harkonnen says
Hey! 🥸
Arch Stanton says
It’s been one of those middling years music wise. Lots of good but not much 5 star classic.
Anyhow easy win for Mr Mowby.
1: Kevin Mowby – This is a Photograph
2: Yard act – The Overload
3: Savage Mansion – Golden Mountain, here I come
4: Vigara Boys – Cave World
5: Wet Leg – Wet Leg
6: Danger mouse/Black Thought – Cheat codes
7: Black Midi – Hellfire
8: Katy J Pearson – Sound of the morning
9: Cheekface – Too much to ask
10: Afghan Whigs – How do you burn
duco01 says
I loved Kevin Morby’s 2017 album “City Music”. Terrific record.
So, in 2019, I rushed out and bought his follow-up album, “Oh My God”. Didn’t like it at all.
Haven’t acquired any of his records since.
Maybe I should give “This is a Photograph” a go …
Baron Harkonnen says
I’ve heard of Kevin Morby but not with my ears.
Decided to check him out from the beginning, ‘Harlem River’ & ‘Still Life’ ordered on LP.
So yes I was impressed.
Tiggerlion says
I’d expected Viagra Boys to score more than a five.
Paul Hewston says
Kevin Morby is the correct answer.
el hombre malo says
I have spent most of the year listening to older stuff and making my own din. But these are the 2022 releases that gave me hope for the future
1 The Reverse Cowgirls – Fortis et Fidus
2 Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get On Board
3 The Comet Is Coming – Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam
4 Dr John – Things Happen That Way
5 SUSS – SUSS
6 Bill Orcutt – Music for Four Guitars
7 Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time
8 Max Richter – Richter : The New Four Seasons – Vivaldi Recomposed
9 Michael Head and the Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
thecheshirecat says
Good to see Dr John still belting them out.
retropath2 says
Mac and Willie rocking the votes for the quick and the dead: both very classy efforts.
I take it you mean the live version of Richter recomposed, as the studio one was 2020 or even 2019. It is better than that first one, which struggled by being in the same year as “Nige” Kennedy’s deconstruction of the same work.
Blue Boy says
Here are mine – it’s a list dominated by strong, distinctively voiced women:
1. Angel Olsen – Big Time
2. Bjork – Fossora
3. The Delines – The Sea Drift
4. Jessie Buckley and Bernard Butler – For All Our Days That Tear the Heart
5. Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
6. The Whitmore Sisters – Ghost Stories
7. Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
8. Kevin Morby – This is a Photograph
9. Bella Hardy- Love Songs
10. Weyes Blood – And in the Darkness Hearts Aglow
11. Leyla McCalla – Breaking the Thermometer
12. Saoud Massi – Sequana
13. Julia Jackson – Pre Pleasure
14. Courtney Marie Andrews – Loose Future
15. Rosalia – Motomami
16. Frank Dupree, Jakob Krupp, Obe Jenne – Blueprint
17. Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to See the Stars
18. Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
19. Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
20. Beth Orton – Weather Alive
A few brief comments follow below…..
Blue Boy says
And a few tasting notes:
Angel Olsen – Big Time
Angel goes country-ish and it suits that big, expressive voice perfectly on a superb set of cracking songs
Bjork – Fossora
She really is one of a kind – this arguably has more in common with avant grade contemporary classical composers than rock and roll and it’s terrific with dense complex arrangements that reveal themselves over multiple listens
The Delines – The Sea Drift
Willy Vlautin’s short stories in song, Amy Boone’s voice and the band’s melancholic low key sound are a perfect marriage
Jessie Buckley and Bernard Butler – For All Our Days That Tear the Heart
We all know Jessie Buckley has a big voice but this is not your average actress’s big show tunes album – the songs are terrific and she brings real expression to them
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
It’s big and baggy and it doesn’t all work but the best of it is glorious alt-country, Americana psychedelic folk. Or something.
The Whitmore Sisters – Ghost Stories.
Gorgeous country harmonies with the highlight a magnificent version of ‘On the Wings of a Nightingale which Paul McCartney wrote for those other harmonising siblings The Everly Brothers.
Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
Irresistible stuff from the young pretender of bluegrass, with heavyweight help from the likes of Margo Price and Gillian Welch
Kevin Morby – This is a Photograph
Hadn’t hear any of his stuff before but grateful to be steered in this direction by recommendations on this very site; excellent songs well delivered
Bella Hardy- Love Songs
Edale’s finest produces a really lovely record of old folk songs and self penned songs
Weyes Blood – And in the Darkness Hearts Aglow
The songs are all pretty samey and not as strong as on Titanic Rising but the voice is silky smooth, the arrangements luscious and the whole sound just washes beautifully over you.
Leyla McCalla – Breaking the Thermometer
McCalla explores the history of her homeland’s Radio Haiti with a great mix of original and traditional English and Creole songs, and her lovely cello sound
Saoud Massi – Sequana
Beautiful stuff from French Algerian singer Saoud Massi, with production by Justin Adams. Some of her fans may not like the more mainstream sounds but I think it sounds just great
Julia Jackson – Pre Pleasure
Understated singer songwriter material which rises above a crowded field by the distinctive quality of the songs and especially the lyrics
Courtney Marie Andrews – Loose Future
I don’t think it’s the best production she’s ever had, but there are some good songs here and the voice is in characteristically brilliant shape with that rich emotional edge
Rosalia – Motomami
At first I was disappointed that it didn’t have the strong flamenco influence of El Mal Querer, but actually this is brilliantly creative Latin pop
Frank Dupree, Jakob Krupp, Obe Jenne – Blueprint
I don’t normally include classical albums on this list, but this is joyously enjoyable jazz trio stuff, with Frank Dupree et all arranging the solo piano music of Russian composer Nikolai Kasputin, who died a couple of years ago.
Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to See the Stars
Melancholic songs of death and loss, recommended here by the much missed Carolina. God knows how she listened to these songs in the last weeks of her life but I hope they gave her some comfort.
Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
Nothing new here, but just impeccably delivered solid stuff from Raitt, with two lovely story-telling songs worthy of Springsteen, the title track, and Down the Hall
Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
I’ll admit there’s a lot of female country singer-songwriter stuff on this list, but, hey, it’s all good stuff, so why not?
Beth Orton – Weather Alive
Like the Weyes Blood, and the Bjork, this is all about the overall sound rather than individual songs- ambient, chilled, dark.
Bubbling under – The Unthanks, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Oumou Sangare and Dawda Jobarteh. I decided not to list Kafka-Fragmente, but I highly recommend it in a brilliant new recording by singer Anna Prohaska and violinist Isabelle Faust. It was written in the 80s by Hungarian composer Gyorgy Kurtag, using bits of text by Kafka; it’s not exactly an easy listening piece but it’s utterly compelling.
retropath2 says
Ooooo, forgot the Bella Hardy, so some further jiggery pokery required before I issue.
Moose the Mooche says
TMI, dude!
Blue Boy says
Well, Bella’s opening track Hares on the Mountain is quite sexy in a English folky kinda way, so maybe that’s retro’s thing…
Happy Harry says
I really haven’t bought much new stuff this year. Seen these three live though, and got the albums, and they’re all great;
1 Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
2. Tears For Fears – Tipping Point.
3. Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
I note I’m getting Weyes Blood for Christmas but haven’t listened to it yet.
Blue Boy says
I have listened several times to the Michael Head and the Elvis Costello, both much loved by individuals from this parish with impeccable taste, and by the critics, but they’re just not doing it for me.
Happy Harry says
I wasn’t much impressed with either TfF or EC ahead of the live performances but the songs they did perform did change my mind somewhat.
The Michael Head was to be fair um, head and shoulders above the other two. And the live performance was wonderful, so engaging.
If the Chameleons had brought an album out this year I suspect that would have been up there too based on the live show.
Freddy Steady says
Sadly I doubt the Chameleons are likely to be recording any new stuff any time soon. Live gigs, yes. The Manchester one was excellent.
Happy Harry says
I saw them in the spring in Bristol and have booked tickets to see them again at the same venue in July.
Were the Membranes in support in Manchester?
Freddy Steady says
B-Movie and Spear of Destiny. Both were good, Spear particularly.
I’ve seen the Membranes support the Cams. John Robb is quite entertaining and pops up every where but I think the Membranes lack memorable tunes. You’re going to tell me you’re a massive fan…
Mike_H says
A HUGE amount of music released this year.
The usual mix of Great, Good, Okay, So-So and Crap. Just more of it than usual, because of Covid.
All the artists who normally would have been touring their arses off were stuck in lockdown, writing, noodling and self-recording to pass the time and keep themselves occupied/amused.
When the lockdown ended they found they’d got stuff that was worth (in their opinion at least) putting out. Labels were eager to get some of this “product” out to market. Hence this flood of 2022 releases. That’s my opinion, anyway.
Moose the Mooche says
Isn’t there a huge amount of music released every year?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Are you suggesting that 17 old men in a pub (some of them half-pissed) could enter a poll entitled “Best of 22” and nominate 389 different albums (and counting) and then complain “There’s not enough good music” ?
Jaygee says
Refer m’learned friend, Mr. Wrongness, to Sturgeon’s Law
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Are you suggesting 90% of the albums nominated by your AW Peers is crap?
Don’t think you’ll get on the pool table for a while …
Jaygee says
Given that 90% of people ahead of me in the queue are crap, I’ll be on there a lot faster than you think, Lodey.
That said, I will have to up my game considerably to reach the 90% cut-off point
Baron Harkonnen says
If 17 old men in a pub entered the AW Best of 22 poll they could only nominate a maximum of 340 different albums NOT 389. So who’s half-pissed?
Mike_H says
Everybody is! Iss Crissmassss!
Hic!
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Oh, Baron – haven’t you realised by now there is only 17 of us in here? I am you as you are me ……
Baron Harkonnen says
Sorry Lodey, I’m fully pissed 😜🥸😎
Moose the Mooche says
Half-pissed masters at Abbey Road….?
Jaygee says
In common with a lot of AWers, find myself buying fewer and fewer albums by new/newish acts with every year.
It’s not because I’m not opening to trying to “get down wiv ver kids” or that there is anything wrong with the new artists whose musical oeuvres I do suck and see.
I am and there isn’t.
It’s just that I’ve heard stuff like Sam Fender first time around and there is simply too much old stuff to catch up on.
My decision to rediscover my vinyl collection not only proved wreckless but also suicidally extravagant when I got the 180 grammmd pressing and half-speed remastering bug.
Anyway, here FWIW is my list of fave new releases from 2022:
1) Get On Board – Ry Cooder and Taj Mahal
2) Big Time – Angel Olsen (a new artist who did bowl me over)
2) Sea Drift – Delines (ditto, and like AO above, one of the best gigs I saw this year)
4) All That You Can Dream – Grant Lee Phillips (perhaps not up there with Little Moon, Virginia Creeper and Widdershins but worthy of a place on an AW best releases of the year award
Mike_H says
Sad to say there are a few musical genres I used to favour that no longer hold much of my interest.
At the risk of sounding like somebody’s dad, a lot of stuff is beginning to all sound the same, to me.
Moose the Mooche says
They’re all on drugs, that’s why. Two years in the army’d do ’em good.
fitterstoke says
…and why don’t they get their bleedin’ hair cut?
niallb says
1. Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
2. Josh Rouse – Going Places
3. Tedeschi Trucks – I Am The Moon 1-4
4. The Bonny Light Horsemen – Rolling Golden Holy
5. Big Big Train – Welcome to the Planet
6. David Longdon – Door One
7. Tears for Fears – The Tipping Point
8. Marillion – An Hour Before It’s Dark
9. Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
10. Paul Brady – Maybe So
11. Dawes – Misadventures of Doomscroller
12. Lonely Robot – A Model Life
13. Richard Marx – Songwriter
14. Todd Rundgren – Space Force
15. Daniel Tashian – Night After Night
johnw says
It looks like I’m even more out of step than I normally am.
I know it was released late in the year but I’m baffled that Caitlin Rose hasn’t bothered any more lists so far.
I’m also surprised that Brennen Leigh isn’t more popular because it’s a fabulous album and easily top of my list.
I think this is probably the first year ever when two of my favourite albums have the same title!
1. Brennen Leigh – Obsessed With The West
2. Caitlin Rose – CAZMI
3. Stephen McCarthy & Carla Olson – Night Comes Calling
4. Erin Rae – Lighten Up
5. Bodega – Broken Equipment
6. Craig Finn – A Legacy Of Rentals
7. First Aid Kit – Palomino
8. Miranda Lambert – Palomino
9. The Beths – Expert In A Dying Field
10. Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
11. Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
12. Bug Club – Green Dream in F#
duco01 says
Hello Afterworders,
I’ve certainly enjoyed this thread. It’s given me plenty of inspiration to check out fine records that I’d somehow missed this year.
Many of you will already be a little overfull of end-of-year album lists by now, but … can you find some room for just one more? It’s a little gem, I can assure you. I refer, naturally to …
The duco01 50 Favourite Albums of 2022 list
Normally I post my list during the week before Christmas, but this year I’ve been unavoidably delayed, due to work commitments, blah, blah, blah.
So, this year, tune in on 26 and 27 December, as I run down this perfectly formed, fully annotated list from 50 to 1 on a dedicated thread. Six out of my top 10 albums this year have not yet been mentioned by anyone on this thread, so hopefully there’ll be one or two records that will be of interest.
See you on the 26th!
Gary says
@Gabrielle, @Petra, @TheOtherOne: is this allowed?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
It certainly is – The Duke’s Top Twenty is always great fun to input into our poll: Twenty names we’ve never heard of and can’t spell anyway…. god bless his reindeer socks
Gary says
Then I’m all for it. I wonder if he’ll include Cerys Hafana or Angela Alvarez?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Far, far too mainstream. I sat next to him once in the Snug, nice bloke (bought me a vodka and tonic) but didn’t understand a word of what he was saying
Gary says
T.Rex’s bongo player springs to mind.
Baron Harkonnen says
This is the Poll that knows not what it`s about until it does.
Moose the Mooche says
Congas,please.
Christmas is a time for congas.
johnw says
Only 6 out of the top ten? Sounds like you’re going down the populist route! I only have 2 in my top 10 that others have chosen.
Gary says
I wanted to name some that even I have never heard of, but I couldn’t find any.
simon22367 says
Suede – Autofiction
The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
The Smile – A Light for Attracting Attention
All India Radio – The Generator of All Infinity
Porcupine Tree – Closure/Continuation
Tears for Fears – The Tipping Point
Beth Orton – Weather Alive
Jessie Buckley & Bernard Butler – For All the Days That Tear the Heart
Eddie Vedder – Earthling
Tim Bowness – Butterfly Mind
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down
Marillion – An Hour Before It’s Dark
Kilbey Kennedy – The Strange Life of Persephone Nimbus
First Aid Kit – Palomino
Paul Hillier – Drone Mass
The Golden Rail – Songs from the Empty Streets
Katie Spencer – Edge of the Land
Freddy Steady says
@simon22367
I passed on the Kilbey Kennedy release reluctantly, cost of living crisis etc plus I found them a bit samey. It’s got uniformly good reviews, albeit from the converted, so beginning to regret my decision.
simon22367 says
Not as good as Jupiter 13, which I loved, but a solid effort. Sad to hear that Martin Kennedy is giving up the All India Radio moniker, although a change is as good as a rest (apparently).
simon22367 says
Not as good as Jupiter 13, which I loved, but a solid effort. Sad to hear that Martin Kennedy is giving up the All India Radio moniker, although a change is as good as a rest (apparently).
Freddy Steady says
Never got round to listening to All India Radio. What am i missing?
retropath2 says
A swift heads up to todays(!) issue of another Ryan Adams’ free release, should anyone wish to further aid his rehabilitation, rather than re-air the grievances he has caused, for which he seems belatedly contrite.
This time it is a full cover of Blood On The Tracks. Not the day to listen, but a perfunctory earwig suggests not quite as good as Nebraska.
(More to come, he says.)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
See my comment on my “Don’t like him” thread – I listened to Tangled Up In Blue a few mins ago whilst pretending to stir the gravy. Great stuff
Matt Hooper says
I had just the 1 for 2022,
Raw Data Feel – by the mighty Everything Everything.
It is a superb collection.
MC Escher says
Bugger. Didn’t know they had released anything! WIll have to pop over to youtube or something, cos I love this band. Cheers anyway.
retropath2 says
I just spent an hour or so making a detailed list, with commentaries on each selection to explain why, casually adding the also runs, when I accidentally closed the window. So fuck that. CAn’t remember the original order, either. Bastard interweb.
1. Niteworks/À Ghrian
2. Jeb Loy Nichols/United States Of The Broken Hearted
3. Elephant Sessions/For The Night
4. Mary Gaulthier/Dark Enough To See The Stars
5. Oysterband/Read The Sky
6. Magpie Arc/From Glamour To Grey
7. Willie Nelson/A Beautiful Time
8. Seonaid Aitken/Chasing Sakura
9. Dean Owens/Sinner’s Shrine
10. Hannah Rarity/To Have You Near
11. Drive-By Truckers/Welcome2 Club XII
12. Bear’s Den/Blue Hours
13. Ross Ainslie, Brìghde Chaimbeul & Steven Byrnes/Làs
14. Gwenno/Tresor
15. Barry Reid/Breathing Space
16. Hanging Stars/Hollow Heart
17. Su-A Lee/Dialogues
18. Rachel Walker & Aaron Jones/Despite The Wind And Rain
19. Horace Andy/Midnight Rockers & Midnight Scorchers (the double set, released just before Xmas!)
20. Ryan Adams/Nebraska
Sorry, Michael Weston King, Heidi Talbot, Ott, Michael Head, Bella Hardy, and, yes, even Cerys Hafana, close but they don’t make top 26s…
Lodestone of Wrongness says
You forgot Beth Orton, Monika will put it at No1 and drop Su-A-Lee cos she doesn’t like cello
Moose the Mooche says
I feel that this thread is like one of those countries like Ireland or Germany that has a president who’s just sort of ceremonial, and then a taoiseach or chancellor who does the actual (dirty) work.
So Gary is Mary Robinson and Lodey is Helmut Kohl.
I said Helmut!
Gary says
I’d say it’s more like a Peters and Lee type of scenario. Like Lennie Peters, Lodes is largely defined in the public’s consciousness by his disability. Like Dianne Lee, I am really little more than attractive decoration, wheeled out because no one better looking could be found.
Max the Dog says
1. Telefís – a hAon
2. Telefís – a Dó
3. Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
4. Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
5. Regina Spektor – Home, Before And After
6. Scullion – Time Has Made A Change In Me*
7. Imarhan – Aboogi
8. Here It Is – A Tribute To Leonard Cohen
9. Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
10. Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
11. Steve Earle – Jerry Jeff
12. Big Big Train – Welcome To The Planet
13. Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
14. Loudon Wainwright III – Lifetime Achievement
15. Anais Mitchell – Anais Mitchell
16. Marlon Williams – My Boy
17. Aldous Harding – Warm Chris
18. The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
19. Paolo Nutini – Last Night In The Bittersweet**
20. Stars – From Capelton Hill
* The only download on the list as it was not released on CD. I’m delighted to have Scullion back making music – one of my favourite bands of the eighties.
**I wrote this man off many years ago, but I have to admit that I heard some of this album without knowing who it was and I liked it.
Some albums bought in the past 4-6 weeks I haven’t had the chance to listen properly – Bruce, Taylor, Neil Dexter, Redcar, Vieux Farka Touré & Khruangbin – I’m sure they would be contenders if I were more familiar with them.
craig42blue says
My only and favourite albums of ’22 are:
1. Michael Head – Dear Scott
2. Sinead O’BRIEN Bend and Break The Bower
3. The Delines – The Sea Drift
Lando Cakes says
17. Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork
18. The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
A couple of Christmas late entries there. The Unthanks is as good as expected from the live show. Dry Cleaning are completely new to me and I am liking it a lot. Didn’t want to renumber my original list though.
duco01 says
As detailed on a separate thread, here are my Top 20 new albums for the year…
1. Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
2. Ablaye Cissoko & Cyrille Brotto – Instant
3. Fleet Foxes – A Very Lonely Solstice
4. Vieux Farka Touré & Khruangbin – Ali
5. Seonaid Aitken Ensemble – Chasing Sakura
6. Andrew Bird – Inside Problems
7. Joseph Allred – The Rambles and Rags of Shiloh
8. Andrew Tuttle – Fleeting Adventure
9. Bonny Light Horseman – Rolling Golden Holy
10. Armbruster – Masses
11. Svaneborg Kardyb – Over Tage
12. Roger Eno – The Turning Year
13. Vega Trails – Tremors in the Static
14. Elvis Costello – The Boy Named If
15. Leyla McCalla – Breaking the Thermometer
16. Chip Wickham – Cloud 10
17. Jeremiah Chiu & Marta Sofia Honer – Recordings from the Åland Islands
18. Megan Henderson – Pilgrim Souls
19. Glenn Jones – Vade Mecum
20. Flore Laurentienne – Vol. 2
Gary says
The results are in! A little earlier than anticipated, but that’s technological efficiency for you. In order of magnitude:
1. Cerys Hafana with 1,000 points.
2. Angela Alvarez with 999 points.
3. Horace Andy with several hundred points.
4. All the others tied for 4th place with about 25-ish points each, so a big well done to them.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Well done, Cerys!
Just checking those scores to be on the safe side. My abacus skills are admittedly rusty and, truth be told, I don’t think the three girls have been paying enough attention recently: something about visas, work-permits and somebody called Abdulbek?
Gary says
Abdulbek sounds like a right cad from the way you describe him. Probably foreign too, I wouldn’t be surprised.
Moose the Mooche says
He was excellent in Los Picos Gemelos.
MC Escher says
I have heard these LP’s this year.
Some of the ones listed above I wish I had listened to, but haven’t, particularly Horace Andy.
Some in the list haven’t had time to work their magic, and appear somewhat monotonous on a couple of listens.
However, the indisputable fact remains that I have heard them, so in they go:
Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
Taylor Swift – Midnights
Harry Styles -Harry’s House
The Weeknd – Dawn FM
Lewis Taylor – Numb
Beyonce – Renaissance
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Rosalia – Motomami
Wet Leg – Wet Leg
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
MC Escher says
Everything Everything LP duly listened to on youtube. May I please slide it in at number 4 between Harry and The Weeknd? TIA chaps.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Petra says you owe her one..
fitterstoke says
One what?
Carl says
One more to add to my 17 above:
18) Plains – I Walked With You A Ways
sjmaynard says
A decent year I think with a mix of reliable older favourites and some excellent new finds;
1. Half Man Half Biscuit – Voltarol Years
2. Kendrick Lamar – Mr Morale
3. Taylor Swift – Midnights
4. lightning in a Twilight Hour – overwintering
5. Telefis – A hAon
6. Dangermouse – Cheat Codes
7. Charlotte Adigery – Topical Dancer
8. Working mens club – Fear Fear
9. Murkage Dave – The City needs a hero
10. Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
11. Bjork – Fossora
12. Smile – a light for attracting attention
13. Gabriel’s – Angels @ Queens
14. Ezra Collective – I’m meant to be
15. Makaya McCraven – in these times
16.Little Sims – No Thank You
17. Jack White – Entering Heaven alive
18. Jockstrapp – I love you Jennifer B
19. Royksopp – Profound Mysteries
20. Bonobo – Fragments
aardvarknever says
When I started to think about it I realised that I’ve only bought one album that was released this 2022. I vaguely wish it were otherwise.
Therefore:
1. Half Man Half Biscuit – Voltarol Years
fentonsteve says
I’ve been otherwise occupied for much of the year, so listening time has been at a premium. My number one is out on front by a long chalk – jazz with Afrobeat rhythms (my pal’s lad plays drums). I can do a top 10, with the rest bubbling under, in no order, as I’ve bought them but not played them (enough) yet to rank them.
1. Kansas Smitty’s – We’re Not In Kansas Anymore
2. Al-Qasar – Who Are We?
3. Ibibio Sound Machine -Electricity
4. Suede – Autofiction
5. Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
6. Boo Hewerdine – Understudy
7. Gemma Cullingford – Tongue Tied
8. Brian Eno – FOREVERANDEVERNOMORE
9. Sun’s Signature – Sun’s Signature
10. Horace Andy – Midnight Scorchers
Bubbling under:
Jessie Buckley & Bernard Butler
Cowboy Junkies
Craig Fortnum
Panda Bear & Sonic Boom
Hollie Cook
The Smile
HMHB
Lodestone of Wrongness says
@fentonsteve
You want your “bubbling under” to get 10 votes for Jessie & Bernard down to 4 for HMHB?
(Just sayin’, this could make a difference to the final result…..)
Gary says
Never has the word “tenterhooks” been so apt. The excitement is palpable.
fentonsteve says
I’m sorry, Gary. Have I ever mentioned that I am very dull?
Gary says
I suspect your surprising decision to award HMHB “nul points” might cost them twelfth place.
fentonsteve says
Or treat them all as equal 11th place and give them all 5 and a half points each?
Gary says
Sounds fair to me.
fentonsteve says
On the grounds that I’ve only played them once, probably best leave them all with zero points.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
The circus tent falls in on itself, the rain gets harder. Stevie F looks on as the flood sweeps everything away. “Nothing to see”, he mutters . “I’ve built a shed, you know. It’s really nice in there. No, you can’t come in”.
A raven cries.
Moose the Mooche says
Pinkerton does not return.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
First time, methinks, Madame Butterfly on here ?
Moose the Mooche says
The Puccini as opposed to Malcolm McLaren, possibly yes.
fentonsteve says
Bah, I missed one! A really rather good double LP of Notting Hill roots reggae released on Acid Jazz records. Please stick it in at number 11, I doubt it will get many votes so it won’t upset the final scores. If you like that, there was a dub version as well.
11. Soul Revivers – On The Groove
moseleymoles says
1. Sea Power – Everything was Forever
2. Stars – From Capleton Hill
3. The Big Moon – Here Is Everything
4. Let’s Eat Grandma – Two Ribbons
5. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Endless Rooms
6. Michael Head and the Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
7. Florence and the Machine – Dance Fever
8. Leftfield – This is What We Do
9. Taylor Swift – Midnights
10. Death Cab for Cutie – Asphalt Meadows
11. Arcade Fire – WE
12. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
13. Arctic Monkeys – The Car
14. Gang of Youths – Angel in Realtime
15. Black Country, New Road – Ants From Up There
16. Bloc Party – Alpha Games
17. Gabriels – Angels and Queens pt 1
18. Pixies – Doggerel
19. John Digweed – Quattro vol 3
20. John Digweed – Live In London
retropath2 says
Surprised Leftfield so high: I found it a bit of a cobbled together concoction of other bands ideas, rather than the multi-faceted idiosyncrasies they (he, now, I guess) were better known for. Spot the Orbital, spot the Underworld, spot the Depeche Mode, FFS, even. All of that….
Just an opinion, of course, as a disappointed purchaser.
moseleymoles says
I have to admit it’s only on three listens. Not sure they’ve brought too much new I agree, but the noise sounded fine.
The Pelvis says
Here we go. The results from the Nottinghamshire jury;
1 HMHB – The Volterol Years
2 Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork
3 Ditz – The Great Regression
4 Bodega – Broken Equipment
5 Horsegirl – Versions of Modern Performance
6 Julian Cope – England Expectorates
7 Rina Sawayama – Hold the Girl
8 Bill Callahan – Reality
9 Suede – Autofiction
10 Yard Act – The Overload
11 Sunflower Bean – Headful of Sugar
12 Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Endless Rooms
13 Josh Rouse – Going Places
14 Christine & the Queens – Redcar
15 Wet Leg – Wet Leg
16 Wulu – Loggerhead
On behalf of myself and my fellow striking posties, I would like to apologise if you’ve had to wait a bit for anything you’ve ordered but, you know, fight the power and all that.
Cheers all and happy new year.
Baron Harkonnen says
Feck ‘em Pelvis, don’t let the bastards grind you down!
The Pelvis says
That’s the plan, Baron.
Gary says
Let’s have a sing song in support of the posties! My thread, I can do what I like. (I used to be a postie, every Xmas as a student. Really enjoyed being one. Really liked my fellow posties.) Sing along!
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Best job I ever had as a Christmas Postie! Great money, tax- free – a student.
Get up at 530, catch the bus using the Posties Are Free tokens. Clock in at six. Cup of tea and bacon sarnie in canteen (free of course) then wander off to see Bill. Bill points to a sack roughly the size of a circus tent. Stagger down to bus-stop and off on the round. Accept the offer of breakfast from No42 and an hour later a cup of tea and choccie biccies from No364. Catch bus home and get some well earned kip (still on clock of course).
Return to sorting office around two. Thanks, Bill and off we go again. Finish round at 430 so home for a quick snooze. Change into going-out clothes which are underneath the Postie Parka. Back to P0 at six ready to clock off after twelve long hours. Hence to pub.
Bill and his mates weren’t worried about our “timekeeping” cos they were warm and snug inside and on double-time.
I have the strongest of feelings it’s not like that anymore ….
davebigpicture says
It wasn’t when I did it briefly during lockdown. I found it depended on which office you worked at. I did 4 and they were all short staffed so post and small parcels built up a lot. The better run offices made an effort to clear backlogs (give yourself a shiny, Darren at Worthing) while others just ignored it (looking at you Littlehampton). The red carts are rated at 106kg and I was able to weigh mine one day with only about half the round on it. It weighed 136kg and there were nearly 100 small parcels which you can only sort so much. Anything you couldn’t carry would be dropped out to you later or left in safe boxes. Add the wind and rain to that (the bags aren’t waterproof) and the winter could be pretty miserable. Newbies got the worst rounds too so not much chance to speed up as you didn’t do the round for long. I quit in the end as I didn’t want it to become what I did and I could see my regular work coming back a bit. I’m used to long days but that was pretty hard work all round.
The Pelvis says
It’s tough work out on the streets and it’s only gonna get worse if these lot get their way. I work mainly indoors these days apart from a bit of driving. Wouldn’t go back on walks without a gun to my head.
The Pelvis says
Oh, man. Those were the days. Started in 1984 straight from school. Delivering to some of the most rough-arsed parts of Nottingham. I proper right of passage, but a great job. I’ve done 38 years and work with loads of blokes who have done similar time or more. Shows how good a job it’s been if people want to stay 30-40 years, but these mf’s in charge want to fuck it up big time. I realise certain aspects have to move with the times but we need to rise above the other courier services. It is precisely what makes us different is what makes us better (if that makes sense)
Moose the Mooche says
@the-pelvis I Support My Postal Worker. You will know that from the notices I have in my front windows, which I have to keep changing because the condensation makes the colours run. Not being selfish or anything*, but I hope the dispute can be resolved before my ink cartridge runs out.
Posties – ace.
Tie-dye effect – on yer bike.
(*yeh right)
The Pelvis says
Cheers for the support Moose.
Quite like the idea of a tie-dye uniform though, man.
Moose the Mooche says
A few years ago a Royal Mail van pulled up at my local post office and when the door opened, the sound of In The Court of the Crimson King came blasting out. As I remarked at the time, this is entirely fitting for a red van with crowns all over it…
The Pelvis says
All us postmen have great taste in music*
(*not scientifically tested)
thecheshirecat says
Full support from here too. Likewise, I hope you aren’t planning to catch any trains next week!
Moose the Mooche says
Ah, but we may as well try and catch the wind.
sjmaynard says
As long as it takes, full support here. Stay well.
Ainsley says
Support here too. I understand that there’s competition that was never there before but if changes have to be made, not at the expense of the workforce.
The Pelvis says
Too many changes planned for little reward and at cost to the public.
The Pelvis says
Cheers SJ.
Baron Harkonnen says
We`ve had a round 4 Posties at the address I`m at now over a 20 year period, all of them `the salt of the earth`, great people.
As an ex-miner who was on strike for 12 months I know the feelings that the right wing press and a downright nasty government (Thatcher) can stir up in an ignorant population @The-Pelvis. I very much doubt that the country will fall for the shyte spouted by this totally inept government.
Don`t give up, keep on keeping on!
Moose the Mooche says
Til the fight is won….✊
The Pelvis says
Nuff respect, Baron. The miners strike was the beginning of the end for union strength in this country.
pawsforthought says
Here’s my choices for the year-
1. Half Man Half Biscuit- The Voltarol Years
2. Plastic Mermaids- It’s not comfortable to grow
3. Wilco- Cruel Country
4. Dry Cleaning- Stump work
5. Arctic Monkeys- The car
6. Black Country, New Road- Ants from up here
7. The Smile- A light for attracting attention
8. Beth Orton- Weather Alive
9. Roby Hitchcock- Shufflemania
10. Yard Act- The Overload
11. Wet Leg- Wet Leg
12. Panda Bear and Sonic Boom- Reset
13. Michael Head & the red elastic band- Dear Scott
Not a great year and I don’t think I listened to any ‘new, new’ albums. That said three of my favourite bands had really good albums out and I’ve probably brought more records than at any time in the past 25 years. I’ve not had enough time or listens to albums by Jock Strap, Web of Lies, Kendrick Lamar, SAULT or House of Love.
Thanks to Lodey, Gary and the girls for organising this
David Stephenson says
Here are mine –
1. The Unthanks – Sorrows Away
2. Fontaines DC – Skinty Fia
3. Michael Head & the Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott
4. Craig Finn – A Legacy of Rentals
5. Joan Shelley – The Spur
6. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Toast
7. Kae Tempest – The Line is a Curve
8. Sarathy Korwar – Kalak
9. Richard Dawson – The Ruby Cord
10. Julian Cope – England Expectorates
11. Steve Earle – Jerry Jeff
12. Black Country, New Road- Ants from Up Here
13. Shriekback – Bowlahoola
14. Arcade Fire – WE
15. The Smile- A Light for Attracting Attention
16. Leftfield – This is What We Do
17. The Dream Syndicate – Ultraviolet Battle Hymns and True Confessions
18. Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to Se the Stars
19. caroline – caroline
20. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
Freddy Steady says
So, the Smile. Seem to be popular amongst the cognoscenti. What gives, pop pickers?
fentonsteve says
To my ears – I got on at Pablo Honey and off at Amnesiac – it sounds more like Radiohead than recent Radiohead.
johnw says
You could be right! I’m sure they’re my “most skipped” band this year. I’ve no idea how they keep dropping up on my auto curated Spotify playlists. They’re usually very accurate but I don’t know what else I listen to that would fool the algorithm into thinking I might like them!
Bogart says
It’s been a pretty good year
1. HATIS NOIT – AURA
2. HALF MAN HALF BISCUIT – THE VOLTAROL YEARS
3. SARATHY KORWAR – KALAK
4. JAKE BLOUNT – THE NEW FAITH
5. L. A. SALAMI – OTTOLINE
6. SIMON JONES – HOW THINGS WORK
7. QUINQUIS – SEIM
8. MICHAEL WESTON KING – THE STRUGGLE
9. THE DELINES – THE SEA DRIFT
10. YARD ACT – THE OVERLOAD
11. SAM SLATER – I DO NOT WISH TO BE KNOWN AS A VANDAL
12. YANN TIERSEN – 11 5018 2 5 18
13. EELS EXTREME – WITCHCRAFT
14. BLACK COUNTRY NEW ROADS – ANTS FROM UP HERE
15. EVE ADAMS – METAL BIRD
16. SPIRITUALIZED – EVERYTHING WAS BEAUTIFUL
17 DALMATIAN REX AND THE EIGENTONES – DINOSAURS AND OTHER MAGNIFCENT MESOZONIC MONSTROSITIES
18. WITCH CAMP – I’VE FORGOTTEN NOW WHO I USED TO BE
19. EZRA FURMAN – ALL OF US FLAMES
20 SAULT – AIR
21. OLAFUR ARANLDS – SOME KIND OF PEACE – PIANO REWORKS
22. THE PROCLAIMERS – DENTURES OUT
23. BODEGA – BROKEN EQUIPMENT
24. WET LEG – WET LEG
25. HANNAH PEEL & PARAORCHESTRA – THE UNFOLDING
26. SURFING MAGAZINES – BADGERS OF WYMESWOLD
27. THE UNTHANKS – SORROWS AWAY
28. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – ONLY THE STRONG SURVIVE -COVERS VOL 1
29. BELLE AND SEBASTIAN – A BIT OF PREVIOUS
30. MODIFIED TOY ORCHESTRA – SILFBURG
Baron Harkonnen says
Jake Blount’s masterpiece’The New Faith’ is recognised by another AWer! Well done sir.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Anybody who hasn’t voted yet, pay attention!!!!
The Three Girls tell me there is currently a mere wafer-thin gap at the top of the leaderboard: they are currently skinny dipping in the pool in an attempt to cool down. Not sure I feel any colder yet…
Vote, vote!!
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Bloody hell, Bogart!
Bogart says
Lode’s your right, you noticed I forgot to put Christmas with Cliff at No1, I do apologise
RedLemon says
1. The Smile – A Light For Attracting Attention
2. Wilco – Cruel Country
3. Dawes – Misadventures of Doomscroller
4. Angel Olsen – Big Time
5. Arooj Aftab – Vulture Prince
6. Vieux Farka Touré/Khruangbin – Ali
7. Aldous Harding – Warm Chris
8. Bill Callahan – Reality
9. Khruangbin – Mordachai
10. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
11. ZZ Top – RAW That Little Ol’ Band From Texas OST
12. Delines – The Sea Drift
13. Jessie Buckley & Bernard Butler – For All Our Days that Tear Us Apart
14. Tedeschi Trucks – I Am The Moon 1-4
15. Father John Misty — Chloe and the Next 20th Century
16. Neil Young and Crazy Horse – Toast
17. Spiritualized – And Nothing Hurt
18. Anteloper – Pink Dolphins
19. Leftfield – This is What We Do
20. Bicep – Isles
Gary says
Only a few hours to go! (Either less or more than that for the southern hemisphere dwellers, depending on how time works, I suppose.) Anyone who still hasn’t voted would be wise to turn off their telly for the evening and get compiling their list. No riff-raff though.
Moose the Mooche says
You’d be wise to turn your telly off anyway. One word: Hootenanny.
Gary says
Is that today as well? Spooky coincidence.
Moose the Mooche says
Perhaps anyone who was at the recording back in June can tell us who was on. Ruby Turner, perhaps?
Malc says
1. Half Man Half Biscuit – The Voltarol Years
2. The Big Moon – Here is Everything
3. Wet Leg – Wet Leg
4. First Aid Kit – Palomino
5. Lo Moon – A Modern Life
6. Tears For Fears – The Tipping Point
7. The Cactus Blossoms – One Day
8. Dubstar -Two
9. Sharon Van Etten – We’ve Been Going About This All Wrong
10. Taylor Swift – Midnights
Morrison says
From the top:
Kim Tibbs – The Science of Completion Vol.1
Somi – Zenzile: The Reimagination of Miriam Makeba
Kit Downes – Vermillion
Lewis Taylor – Numb
Joyce – Natureza
Immanuel Wilkins – The 7th Hand
Daniel Hope/Alexey Botvinov – Silvestrov
Franco Ambrosetti – Nora
Lynne Arriale – The Lights Are Always On
Gesualdo Six – Lux Aeterna
Roxana Amed – Unanime
Jonathan Jeremiah – Horsepower for the Masses
Brennan Leigh – Obsessed with the West
Joel Ross – The Parable of the Poet
Tord Gustavsen – Opening
Shawn Lee – Rides Yet Again
Julia Bullock – Walking in the Dark
Tyshawn Sorey – Mesmerism
Sachal Vasandani/Romain Collin – Still Life
Eliane Elias – Quietude
Live albums – some new – others issued for the first time:
Lizz Wright – Holding Space
The Bamboos/Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Live at Hamer Hall
Gretchen Peters – The Show
Bill Evans – Inner Spirit
Donald Byrd – Live: Cookin’ with Blue Note at Montreux 73
A decent year for new releases – enjoyed these too:
Cyrus Chestnut – My Father’s Hands
Gerald Clayton – Bells on Sand
Eliane Radigue/Frederic Blondy – Occam XXV
Bill Frissell – Four
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon
Fred Hersch – Breath by Breath
Ozed Tsur – Isabella
Julius Rodriguez – Let Sound Tell All
Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
Mica Miller – Heaven Knows
Enrico Rava/Fred Hersch – The Song Is You
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Thank you Mor for your late late entry. I am sure you will be smugly content knowing your votes in terms of the leaderboard mean not a lot (where ‘not a lot’ = zilch). Although there does seem to be a late surge for Jonathan Jeremiah…. the next few hours could, should and ,most probably, will not be critical.
Tiggerlion says
Morrison’s list is one I look forward to most. This year is no exception. Just be grateful he has graced your thread with a superb list.
Moose the Mooche says
Is Kim any relation to Gary Tibbs?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
“Just be grateful”? I bless the fact that Mor graces us with his choices. It’s just, apart from Lewis, his Top Twenty for me might as well be a random selection of letters. I’m more a Delines/ Taylor kinda guy. I’m happy with that as I am sure Mor is.
vanfan says
Here are mine
1. BRANDI CARLILE-In These Silent Days: In The Canyon Haze
2. WILCO-Cruel Country
3. TAYLOR SWIFT-Midnights
4. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND-I Am The Moon: I-IV
5. JOAN SHELLEY-The Spur
6. ANAIS MITCHELL-Anais Mitchell
7. SPOON-Lucifer On The Sofa
8. IAN NOE-River Fools & Mountain Saints
9. LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III-Lifetime Achievement
10. TRISH CLOWES-A View With A Room
11. AOIFE O’DONOVAN-Age Of Apathy
12. MOLLY TUTTLE & GOLDEN HIGHWAY-Crooked Tree
13. TAJ MAHAL & RY COODER-Get On Board
14. DAWN RICHARD & SPENCER ZAHN-Pigments
15. TEARS FOR FEARS-The Tipping Point
16. MAKAYA McCRAVEN-In These Times
17. BILL FRISELL-Four
18. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN-Only The Strong Survive
19. BRIAN ENO-ForeverAndEverNoMore
20. JAKE BLOUNT-The New Faith
Baron Harkonnen says
Another vote for Jake Blount!
Hey Lodey you’d better be on the ball because I’m keeping count.
Blue Boy says
And another vote for the wonderful Molly Tuttle! Nice one, Vanfan.
androo1963 says
Heavily influenced by Ricky Ross’s Another Country Radio Scotland program.
1. Lyle Lovett – 12th June
2. Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
3. Young Gun Silver Fox – Ticket to Shanghai-La
4. Mama’s Gun – Cure the Jones
5.Ashley McBryde – Presents: Lindyville
6. Priscilla Block – Welcome to the Block Party
7. Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time
8. Miranda Lambert – Palomino
9. The Whitmore Sisters – Ghost Stories
10. Ural Thomas & the Pain – Dancing Dimensions
11. Ingrid Andress – Good person
12. Nikki Lane – Denim & Diamonds
13. Altered Images – Maskara Streaks
14. First Aid Kit – Palomino
15. Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to See the Stars
16. Tenille Townes – Masquerades
17. Fantastic Negrito – White Jesus, Black Problems
18. Melody Gardot /Philippe Powell – Entre Eux Deux
19. Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
20. Soft Cell – Happiness Not Included
Warning: This list not likely to bother the top 10.
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Oh, I don’t know! Happy New Year !!
androo1963 says
Happy new year to you, too.
And to all Afterworders who help to keep me interested in all things cultural.
johnw says
As you’re the only other person to nominate both Palomino albums, I’ll certainly be investigating some of the others on your list.