welcome to the first Friday of a new month. here in Glasgow, while the calendar says “June”, the weather seems to be unable to move past “February”
come away in, hang your wet clothes on the dryer, help yourself to a drink from the cabinet, and tell us all – what have you been listening to / enjoying / reading / watching in the last month? and is there anything coming up we should be aware of ?
Gatz says
This month I have mainly been watching television. Has there ever been a time when so many good programmes were on at the same time?
Seen
To start with, Years and Years has been an entertaining high concept ride, Mum reached is wonderful life-affirming conclusion, Good Omens is a love-letter to one of my favourite books, Game of Thrones was a blast despite the cheesy final reel, Chernobyl is stunning and gruelling in equal measure, Ghosts was enjoyable and amiable, What We Do In the Shadows likewise, and I haven’t even found time to watch 63 Up or The Heavens. And Killing Eve is back this weekend. Oh, and I caught up with the brilliant Patrick Melrose months after everyone else. There may be more but I’m wondering how I managed to fit that lot in.
Heard
Despite all that I did leave the house occasionally in May an saw The Unthanks in a thrilling acapella performance and Thea Gilmore in support of her new album twice. Throw in a touring production of Swan Lake, which I enjoyed more in the second half when we moved to front row seats and could see the effort and smell the dancers’ sweat, so more of an athletic spectacle than a artistic one for me, and it seems like a fairly busy month in itself.
Read
Flip Back, volume 4 of Andrew Cartmel’s Vinyl Detective series, is out and so far is likeable without hitting the rush of volume 3. Your reaction to Nina Stibbe’s Love Nina will depend on how irritated you get by wry observations of moneyed north London literatti. I always have a lunch-time book at work so I can read a few pages with my sandwich. Naturally it always takes me a while to finish these bokos, and the most recent was Stephen Gereenblatt’s Will in the World, which is the best biographical book on Shakespeare which I have ever read. It’s triumph is to describe the world around Shakespeare, the group of playwrights he worked among, his religious background, his motivations for particular crowd-pleasing plots and so on, rather that treating the texts as if they had appeared out of nothing but genius and inspiration.
Bargepole says
I found Flip Back a bit of a disappointment really – I think the characters/idea have rather run out of steam and it’s all getting a bit stale/samey now. Maybe this is one novel too far?
Gatz says
I’ve put it aside to read other stuff since starting it, which can’t be a good sign in books whose greatest virtue is being headlong, page-turning romps.
minibreakfast says
Really? I raced through it, then was so bereft at having to leave the murderous yet cosy world of the Detective and chums that I re-read the other three books in the same week!
Looking forward to the accompanying LP.
Edit: It was kind of spooky that a couple of days before, I’d found some great British folk-rock LPs in a charity shop, including On The Shore by Trees, which bears an uncanny resemblance to the album in the book, particularly the cover art.
ruff-diamond says
Chernobyl was stunning TV. Jared Harris was absolutely amazing as Legasov, as was Stellan Skarsgard. I reckon if I’d been in that room and seen those 350kg fuel rod caps jumping out I would have quite literally shit myself in terror.
Lando Cakes says
Chernobyl is ace however it occurred to me that Games of Thrones is the new Taggart, in terms of actor-spotting (ie “wasn’t s/he in…”).
duco01 says
I haven’t seen Chernobyl yet, but when I see it, and Jared Harris turns up, I shall say something like “He played that English guy in ‘Mad Men'” to Mrs duco.
Gary says
I absolutely loved Ghosts. I thought it was excellent comedy with some brilliant characters. Hard to pick a favourite – Robin the caveman was hilarious, but ultimately I’d have to choose the politician with no trousers played by the bloke who played Art Garfunkel in Detectorists. His was a really funny and insightful dig at politician-speak.
deramdaze says
Cinema:
I’d say that 75% of the films I see have fantastic female role models. Often have sub-titles, as well. Guess that makes me part of the Metropolitan Elite. I’ll take that all day.
“Woman at War” – an Icelandic film about a female eco-warrior socking it to the Icelandic Man. Very strong lead part and a quirky use of musicians on screen which I thought really worked.
“Booksmart” – saw this on Tuesday, a film I realise I enjoyed immensely in retrospect.
Best of all – “Amazing Grace.”
One month ago there was a recognisable Top 10 of music concert docs (Don’t Look Back, Monterey, Woodstock etc.). That has now had to be completely revised in the wake of this jewel crashing in out of nowhere.
Aretha is, of course, fabulous, but (and maybe this accounts for its non-show as much as the technical difficulties) she’s almost a bit-part in her own picture!
The film belongs to the choir (that entrance!), the Rev. Cleveland and the conductor, Alexander Hamilton, who is quite possibly the coolest guy I have EVER seen, and certainly cooler than anyone since January 1972.
Music
Surf, of course, it’s the summer, and the Record Fair man (hurrah!!!) came down on Saturday … and my new fave group are The Mike Stuart Span. They’re gear.
TV
Old episodes of The Big Match on BT Sports.
Books
Magazines, actually. The Stones Uncut special (Part 1) and The Record Collector special (part 1 of 3 apparently!) on The Beatles And newspapers circa 1905 for a project on the local Rugby team.
aging hippy says
Woman At War is an unexpected delight. My film of the year so far.
Rigid Digit says
Not just me then who is strangely captivated by old episodes of The Big Match.
YouTube has a fair stock of old matches too.
Proustian rushes of a time when I started to take an interest in Football
deramdaze says
Pop music, film, books, magazines, comedy, drama are all a potential gate-way to another era, but absolutely nothing beats (1) newspapers – preferably read in a clump, or (2) TV sport, to so completely transport you to another time.
Want to know about 1974?
15 minutes of Fulham v. York City will tell you far, far more than the Wombles, Abba or Diamond Dogs. I can’t believe that I saw Orient v. York that November … it’s another world … there’s surely nothing weirder one can watch in 2019.
Paul Wad says
The old episodes of the Big Match are great aren’t they. I still have my complete sets of Topps football cards and Panini sticker books, so it’s like they’ve come to life. I was thrilled to watch an episode featuring an Arsenal match, because Richie Powling was in the sticker books and Topps sets every year, but as a kid I don’t ever remember seeing him playing (admittedly, it was rare I got to stay up to see Match of the Day when I was little), so it was good to know he was a real person.
What’s good about the old episodes though is that in those days there were more than 6 teams catered for. The Big Match was just as happy to show a Division Four game as it was a Division One game. Match of the Day used to dip down into the Second Division too. Can you imagine them being interested in doing that these days.
Nick L says
Weren’t these programmes regionalised, as in different areas featured different clubs? In Greater London we always used to get Orient, Millwall, Brentford and Charlton as well as Chelsea, Arsenal and Spurs etc. I always found the lower division stuff much more interesting in the late seventies/early eighties. Probably still would.
Paul Wad says
Yes, we had Football Special with Martin Tyler in Yorkshire, and all Yorkshire teams were featured on that. There were some Barnsley games on there when we were in the fourth division. In fact, the first away match I went to was on there, a 2-2 draw at Doncaster the day before my 9th birthday. There were some old wooden seats behind the goal that fans were able to sit in for an extra 5p each (unless that was just how much the bloke by the stand was accepting and putting in his pocket to let us in) and we got on the front row. My friend had a great idea of waving my scarf over the balcony every time the action was at our end.
The next day, before my birthday party, we watched Football Special and, sure enough, thanks to the waving scarf we could see ourselves on TV! It was terribly exciting.
Nick L says
SEEN
Rocket Man. Was dragged by the family to see this but ended up quite enjoying it. Elton’s not really my cuppa but he did do some good tunes in the early days didn’t he?
Years and Years on TV started off really interestingly but although still good has, for me, become a bit more run of the mill.
The Virtues, I’m biased as I’ve loved everything Shane Meadows has done but this was seriously powerful stuff. However, is my hearing getting worse or was it quite hard to hear at times?
HEARD
Currently on a Teardrop Explodes binge. Wonderful and tuneful, weird and poppy in equal measures.
The new album by Medway band The Claim, “The New Industrial Ballads” their first in about 30 years, is a topical Jam and Smiths influenced treat that I suspect many who frequent The Afterword might enjoy.
READ
Record Play Pause by Stephen Morris. Great reflective book by the Joy Division/New Order drummer, much better than Bernard Sumner’s somewhat disappointing effort.
Lunch With The Wild Frontiers by Phill Savidge. As Press Officer to many of the Britpop crowd, Savidge is well placed to give some background and this book largely succeeds.
Martin S says
Amen to the mumbling virtues! Volume up to max
Rigid Digit says
The Claim – never heard of ’em (although I fell I should) – duly investigated, and duly ordered (this and 1988s Boomy Tella).
Nick L says
They were, it has to be said, a bit obscure even at the time Rigid. I saw them a couple of times at Hammersmith’s long gone Clarendon and a re-union this year at the 100 Club. A lot of their recent publicity blurb tries to position them as C86 type peers but I never saw them like that at all, as they had much more in common with The Jam, even getting Vic Coppersmith Heaven (mid period Jam producer) to produce one of their singles, or even fellow Medway acts like The Dentists or The Prisoners. The Manic Street Preachers supported The Claim at their first London gig.
Hope you enjoy the albums. Have to say, I think the new one might even be their best.
Martin S says
Has a month passed already? I’ve not had time to finish a book but am comfortably well into James Holland’s “Normandy 44: D Day and the Battle for France. Very readable. If only history was presented that way at school, I might have taken more notice. I highly recommend the author, and check out his history podcast with Al Murray by the way.
I must have subscribed to and cancelled the New Yorker half a dozen time over the years. I love the New Yorker but the pressure of receiving a print version on the doormat and feeling obliged to read it is intense. So much so that it was used as a form of torment in hell during an episode of “The Special Place” “You know I won’t read those but they keep on coming!” I’m now a digital subscriber which is a way of being selective without succumbing to the guilt!
TV. I loved “The Virtues” and can recommend “Dead to Me” on Netflix, which is a low commitment ten 30 minute episode series. It’s very well written and reminiscent of Desperate Housewives. Two really strong leading female performances. Great stuff.
Just the one cinema trip to see Rocketman, which both I and my( Reg hating) wife both loved.
The Cricket World cup has started really well and promises to be taking up much of my listening time. There’s simply nothing like TMS. Should be a good summer.
Vulpes Vulpes says
Thanks for the reco of the Holland Normandy book – it’s top of my Amazon wish list, so it’s good to read another thumbs up; I’ll be on to it shortly.
Martin S says
You’re very welcome. It’s brilliant.
Freddy Steady says
Just got the Anthony Beevor D Day book which I’m looking forward to getting stuck into . His Stalingrad and Berlin books are superb. Any idea how the Holland one stacks up aganst it?
Sewer Robot says
Read
Well reading (not so fast these days) Max Tegmark’s Life 3.0 which treats the imminent A.I. revolution in the most matter-of-fact terms i.e. although we’re not sure how extensive it will be or quite how soon everything will change, the next big leap for humanity is already well under way and the real question is what decisions we make now in order to shape the future as we would wish it to be rather than sleepwalk into the nightmare scenario through denial.
Some of Max’s other books are like your first time in the public pool, when you thought you were doing just fine then suddenly realised you’d wandered into the deep end sans rubber ring, but this one is quite readable (so far!)
Seen:
Black Mirror
Top TV. The first episode successfully crosses a tightrope where the premise could have really been mishandled. The second is a bit of a dip but with Moriarty on top form.
But the internet seems to be giving the Miley Cyrus episode a kicking when I thought it was the most enormous uplifting fun (this is Black Mirror we’re talking about) with gags and chase/caper scenes reminiscent of Toy Story and sibling love reminiscent of .. another Pixar film, probably (okay, if you wrote down the actual bones of the story it would be cliché city but just feel the joy..)
Good Omens was a nice addition to the lineage of your quirky irreverent Briddish humour in the manner of Adams, (honorary Brit) Gilliam and.. I dunno, the bloke who writes Uncle? elevated to something superior every moment that Messrs Tennant and Sheen were onscreen together
Heard
It’s indicative of my post music press reading life that, despite scouring the horizon in all directions for “new”, I had completely missed the release of the latest album by The Wild Reeds, a sort of female American Teenage Fanclub (insofar as the band contains three songwriters with individual styles who nonetheless specialise in tight harmonies). It’s mostly great and helps to round out to 30 my playlist of this year’s female and female-led pop which – in case anyone gives a sh*t – is currently looking like this:
Some of the best albums of the year there, but also a few (Solange, Sneaks, alas Kehlani) where one track pops off a disappointing LP.
And if you don’t got Spotify…
Girl Power May be sounding a bit wobbly these days but this is the sound of Woman Power:
(Jamila Woods -Giovanni)
Sewer Robot says
Oh, I forgot AOB:
Sneaky Pete’s been cancelled! Rats.
dai says
See below. 3rd season is dreadful!
Sewer Robot says
Well, I thought it was good (tho’ certainly the weakest series) but then – see above! – I expect to finish the year as the only person on Earth bigging up the Miley Cyrus episode of Black Mirror.
While “Road Trip!” is the last thing you want to hear at the writers’ meeting, it seems odd to talk of Pete “jumping the shark” as, like Banshee before it, the basic premise of the show is so far from plausible that it then seems the whole point of what follows is to tug harder and harder at the viewer’s suspension of disbelief and, to dig the show, you’ve got to buy in to the ridiculous e.g. the laffs had from real Pete’s interactions with his family..
dai says
Seems to me they have taken whatever made (especially) the first season interesting and thrown it away. I guess it had to develop, but all these long lost relatives showing up, and the complicated con schemes are not holding my interest. Still the odd good episode though. Still have 4 episodes to watch.
Rigid Digit says
Heard:
The month was bookended by 2 contenders for Year End plaudits.
Wreckless Eric – Transience.
He may be getting on (and admittedly probably not Wreckless anymore,, but he still knows how to bash out a tune. There’s lo-fi, a bit of Country/Americana in there somewhere, a bit of three chord thrash, and opening track “Father And Son” must rank up there with his best songs
Richard Hawley – Further
Richard rocks out (the Richard Hawley I like) whilst still does his 50s/60s balladeer type thing. In places it sounds both current and a product of a different time.
Read:
Mick Middles Story of Factory Records – The story told from Mick’s point of view. Covers (obviously) similar ground to other Factory books, but there is something here worth pursuing
Seen:
Bodyguard – finally seen it (only 6 months after the rest of the English speaking world)
BBC Drama Years & Years is worth a watch. A vision of the (near) future, and not totally apocalyptic.
The first episode inserted the Radio 4 News from that morning, and there are some other touches of “keeping it current” and some amusing lines
Also seen a couple of episodes of the BBC doc Thatcher: A Very British Revolution.
It seems that she became Leader Of The Conservatives by mistake – no-one really wanted to vote against Heath, and she was the only one who was put up against him.
This stuff may not float everyone’s boat, but I do like a modern history documentary
AOB: I was looking for a book on UK Motorways, I am now going down the Maps route (I wonder where I got that idea?)
dai says
Seen
Question: When did Sneaky Pete “jump the shark”?
Answer: When they all re-located to California from Connecticut.
Disappointing 3rd (and final) season, haven’t reached the end yet, but will probably struggle through hoping for an improvement. Was never the greatest show, but was quirky and engaging for a while.
As mentioned elsewhere 63 Up was magnficent, also looking forward to new Black Mirror season. However, as the weather here seems to be finally improving I hope to watch much less TV over the next 3 months or so.
Live
Joe Jackson, I bought I’m the Man in 1979, have a few other albums and finally got to see him live for the first time. Was an excellent show, particularly the re-creation of Steppin’ Out using the original drum machine and synths.
Read
Started reading Kenney Jones’ autobiography which I got for next to nothing on my Kindle. Gave up, because it was terrible.
AOB
Ran my first 10K race of the year in very wet conditions in downtown Ottawa, did not meet my target, but did get my PB for that particular race (3rd time I had done it), doing another one on Sunday where it will be drier (and much warmer).
dai says
Forgot that I also saw Woody Allen’s last film (to be released), Wonder Wheel, set in Coney Island. Not a classic, but better than one might imagine. Main problem being a lightweight, miscast Justin Timberlake. But Kate Winslet is magnificent, in another time she would have at least got an Oscar nomination for that performance. It is stunningly filmed too.
Vulpes Vulpes says
Question: Who the fig is this Sneaky Pete person? Doesn’t anyone realise that moniker was taken decades ago by Mr. Kleinow? Next thing you’ll be telling me some dumbass has called their band “Nirvana” or something.
Tiggerlion says
He’s the baddie in Toy Story 2
dai says
Well, he’s not Pete.
moseleymoles says
SEEN
At the cinema – John Wick 3 (see review). At home watched Platoon with the kids. It is not a great movie, as Stone can’t avoid hitting the most obvious note at every turn. But it is full of great performances, which is more than enough. As well as Defoe, Berenger, Whittaker and Sheen there is a My God Is That Him turn from Johnny Depp.
We are about to be lapped on Handsmaids Tale – still on series 2 as series 3 is about to air.
HEARD
ACR live were just excellent and great to meet @fentonsteve in the flesh. I can report he does occasionally take his fiio off.
READ
Michael Faber’s crazy alien theological odyssey Book of Strange New Things. Though his writing is as seductive as ever, and the first half is a great set up I am really not sure what he wanted to do with the story. Perhaps it is not surprising he said he would give up novel writing after this.
Lando Cakes says
Live
Went to a 10th anniversary mini-festival for Matthew Halsall’s Gondwana label, at Sage Gateshead. It was brilliant. I love Matthew Halsall’s music and have been itching to see it performed live; this did not disappoint. Great set from MH’s Gondwana Orchestra, who were on first (spoke well of him, I thought), marvellous hypnotic solo piano from Hania Rani and storming closer from Mammal Hands (I missed a couple of other acts due to not currently being mobile enough to easily switch venues).
Another anniversary gig – Neu! Reekie! put on a show as part of Edinburgh Queen’s Hall’s 40th Anniversary celebrations. We arrived early to plan a pew, as the tickets said unreserved standing – only to find it was set out in cabaret seating – win! Pre-gig entertainment was Warhol film of the Velvet Underground, which I’d never seen before. Great spoken word study from Hollie McNish and Aidan Moffat. fascinating solo turn from Hannah Peel with an amped up musical box, doing a cover of the Cocteau’s Sugar Hiccup – made my night. Electronica/spoken word set from Ms Peel and Will Burns and a closing acoustic set from Steve Mason. Always enjoyable, though took several attempts and an audience member’s phone before he could remember the lyrics to Dr Baker…
Heard
I found the album by the above mentioned Hannah Peel and Will Burns, Chalk Hill Blue, to be hugely engrossing. If you like spoken word backed by analogue synths then you might find it engrossing too.
Hania Rani’s Esja is my late night listening of choice. Solo piano instrumentals which are both haunting and hypnotic.
Read
Lapped up The Way of All Flesh by Ambrose Parry. A crime thriller set in Victorian Edinburgh, merging real and fictional characters. I read until I couldn’t keep my eyes open, fighting sleep because it was just too good to stop. Ambrose Parry turns out to be a pseudonym for Christopher Brookmyre and Marisa Haetzman. so there you go.
I’m reading my way through Neil Gaiman’s Sandman comics, as the 30th anniversary volumes are released. Kicking myself I’ve waited this long to read it, as it really is as good as its reputation suggests.
Watched
Game of Thrones controversial final season. Be a man/be a mystery man – I loved it. Tied things up in a better way than I might have expected. I will miss it.
duco01 says
I envy you for seeing Hania Rani live, Lando.
Her album “Esja” is one of my favourites of 2019. Just a beautiful, beautiful record.
Lando Cakes says
It is, isn’t it? Wow, I guess this means I have a cert for your end of year list? [punches the air]
BTW, you’ll have noted that this month sees not just one but two Lloyd McNeil re-releases?
duco01 says
Re: two Lloyd McNeil re-releases
Hmmm, yes, that’s right: “Treasures” and “Elijia”.
I haven’t ordered either of them yet. This is probably because the last Lloyd McNeill album I bought, “Tanner Suite”, didn’t quite do it for me. Or maybe I didn’t give it enough time – I don’t know.
Lando Cakes says
The Banjo Lesson from Tanner Suite was the first thing I heard by him – fell in love with it. Treasures is more upbeat, if that helps.
Morrison says
Seen:
Tower of Power at Manchester Ritz: they never disappoint – and seem re-energised with a great new front man in Marcus Scott who’s a proper soul singer and ace dancer – evidenced on superlative James Brown medley that no other band in the world could get near. Great to see the mighty David Garibaldi going strong at 72 – what a drummer.
Maisha at Broadcast, Glasgow: their album last year was excellent – a mix of “spiritual” jazz, afrobeat and jazz-funk – and they were fantastic live in a tiny basement club on Sauciehall Street. Sadly, guitarist Shirley Tetteh wasn’t in the line-up but no bother as they played non-stop for an hour and a half, each tune interspersed by band leader/drummer Jake Long subtly re-shaping the rhythm and off they went again.
TV-wise, The Virtues was powerful stuff – the “pub scene” and the ending in particular – with Stephen Graham delivering an incredibly intense performance. Also, Mum and a fascinating Netflix documentary – the Black Godfather – about Clarence Avant, a music and entertainment industry shapeshifter, which features an interview with Bill Withers amongst other musicians and US presidents.
Heard:
Not sure what to make of Brad Mehldau’s “Finding Gabriel” – a strange 80’s jazz funk prog electro thing – needs more listening. Enjoyed Gwilym Silcock’s “Near and Now” – a solo piano tribute to his influences that rattles and soothes in equal measure.
Couple of decent soul albums: Carlton Jumel Smith’s “1634 Lexington Ave” has a nice 60s feel to it while Brian Owens’ sublimely funky “Cool Waters” wouldn’t sound out of place on Marvin Gaye’s recent “You’re the man.”
And this – now out on a 7-inch single.
Read:
Struggling to wade through Shoshana Zuboff’s “The Age of Surveillance Capitalism” – feels like an important tome but hard going. Robert Macfarlane’s “Underland” is an easier read even if, as usual, he overwrites everything. Another of David Mark’s Hull-based crime series has provided a little more light reading even if they are the darkest of the regional detective genre.
Carolina says
Ooh that Mountain Man cover is beautiful. Thanks for posting, duly purchased.
niallb says
Seen: –
Cinema – Asbury Park: “Riot, Redemption, Rock n’ Roll.” A terrific documentary about the history of Asbury Park NJ, and how the city has been defined by its vibrant music scene. Lots of archive film, interviews with Springsteen, Miami Steve, Southside Johnny Lyon, Gary Tallent and a host of local musicians who, if you’ve read any book about The Boss, you’ll be aware of. I loved it.
TV: – Chernobyl. Simply the best thing I’ve seen on tv in many a year. Superb acting, brilliantly shot and one simple scene taught me everything I’ll ever need to know about how a nuclear reactor works. Must see telly.
Netflix: – ReMastered: The Miami Showband Massacre. Brilliant documentary making about an incident I was aware of (I have driven down ‘that road’) but knew so, so little about. An amazing story of persistence, depression, corruption and lies. There is no need to know or care about the original story. This is a story everyone should know about.
Gig: – Tedeschi Trucks Band at The London Palladium. I know I’m in a fairly small minority here but TTB are just one of my perfect live bands. They are The Allman Brothers, Delaney & Bonnie and The Mad Dog’s & Englishmen Band all rolled into one. They took the roof of the lovely old theatre and were genuinely humbled by the rapturous reaction of the packed audience.
Heard: –
Grand Tour by Big Big Train – a wonderful addition to BBT’s imperious list of recent albums. Denser (is denser a word? Google autocorrect says it is, so…..) than the past few, with a change of geography from pastoral England to historical Europe, it is packed with masterful song writing, glorious melodies and musicianship of the highest order.
Read: –
Nothing to report this month.
AOB: –
I have torn the cartilage in my left knee. The knee and surrounding muscles are now so painful that it is running (and ruining) my life. MRI scan today and then operation in the next few weeks. I cannot bloody wait.
Slug says
I was pretty disappointed with the Asbury Park film. The interviews were hacked into little bites so no point was developed upon, and the key historical moment, the 1970 race riot, was dealt with in five minutes. Bruce’s interesting sociological point that “It was a bad thing, but it had to happen” is just left hanging. The last half hour was not much more than an advert on behalf of the Asbury Park Tourist Board. Southside Johnny’s enthusiasm for the old days perks the film up, but Bruce generally seems rather bored and uninterested. And blimey, I’d forgotten that Little Stevie ain’t so little these days. The concert footage after the end credits was the best bit for me (I hope you didn’t leave during the credits, like over half of the audience I saw it with!)
Rest assured, the knee will feel a thousand times better after the op. I have had something similar and I know it is bloody miserable and stops you from doing most things.
niallb says
I did stay to see the extra bit, simply because I had checked IMDB for running time, and realised it was way short.
el hombre malo says
It’s been a busy old time for music – in the studio with The Primevals, and also working on a solo CD – out now on Bandcamp and if anyone wants a physical CD, message me.
It sounds like this : https://tomrafferty1.bandcamp.com/releases
apart from that, I’ve been catching up on the latest John Connolly book, A Book of Bones – spooky, enthralling
SteveT says
Well that was some month
Heard:
Best thing I heard all month is my podcast (tongue firmly in cheek).
Loving the Joan as Policewoman collection Joanathology.
Kevin Moby’s album Oh my God not quite as good as his last.
Primal Scream Maximum Rock n Roll is very good not least because there was quite a bit of stuff I was not familiar with.
Ronnie Laine boxset Just for a moment is fantastic and a lovely package to boot.
However my favourite album of the month is Stephen Duffy – I love my friends with a bonus disc of rare and unreleased. It contains my favourite Duffy song The Postcard which laments an ex girlfriend now dead. Not sure if it is fictional or autobiographical but it is a fabulous song.
READ: And we all shine on by Paolo Hewitt as recommended by @niallb. It is a really moving book reliving the lives of four kids who grew up in care homes including Des who is so movingly spoken about by Niall. I am finding it difficult to articulate my thoughts on it as my greatest fear as a kid was to be separated from my parents even fleetingly lost in a crowded shopping arcade or at a funfair. These kids didnt lose their parents they were abandoned. Imagine that . Their stoicism is remarkable but the book ended before Des passed and I was left wondering if they were so strong or if it was just a show.
Also read my first Jack Reacher Novel Tripwire. My wife picked it up for me at Heathrow airport, didnt expect to like it but loved it. Will be reading more.
Finally the Trevor Francis autobiography One in a million. The best player who ever played for Birmingham City. A lot of very interesting stuff although it does come across a bit ‘look at me aren’t I great’ which having met him on a couple of occasions is not how I remember him
SEEN: After a dearth of gigs this year I get 3 great ones in a month starting off with Peter Case who was excellent, a great gig by the Waterboys mid month and ending with Mark Knopfler. I bow to no-one in my love of Knopfler both in his Dire Straits days and solo.
Saw him around six times with Dire Straits and probably close to a dozen as a solo performer. This was up there with the best – a perfectionist with some of the best musicians out there.Highlights were Postcards from Paraguay and the Dire Straits deep cut Once upon a time in the West. Notable for Sultans if Swing being left out – first time I have not seen him play it.
On TV caught up with Fleabag which I thought was hilarious.
niallb says
Thanks for the kind words, @SteveT. I’ll pass them on to Paolo – he’ll be chuffed. Glad MK was on sparkling form – I’m dead jealous.
niallb says
@STeveT, just heard from Paolo and he says, “thank Steve for his comments and tell him his words were very perceptive.”
SteveT says
Thanks @niallb I will take that.
Locust says
Another busy month, just have to get through this week and then I have a couple of weeks vacation when I hope to catch up (with everything in general!)
Read:
An interesting book by a Swedish journalist called Anna Charlotta Gunnarsson about women in pop history – stories about the anonymous, the forgotten, the underrated and the famous and how their own eras and ours judge them. The only problem with it is that it’s much too short, and not as comprehensive as it could have been – but she said in an interview that after years and years of researching and writing in her spare time she just had to choose to finish it or she’d never write it at all; perhaps a part 2 to come?
Heard:
I bought a ton of albums this month, and received some more from friends as well, and have barely had time to listen to any of it!
White Denim – Side Effects is solid (they always are) if not a complete stand-out. But if you like the band, I doubt that you’ll be disappointed.
Favourite whistler-songwriter Andrew Bird has named his new album My Finest Work Yet, and it comes close to being true. I’ve been playing it on repeat and my mood improves every time I play it!
I haven’t had as much time to get under the skin of the new album from Kevin Morby; Oh My God, but what I’ve heard so far seems really good.
Same with [Songs Of] Our Native Daughters and the solo album by Leyla McCalla; The Capitalist Blues – not enough listens to have a strong opinion, but positive first impressions of both.
Less so for the new Rhiannon Giddens’ album There Is No Other, but I’ve only heard it twice yet, perhaps it’s just more of a slow burn.
And Rosie Carney – Bare wraps you up in cotton and sings you gorgeous lullabies.
Looking forward to hearing the stack of yet unplayed CDs patiently sitting next to the computer witing for their turn…
Seen:
Nothing memorable. But I’m in the process of planning a “film festival” for one for my holidays, when I’ll be watching one or two DVDs every night. Still debating the theme for the films I haven’t seen before, but I’ve decided to also watch some of the films that made the biggest impression on me as a child/teenager, to see how I feel about them now…something I’ve been actively avoiding for years. But now I feel ready to see if my memories of them matches the reality of seeing them in my slightly jaded 50s… Some of them I’ve owned for years and refused to rewatch, some I just ordered.
Also really looking forward to the new treasures from the Prince vault coming out soon (now, if you have Tidal), called Originals (songs he wrote for others and never released his versions of) – it’s supposed to be sensational…duly ordered!
duco01 says
Agree about the Andrew Bird record. I think it’s an absolutely irresistible collection of tunes. The album’s title is spot-on. Would love to see him live, but I don’t suppose he’ll ever schlep up to Stockholm.
I like the Kevin Morby album, too. I meant to get tickets for his gig at Bar Brooklyn (Hornstull) later this month, but left it too late, and now it’s sold out. Very frustrating. Jag får skylla mig själv….
Locust says
Well, at least you knew he was coming here – I rarely know before I read the (usually glowing) review in the paper the next day, which is even more frustrating!
duco01 says
Have you seen that Courtney Marie Andrews is returning to Bryggarsalen on 10 September?
https://www.bryggarsalen.se/pa-scenen/courtney_marie_andrews/
Locust says
@duco01 – of course not…I never see these things until it’s too late! So thank you for the heads-up.
What usually happens is that I’ll subscribe to several mailing-lists and then get lots of emails about absolute rubbish gigs (well – to me) and get annoyed and unsubscribe. Two months later I find out that I then missed the one interesting notification of the year… 🙂 And being both very busy and very lazy, I don’t have the patience to go on lots of websites to get info…so it’s entirely my own fault!
Carolina says
Heard –
Roseanne Reid – Trails
This is the daughter of Craig Reid from the Proclaimers. A very distinctive debut. She was at a Songwriting Workshop in the States and Steve Earle was so impressed he has duetted with her on one number. Americana-ish with a bruised delicacy.
Ian Noe – Between The Country
Recommended on No Depression and I liked it a lot. Bleak gritty lyrics – the song about Meth Head and Dead in the Water (at least 2 bodies) was a bit too grim for me, but the rest of it was really good. He has a strong sure voice and the melodies were very engaging.
The Maes -self-titled
This was the discovery of the month for me. An Australian group led by 2 sisters, who do great vocal harmonies in an Americana/folky style but with an Australian twang in their voices which was very charming. Here is Driving Ali Through the Mining Towns, one of my favourite songs.
Carolina says
Forgot to mention Ida Wenoe, a Danish singer whose album The Things We Don’t Know Yet I was very taken with. Here is the very catchy single Another Kind Of Love.
Colin H says
HEARD: I’ve mostly been listening to, compiling, EQing and putting into montages recordings by various mid 90s Belfast acts. I was involved in that scene, writing for a local paper and organising some multi-artist events, so it feels like I’m my own archaeologist in a way. Some of the artists, so far, had forgotten they’d made certain things, others are chuffed they’re out there. It may even nudge a few people into reforming, if only for fun…
SEEN: Springwatch, a few crime dramas… I liked BBC4’s ‘Cardinal’ recently. And Hannah Fry’s episode of the BBC4 history series ‘Victorian Sensations’ was fun.
READ: A couple of British Library Crime Classics – I particularly like the ones they’ve republished by George Bellairs, a now largely forgotten author of ‘humdrum’ mysteries (as they’re known in the crime connoisseur’s world). Must seek more out. The master of that ‘humdrum’ style was Freeman Wills Crofts. I have perhaps 3/4 of his books – the rest being pretty rare – in either reprints or mid-century paperbacks, or both. Re-reading ‘Mystery in the Channel’ at present. I find their atmosphere restful. Also been ‘reading’ a lot of Newcastle-upon-Tyne local newspapers circa 1955, in search of Big Pete Deuchar and his associates, towards my next book.
AOB: I’m recording a new song ‘Don’t Go to Nashville’ tomorrow, with a load of musical pals, several from that 90s scene I mentioned. Creativity begins at home – which is what the song is about. Too many people doing pointless blind-date co-writing in Nashville with public subsidies.
Here’s the mighty Sweet Mary Jane, the Belfast metal-ish Beatles, complete works 1993-96:
Sewer Robot says
Yes, the first Victorian Sensations was great. I also enjoyed the Paul McGann one, though I thought it was stretching it a bit trying to connect disparate fascinating elements into a theme. Bit too thespy for my taste, but, I suppose, if you’re paying for a top actor you might as well get your money’s worth.
Didn’t care for the third one, though..
Also: some really great music recommendations on this thread – if there was a 7” edit of that Brian Owens track it might be my single of the year..
Leicester Bangs says
Read:
The first two volumes of Carsten Stroud’s Niceville trilogy, only to discover that I can’t get the third volume on Kindle unless I move to America. Bah! Currently reading Phill Savidge’s memoir, which is okay, but maybe not the gossip-fest I’d anticipated. Also it’s a bit of a Suede love-in at times.
Saw:
Booksmart, which is already my second favourite film of the year (first is Destroyer). Lots of Black Mirror (only just catching up) and like everybody else the end of Game of Thrones and Veep. Various TV shows like Umbrella Academy and Chimerica which are okay but don’t do quite enough to hold my interest.
Heard:
The new Lee Scratch Perry, vinyl reissues of Live At The Witch Trials and Dragnet, new albums by Pessimist and Kolsch, Late Night Tales by Floating Points, and a box set called Electrical Language – British Independent Synthpop 1978 – 1984. I also delved into all those free Underworld downloads and enjoyed their new single Listen To Their No.
Nick L says
I’d totally agree about the Phill Savidge book, it is definitely a bit of a Suede love in isn’t it? Nothing against Suede particularly, who I thought were alright, especially their first album, but do they really merit such fawning? Each to their own I suppose!
Leicester Bangs says
Yeah. I came to it with a lot of goodwill. I dealt with Savage & Best in other lives and I enjoyed his appearance on Andrew Harrison’s podcast, but (whisper) I don’t think the book quite delivered.
Paul Wad says
Seen
At the pictures, John Wick 3 – exhilarating, and Rocket Man – great fun. I’ve seen comments from people complaining about the chronological inaccuracies, one stating that he had not yet released Crocodile Rock when he played at the Troubadour. And yet they made no comment about Elton and the audience levitating whilst he played it!
On TV – Fleabag – love it, love it, love it! What We Do In The Shadows – er, love it, love it, love it! I was a bit worried on first seeing the first episode that they may not have got the tone right, especially with the Colin Robinson character, but I was wrong to worry. It’s been fab. The best line I’ve heard on screen for some time, “release your claws, you ungrateful bastards!”, had my laughing myself to an asthma attack. And this week’s episode, which I watched this morning, was just brilliant. I won’t spoil it for those that haven’t seen it, but the vampire council was hilarious, particularly if you’re a fan of the movie – agree @iggypop1 ?
Heard
Last month I said that Little Simz is my favourite new artist. This month it’s Boog Brown. She’s just brill. A rapper in the same style as another of my favourites, Syd from The Internet. There’s another 2019 album that I’m loving and I’m awaiting Amazon delivering the CD (I only ordered it this morning and it’s coming this evening!). It’s Karen O & Danger Mouse’s Lux Prima. I’d downloaded the EP a while back, but didn’t realise there was a full album. It’s similar sounding to his albums with Norah Jones, Daniele Luppi and Jack White. And I’ve been listening to Skepta’s new one. I was a little disappointed on first listen, even though one of the tracks samples the lovely Sophie Ellis-Bextor, but it’s growing on me with every listen.
Read
Dozens of magazines on Readly. And lots of comics. Just finished reading the two Kingsmen books. I’ve read the first one a couple of times before. it’s great, but I think the film’s better. The second book, which is a different story to the second film, was a tad disappointing, but not as disappointing as the second film was. Although the second film brings it back round, because it stars both Elton John and Taron Egerton, who played him in Rocket Man.
Sewer Robot says
Ooh! I am taping the WWDITS series, but with lots of other demands on my time, was thinking about deleting it unseen. On your recommendation I will give it a go…
Paul Wad says
No, no, no! Don’t delete it, watch it. Get past the first episode, which is funny but not as good as the film, and then keep watching, cos it just keeps getting better. If you’re anything like me you’ll keep rewinding to hear some of the better lines again. I’ve lost count how many times I’ve watched the “retreat your claws…” line. And the vampire council episode is just fantastic.
Kjwilly says
I second you in your love of WWDITS. It is silly but makes me laugh out loud several times an episode. I like the part you quoted but my personal favourite was probably the end of the Werewolf fight.
Lemonhope says
What We Do in the Shadows is terrific. I’m enjoying it much more than the film. Has there ever been a more perfectly named character than Colin Robinson? There have been lots of great moments, but I think The Baron freak out after eating pizza is my favourite so far