Well, here we all are again. Another two lists of favourite records for 2018. It’s been a vintage year, I think, for Reissues and Archival Recordings, and that list will be along in a week or so. But we start with my 40 Favourite New Albums of 2018, where it’s been an okay-ish year, all in all. In 2017, I had no problems selecting 50 new gems, but this year I just about scraped together a list of 40 albums.
There were fair number of records that I liked, but few that I considered great. Maybe only one, really.
I see that only 8 out of the 40 titles are basically albums of songs in English – when I was a teenager, the whole list would’ve been made up of such records. Instead, now, I find I gravitate towards instrumental music of hard-to-define genres in the border-zones between jazz, ambient, modern chamber music, folk and dub. It’s fertile ground.
In the time-honoured fashion, we count down from number 40, reaching no. 26 today.
duco01 says
40. Park Jiha – Communion
Park Jiha is a Korean woman who plays unfamiliar (to me) instruments such as the piri, the saenghwang and the yanggeum. I shall now give a detailed review of her album: some tracks are really good, while others are …. not so good.
39. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth
I don’t know …. maybe I just didn’t give this enough time.
38. John Surman – Invisible Threads
An enjoyable enough ECM outing by the veteran Devonian reedman, aided and abetted by pianist Nelson Ayres and vibraphonist Rob Waring.
37. Aketi Ray – From Ever Since
Promising debut from jazzy acoustic dub outfit from London.
36. Alexander Tucker – Don’t Look Away
Musician and songwriter from Kent. Sometimes his voice sounds pleasingly like 1970s Brian Eno. Rather a trippy flavour to the songs. Album starts very strongly but sags towards the end.
https://alexandertucker.bandcamp.com/album/don-t-look-away
35. Nils Frahm – All Melody
Deservedly one of the most popular figures in modern European ambient music. I expect this to grow on me over the years.
34. The Decemberists – I’ll Be Your Girl
Most bands would be delighted to make a record as good as “I’ll be Your Girl”. But the Decemberists have made three, maybe four genuinely brilliant albums. This 2018 release fell a fair way short of those.
33. Goldmund – Occasus
Goldmund is the pseudonym used by the US composer/musician Keith Kenniff when he releases post-classical piano-based material. This might not be quite as lovely as his 2008 work The Malady of Elegance, but it’s still well worth your time.
32. Retep Folo – Galactic Sounds
Retep Folo is an anagram of the first two names of Peter Olof Fransson, a Gothenburg composer of electronic instrumental music. Vinyl LP releases on Clay Pipe are always thoughtful, engaging and beautifully packaged. This is no exception.
31. Bobo Stenson Trio – Contra La Indecisión
This is the first ECM outing as a leader for six years for the 74-year-old Swedish pianist. Bassist Anders Jormin and drummer Jon Fält also contribute compositions to a set that swings rather nicely.
30. Bill Frisell – Music IS
Using mainly acoustic and electric guitars, Frisell conjures 15 instrumentals from the gamut of jazz and folk styles of which he is a master.
29. Robohands – Green
London-based Andy Baxter, known as Robohands was a new name to me this year. Here he writes and plays drums, guitar, bass, piano and synths on a jazzy set that’s smooth and ambient but never boring. A name to watch.
https://villagelive.bandcamp.com/album/robohands-green
28. Shida Shahabi – Homes
Short but sweet set of ambient pieces by Iranian-Swedish composer and keyboardist.
https://shida-shahabi.bandcamp.com/album/homes
27. Michael Nau and the Mighty Thread – Michael Nau and the Mighty Thread
After two fine albums under his own name solo, Vermont singer/songwriter Michael Nau brings a full band onboard to deliver another set of richly melodic songs.
https://michaelnau.bandcamp.com/album/michael-nau-the-mighty-thread
26. dbh – Mass
This didn’t get a proper vinyl release until just after I compiled my ‘Best of’ list for last year, so I’m counting it as a 2018 record. dbh stands for Daniel Bridgwood-Hill, a Manchester-based guitarist who’s produced an exquisite set of solo instrumentals here.
https://dbhguitar.bandcamp.com/album/mass-2
Tune in tomorrow for albums 25 to 11!
Junior Wells says
A friend describing the latest Kamasi said “everything has to be so BIG all the time” and I think that is my problem with it too.
Moose the Mooche says
Kamasi… the Vivid Video of jazz?
Tiggerlion says
It goes to show how things change over time. I, too, find myself listening to instrumental or non-English singing albums. Our taste Venn diagram is moving closer together. I’ve even heard of most of those albums, duco. I think you have a greater tolerance for gentle ambient than I do. Plus, I love a good racket now and then.
I don’t know what to make of Heaven And Earth. There are times I think it’s lounge jazz, middle of the road, but there is so much of it, even within each track, it’s overwhelming. I haven’t managed the full six listens. It did take me a few years to do that with The Complete Basement tapes and I found I loved it. Perhaps the same will happen with Kamasi Washington.
Looking forward to tomorrow’s post.
duco01 says
Yes, you’re right, Tigger. I have an unfortunate weakness for snoozy ambient drone albums that just drift along for about 40 minutes and don’t really do anything. I can’t seem to do anything about it.
When I look at some of my end-of-year lists from 6 or 7 years ago, yes, there were some pretty obscure things in there, but recently I’ve rather drifted back towards the mainstream.
Mentioned in tomorrow’s section will be the Victor Rice album “Smoke”. I feel convinced that that will be up your street, if you don’t already know it.
As far as loving a good racket now and then, well, I still do, but that’s mainly from the Reissues and Archival Recordings end of the field. Have you heard the Charles Mingus “Jazz in Detroit / Strata Concert Gallery / 46 Selden” 5CD set? There’s plenty of good rowdiness in there!
Blue Boy says
Talking of ambient etc I see several people are listing the Nils Frahm – but I could barely get through it all even once. Just found it dull and unoriginal. What am I not hearing?
Tiggerlion says
The Mingus one is indeed a raucous racket. Only heard it once, though.
I haven’t heard of Victor Rice. Thanks for the tip.
Lando Cakes says
Of the 2 I’ve heard – Kamasi and The Decemberists – I’d have to agree that they were good but somehow missed overall greatness. However, I enjoyed The Decemberists live and that enhanced my enjoyment of the album. I wonder if the Kamasi Washington live experience is needed for it all to snap into place?
seekenee says
looking forward to checking these out
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Did Duco really say “I’m drifting back to mainstream”? Just asked this bloke here how many of these had had heard of…the reply was not at all festive
deramdaze says
I like lists like this and this comment is purely about the idea of what is now mainstream.
You could stand outside your local Morrison’s and I suggest you’d need to ask a considerable number of people before meeting one who have would have even the slightest inkling as to what, say, Beefheart’s “Safe as Milk” is. You’d probably need a couple of days. Twas ever thus.
Here’s the thing though … sure people might pay lip-service to, say, “The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan,” but how many people outside Morrison’s could name the label, the year, even, confidently, reel off the name of just one track from it?
At most, 20% would know it was Dylan if you showed them the cover.
In 2018, going into 2019, “The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan” is most definitely NOT mainstream. Miles from it.
Is “X-factor” mainstream?
Does mainstream even exist in 2018?
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Twas but a wee joke but seriously I really am not sure mainstream exists anymore unless by that you mean “likely to be find in rather a lot of people’s homes”?
Kaisfatdad says
Or perhaps: Likely to be found on a lot of peoples Spotify playlists…..
duco01 says
Well, here we go with the middle section of my 40 New albums of 2018 list. It’s getting exciting, isn’t it?
25. First Aid Kit – Ruins
An album which maybe plays things a little safer than one would like, but it’s still First Aid Kit, comfortable with their growing fame and definitely delivering on the songwriting front.
24. Elvis Costello – Look Now
Is it better than “Momofuku”, “When I was Cruel” and “Il Sogno”? Hell yes! Is it as good as “Get Happy!”, “King of America” or “National Ransom”? Hell no! It may be that I judge the Beloved Entertainer’s records more stringently than everyone else’s, but that’s only because between, say, 1977 and 1982, the man was an absolute alchemist.
23. Alasdair Roberts, Amble Skuse & David McGuinness – What News
Alasdair Roberts is a hard-working guy. This week he’s got another album out, “Au Cube” with French acapella trio Tartine de Clous ( https://okrainarecords.bandcamp.com/album/au-cube ), but I haven’t got that yet, so I can’t put it in my chart. I’ll have to be content with this typically lovely set of traditional material performed with David McGuinness (piano) and Amble Skuse (funny electronic burping noises).
https://alasdairrobertsambleskusedavidmcguinness.bandcamp.com/album/what-news
22. Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita – Soar
Finch and Keita’s first album of beautiful Welsh/Senegalese harp/kora duets in 2013 was a real breath of fresh air. There’s no harm in having a second album of more such goodies.
21. Marisa Anderson – Cloud Corner
If you’ve seen Debra Granik’s film “Leave No Trace”, then you will have seen Marisa Anderson playing folk guitar in a campfire scene towards the end. On the stunning Cloud Corner set, she also plays Mexican and Andean folk instruments to great effect.
https://marisaanderson.bandcamp.com/album/cloud-corner
20. Marcin Wasilewski Trio – Live
A live album that admirably consolidates the fine studio work that the Polish pianist has done for ECM over the past few years.
19. Khruangbin – Con todo el Mundo
Texan trio Khruangbin, with their spare, coolly exotic funkiness, sound refreshingly like no one else. A second album that (at least) matched the quality of their excellent debut – no mean achievement.
18. Jennifer Castle – Angels of Death
Nice to see Toronto’s Jennifer Castle joining the roster of North Carolina’s finest label, the admirable Paradise of Bachelors, to deliver another set of her swooping folk vignettes.
17. Mary Lattimore – Hundreds of Days
Harpist Ms Lattimore has had a busy year, releasing an acclaimed duo album with Meg Baird (which I don’t have), as well as this solo effort of limpid harpy loveliness.
16. Latvian Radio Choir, Sigvards Klava – Sviridov: Canticles & Prayers
There haven’t been many classical records nominated this year, so here’s one – and it’s a good ‘un, too. Georgy Sviridov (1915-1998) was a leading composer of choral music for the Russian Orthodox Church, and here, Sigvards Klava and the Latvian Radio choir take on Svirdov’s final works. It’s all beautiful stuff – if you like modern Baltic choral music, such as Arvo Pärt’s vocal works, then I reckon you’ll like this.
15. Tord Gustavsen Trio – The Other Side
After wandering off in recent years into projects with vocals and larger ensembles, Gustavsen was back this year to what he does best, in my view – the classic jazz trio.
14. Phil France – Circle
Gondwana Records do it again. First, they reissued Phil France’s admirable “The Swimmer” from 2013, before following that up with a brand new France album, “Circle”, boasting chunks of drifting, gracefully shifting, cool electronic sound.
https://philfrance.bandcamp.com/album/circle
13. Victor Rice – Smoke
This is great. A Brazilian jazz-flavoured set of ska instrumentals. Why had nobody thought of such a thing before?
http://easystar.com/releases/smoke/
12. Gwenifer Raymond – You Were Never Much of a Dancer
If John Fahey were still alive, and Welsh, and female, he might sound a bit like this. Top finger-picking on this debut.
https://tompkinssquare.bandcamp.com/album/you-never-were-much-of-a-dancer
11. Fatoumata Diawara – Fenfo
The Malian star makes a big step up from her debut, full of cracking good tunes.
Tune in tomorrow for the tantalisingly tremendous titanic Top 10!
retropath2 says
Catrin Finch, who is recovering from breast cancer, which has been fairly widely reported, has given up her day job as principal harpist with one of the big name orchestras in the UK to concentrate on touring her duo with Keita. (I know this as the daughter of a chum might pick up the vacancy!)
Blue Boy says
She’s a terrific artist, equally comfortable playing straight down the line classical or collaborations like the Seckou Keita project. She’s had an utterly shit time with first the breakup of her marriage then the cancer. The fact that in the face of this she has not only made such a serene and joyous record but has hit the road this Autumn with Keita speaks volumes about the woman. Respect.
Tiggerlion says
Lots of lovely stuff in your second 15, duco. Thank you
Tiggerlion says
I’m really enjoying the Victor Rice, duco.
duco01 says
Well, I can keep you waiting no longer. It’s time to unveil the Top 10, and here they are:
10. Group Listening – Clarinet & Piano: Selected Works Vol. 1
Stephen Black and Paul Jones (no, not the 5-4-3-2-1 hitmaker) play eight fairly sparse clarinet/piano duets, taking on material by Brian Eno, Robert Wyatt, Arthur Russell and Hans-Joachim Roedelius. Full marks for the music; no marks for the cover photograph. Blimey – I could’ve taken a better picture!
https://grouplistening.bandcamp.com/
9. William Basinski & Lawrence English – Selva Oscura
These two guys have got form. Basinski is the tape loop master famous for 2002’s “Disintegration Loops”, while English is a field recordings/ambient composer of some renown. Now they’ve joined forces for a couple of top-drawer drones.
8. Hampshire and Foat – The Honey Bear
Incredibly, the two master keyboardists originally from the Isle of Wight have two (count ‘em – TWO!) albums in my top 10 this year. This is the follow-up to last year’s swoonsome “Galaxies Like Grains of Sand”, and is the ‘soundtrack to an imaginary children’s book’ or something. Lots of nice woodwind and strings.
https://aotns.bandcamp.com/album/the-honeybear
7. Ry Cooder – The Prodigal Son
Beautifully played and sung by all concerned. The gospel flavour of the album gives it a lingering gravitas. Cooder’s best record since “Borderline” in 1980, and a worthy epitaph for vocalist Terry Evans, whose contributions graced so many of Ry’s records.
6. Lightman – Roots
Deep, deep in the freezing forests of Finland is a Finnish bloke who goes under the name of Lightman. He makes quite delightful dub music in a light, quirky, idiosyncratic style. As far as I can see, his “Roots” album is not available as a download or a CD, but only as a tiny-run vinyl pressing. It’s a pity – people everywhere should hear Lightman. The only place I’ve seen it on sale is the Honest Jon’s website. If you have a turntable and you like dub music, buy it now! Yeah – if you like the red, green and gold, then you’re bound to like …. the blue and white.
https://honestjons.com/shop/artist/Lightman/release/Roots
5. Glenn Jones – The Giant Who Ate Himself
Over the past seven years or so, Jones has built up a superb catalogue of American Primitive guitar recordings on Thrill Jockey records. Any of his albums can be bought with confidence – especially this one, which has a nice picture of a guitar-playing toad on the cover.
4. Nathan Salsburg – Third
Ten magical solo acoustic guitar pieces from Joan Shelley’s right-hand man, a Kentuckian player who never lets you down.
https://nathansalsburg.bandcamp.com/
3. Hampshire and Foat – Nightshade
Greg Foat is one of the very few artists whose work I buy automatically, unheard. His name on a record is a guarantee of quality. These 12 charming instrumental pieces are supposed to be “Production music for film, TV and radio”, but they sound just fine on their own.
https://aotns.bandcamp.com/album/nightshade
2. GoGo Penguin – A Humdrum Star
This Manchester trio were originally from the Gondwana stable, and their marvellous second album for Blue Note records consolidates their position.
1. Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner (feat. Vin Gordon) – Sounds Almighty
What happened when the tenor saxman who kicked off the UK jazz revival in 2009 with his album “Akhenaten” met the all-conquering analogue dubmaster of Stockport? They made an album that quickly got its nose in front of the pack and held on to take the coveted title of duco01 No.1 album of 2018. Birchall and legendary Skatalites trombonist Vin Gordon weave swinging lead lines over ten of Al Redfern’s warm, impeccable dubs. They couldn’t – and didn’t – fail.
https://natbirchallmusic.bandcamp.com/album/sounds-almighty
Right. That’s it for the New Albums list. I shall return in about a week’s time with the duco01 Top 30 Reissues and Archival Recordings of 2018. I like to think it’ll be a list worthy of your perusal, Afterworders.
Kaisfatdad says
The list that never fails! You really know how to pique my curiosity! Here is Alastair with the Tarteenies.
Kaisfatdad says
Well done! The list that never fails! You really know how to pique my curiosity! Here is Alastair with the Tarteenies.
retropath2 says
Ah, THAT Nathan Salsburg! Joan Shelley was support for RT on his recent tour, and I wondered who the young fella in the Dave Rawlings role was, cos he could certainly play his guitar.
Sewer Robot says
Checking out Lightman on Y’tube – what a find! Dunno if I can be moved to shell out €30 for a rekkid I’ll get few opportunities to play, though…
OTOH your number one sounds right up my street and is easily bought. Result!
duco01 says
It’s the finest Finnish dub album of all time, Sewer. Think of that EUR 30 as an investment!
Vince Black says
Hey DuCool
A word to the wise re your #9. Don’t mention a couple of top drawer drones. Probably a touchy subject at the moment
Tiggerlion says
I’m going to look into Mr Foat. I have a few albums he’s been involved in but not those two in your top ten.
duco01 says
To be honest, Tigger, I think the two Hampshire & Foat albums in this chart may be a little too easy listening/ambient for you. For Foat with a bit more of a proper soul jazz edge, try Dark is the Sun, Girl and Robot with Flowers, or (best of all) The Dancers at the Edge of Time.
minibreakfast says
Galaxies and Nightshade are both beautiful, the former in particular. I listened to some of The Honey Bear but it didn’t grab me.
Tiggerlion says
Ah. I have those. Except Dark Is The Sun which I’ll seek out now!
Cheers 😀
Blue Boy says
As ever some fascinating sounding stuff to check out. I agree about the Gogo Penguin, probabaly my instrumental record of the year and will definitely be in my Top Ten when I finally get round to doing it.
duco01 says
I like to think that GoGo Penguin have a similar appeal to the Esbjörn Svensson Trio, to whom they’ve occasionally been compared – that is, that they appeal to jazz fans, but also have a sound that gets the thumbs-up from quite a few non-jazz fans as well.
Mike_H says
Blatant entrapment by the Jazz Police.
Be careful. Next they’ll encourage you to post Oscar Peterson clips.
Could end up serving a life sentence!
Declan says
Thanks for the usual cornucopia, Duco, should keep us all occupied for a while. Like your guitar players, that Welsh girl is excellent, I’ll be accompanying her on my DADGAD tuning quite a bit in the next while. Need to check out this Penguin band too.
The reissues thread is tremendous as well.
Kaisfatdad says
A cornucopia indeed! I have just made a Spotify playlist from your selection and I am rather excited about all the interesting stuff there is to explore.
I felt you were a tad lukewarm yourself about the albums that you have chosen. My first impression is that there is a lot of music here I will really enjoy
All the albums on your list are on Spotify except for Number !, which mercifully is on the Tube. And very good it sounds too.
You have uncovered many excellent artists for us all to enjoy, for which I must express my gratitude.
I do not really want to single out any one of them but I am going to.
Khruangbin!!! Ridiculous name. Fantastic band!!
Let your gobs be smacked, good people!
duco01 says
KFD:
Re: Khruangbin
1. so far, seven people have voted for the Khruangbin album in the Afterword 2018 albums poll. Pretty good!
2. Khruangbin are playing at Debaser Strand in Stockholm at the end of January, but the gig is sold out. Damn.
Kaisfatdad says
Damn! Double damn! I may have to try my contacts to see if we can get on the guest list, Duke!
duco01 says
1. Well, if you think you’ve got a chance, then give it a go. I’d certainly like to see Khruangbin.
2. Incredibly, the current two greatest European ambient artists, Nils Frahm (1 night) and Ólafur Arnalds (2 nights) are both playing Skandiascenen within five days of each other in February. All three concerts are sold out. Triple damn!