“Has there ever been a better 4-album run than Juju, A Kiss in the Dreamhouse, Hyaena and Tinderbox?” asks wise old Jed Clampett in his Siouxsie thread. And it got me thinking… has there? I’m no Siouxsie fan (I only know the Greatest Hits) but I was sure there must be. Yet when I went to my iTunes to look I couldn’t find one! Not one! Imagine my surprise! Signor Clampett might be right after all, for all I know.
I found some three-in-a-rows (my usual faves of David Sylvian, Pink Floyd, JAMC) but any chronological, four-in-a-row package of studio albums is always shafted by an album I have reservations about.
I’m sure there’ll be the usual claims for The Beatles, Dylan and Bowie. They’d be, of course, predictable, boring and well wrong. I’ll have to check out that Siouxsie run now. Unless anyone has got any other four-in-a-row suggestions?
Gary says
Anyone… ?
adman says
Suede
Dog Man Star
Coming Up
Head Music
A pretty strong chronological run, despite losing a founder member during the second album
duco01 says
1961 My Favorite Things
1961 Africa/Brass
1962 Olé Coltrane
1962 Coltrane
1962 Coltrane Plays the Blues
1963 Ballads
1964 Coltrane’s Sound
1964 Crescent
1965 A Love Supreme
1965 The John Coltrane Quartet Plays
Ten studio albums in five years – including five out-and-out masterpieces and no obvious weak links.
Just for good measure, there were two classic live albums released during this same period, too (Village Vanguard and the half-live, half-studio “Live at Birdland”).
How on earth did he do it?
Tiggerlion says
Miles might have a claim. Here’s a chronological list of album releases from Allmusic.
‘Round About Midnight 1957
Walkin’ 1957 Walkin’
Cookin’ with the Miles Davis Quintet 1957
Miles Ahead 1957
Bags’ Groove 1957
Birth of the Cool 1957
Relaxin’ with the Miles Davis Quintet 1958
Milestones 1958 Milestones
L’ Ascenseur Pour L’echafaud [Original Soundtrack] 1958
Kind of Blue 1959
Workin’ with the Miles Davis Quintet 1959
Porgy and Bess 1959
Sketches of Spain 1960
Steamin’ with the Miles Davis Quintet 1961
Someday My Prince Will Come 1961
In Person: Saturday Night at the Blackhawk 1961
In Person: Friday Night at the Blackhawk 1961
Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall 1962
Seven Steps to Heaven 1963
Colin H says
You wouldn’t include Giant Steps from (from memory) 1960?
Tiggerlion says
Maybe a bit further?
Coltrane
Blue Train
Coltrane With The Red Garland Trio
Soultrane
Giant Steps
Coltrane Jazz
Tiggerlion says
I don’t believe it. Duco has missed a few.
There was the one with Duke, the one with Johnny Hartman singing and Impressions, all before Crescent.
Tiggerlion says
The Man Who Sold The World
Hunky Dory
The Rise And Fall a Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
Aladdin Sane
Or
Young Americans
Station To Station
Low
“Heroes”
Which ones do you have doubts about?
Gary says
TMWSTW and Aladdin Sane and Low and “Heroes”.
Tiggerlion says
Oh dear.
*shakes head in bewilderment*
Jed Clampett says
The second group is pretty hard to argue with to be fair.
badartdog says
REM
First four, maybe more.
In fact, I bet many people could list four in a row and it wouldn’t always be the same four.
Kid Dynamite says
First eight for REM? I don’t think they really wobbled until Monster. I sometimes give Out Of Time bit of a meh, but that’s only because it starts with the weakest track on the whole record.
KDH says
Scott
Scott 2
Scott 3
Scott 4
Sewer Robot says
Would be my choice too. You’re definitely on to something Gary – almost everyone seems to sabotage their “gold to gold” run. And Scott only does it by squeezing almost every listenable song (to these ears) he recorded solo into these four albums..
dai says
Point of order, non consecutive
“Scott Walker sings songs from his TV series” came between 3 and 4
(Til the Band Comes in is also great}
KDH says
Technically correct, but I view “TV Series” as a side project, a bit like “Protest Songs”, and I suspect Scott didn’t really want to do it, which given it’s lack of subsequent re-issue is true retrospectively at least (though I personally love it).
I like “’til The Band”, but I don’t think it’s quite up there with 1-4.
retropath2 says
Not necessarily a huge fan, but Led Zeppelin 1-4 were pretty effective a run.
Roxy through to Siren?
Tiggerlion says
Not be of Roxy Music’s eight albums are weak.
Made me think of Talking Heads. Must be at least five from 77 to Speaking In Tongues.
Gary says
Good call! Of all those mentioned so far, I think Talking Heads are the ones I’d agree with most. In fact the first six albums, from 77 to Little Creatures is a terrific run.
Tiggerlion says
I’m so pleased someone likes Little Creatures as much as me!
duco01 says
Jackie Leven – an impeccable run of four albums from the Big Man
The Mystery of Love Is Greater Than The Mystery of Death (1994)
Forbidden Songs of The Dying West (1995)
The Argyll Cycle, Volume One (1996)
Fairytales For Hardmen (1997)
Jackthebiscuit says
First 4 Led Zep albums.
Tiggerlions first David Bowie list (Although I would add Pin ups & make it 5 in a row).
Rubber soul, Revolver, Sgt Pepper, The white Album, & Abbey road (Yes, I know it is 5).
No, I am not a Mojo subscriber…
Tiggerlion says
I think your Beatles list is very smart. Was Magical Mystery Tour an album or not? It depends where you are in the world, I suppose. Then, you blissfully ignore Yellow Submarine. I can understand why.
Jackthebiscuit says
I have always regarded magical Mystery tour as a double EP. The MMT album is the EP with SFF/PL, HG, AYNIL & BYARM added on.
It is a wonderful collection of songs, better than most others best work, but it was recorded as an album & I am happy to believe that it was made into an album as an afterthought to make more money from sales.
Jackthebiscuit says
Oops – should say was NOT recorded as an album – sorry.
Tiggerlion says
Also, if Pin Ups is great (and I agree with you), then Diamond Dogs onto Young Americans gives a ten album run.
Rigid Digit says
The Stranglers
Rattus Norvegicus
No More Heroes
Black and White
The Raven
add The Gospel According to the Meninblack, and The Stranglers score 5 in a row
Rigid Digit says
Ramones
Ramones
Leave Home
Rocket to Russia
Road to Ruin
ianess says
I did wonder what alternative universe the OP had inhabited when this obvious, peerless run had been overlooked.
Rigid Digit says
Whilst I realise there may be mass disagreement, I propose the run of albums from 1967 to 1973 by The Who
The Who Sell Out
Tommy
Who’s Next
Quadrophenia
duco01 says
The Wailers/Bob Marley and the Wailers – a peerless run of studio albums
Catch a Fire
Burnin’
Natty Dread
Rastaman Vibration
Exodus
Tiggerlion says
Putting Live! In the middle of that lot doesn’t make the list any less peerless. You must be worried about Babylon By Bus.
ernietothecentreoftheearth says
Fairport from What we Did to Full House. Joni Mitchell, Steely Dan, XTC, Bob Marley ( as with REM, a number of potential start/finish points).
Campo says
Sound Opinions had an episode on this subject this week (they call four in a row a Grand Slam). Their lists look pretty solid and I specifically agree with Hüsker Dü.
http://www.soundopinions.org/show/518
GCU Grey Area says
XTC – Skylarking, Oranges & Lemons, Nonsuch, Apple Venus.
Rigid Digit says
As stated 3 is a fairly common run, but many bands can’t quite get 4 on the bounce.
The Jam – Big ticks for All Mod Cons, Setting Sons and Sound Affects. But then The Gift feels somewhat laclustre at the end of that run.
Alice Cooper – there is no doubting the greatness of Killer, Schools Out and Billion Dollar Babies. But it would be too much of a push to defend Love It To Death or Muscle Of Love at either end of this run.
Rolling Stones – they certainly have 4 monumental slabs of vinyl between 1968 and 1972:
Beggars Banquet
Let It Bleed
Sticky Fingers
Exile on Main Street
MC Escher says
Cocteau Twins
Treasure
Victorialand
Blue Bell Knoll
Heaven or Las Vegas
Thank you and good night.
Black Celebration says
After a thorough study the history of popular music, it turns out that the best 4 album run was – can you believe it – Depeche Mode. I know! I’m just as surprised as you are:
Black Celebration (1985)
Music for the Masses (1987)
Violator (1990)
Songs of Faith and Devotion (1993)
OMD had a good run as well
OMD (1980)
Organisation (1980)
Architecture and Morality (1981)
Dazzle Ships (1983)
Giggles says
I’ll give you eight:
Astral Weeks
Moon dance
His band and Street Choir
Tupelo Honey
St Dominic’s Preview
Hardnose the Highway
It’s too late to stop now
VeedonFleece.
Sewer Robot says
Dunno. I’m seeing a lot of fan worship here. I mean, I love Suede but Head Music?
It might be an interesting exercise to point out where the ball was dropped. For me, A good run for The Clash is spoiled by Give ‘Em Enough Rope,
I’ve no time for White Light White Heat or The White Album
Natty Dread and Fulfillingness are average and are flattered by the quality of the records before and after. .
I’m a fanboy too – I’d say Gorkys have run of six from Barafundle to Sleep/Holiday, but I wouldn’t be arguing for it as I suspect it’s not really true outside my head..
duco01 says
Natty Dread – “average”?
No sir!
Sewer Robot says
Granted, “average” may be a bit harsh. But I do believe it’s a few degrees below par. You and the world are free to disagree..
adman says
Fair comment, I s’pose. I’d like to mount an eloquent defence of Head Music, but I haven’t got the skills or the time. I listened to it again today, and wondered why they opened with one of the weakest songs (Electricity). However, I enjoyed the squelchy beats on Savoir Faire; Can’t Get Enough is a monster of a song; Everything Will Flow is a beauty – it’d sit easily on any of their albums. Head Music / Elephant Man are wobbly, I’ll admit, but they both have a certain charm. But the final four tracks are uniformly ace. What I like about Head Music is that they seem to be reaching around for other sounds and ways of doing things. A ‘Tomorrow Never Knows’ bassline here, a Prince-inspired rhythm there; strings, wibbly synths, Brett singing weird (OK, maybe half-thought out) nursery-rhyme lyrics… They couldn’t make Suede or Dog Man Star again, so they quite rightly looked around for something else. Sure, it doesn’t all work; it’s an end of the decade hangover record – but, it’s a damn good one. One last thought: if Bowie released Head Music next week, it’d be hailed as a miraculous return to form.
Sewer Robot says
Blimey! If that’s what you come up with when you haven’t got the skills or the time…
You’ve almost persuaded me to buy the bloody thing again..!
Argot says
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Tiggerlion says
So?
Harry Tufnell says
I saw what you did there…
SixDog says
The Smiths
Meat is Murder
The Queen is Dead
Strangeways Here We Come
And that’s not including the compilations of sessions, singles and b sides
Thang yew very much….
Suede – Head Music?? Bit of a Suede fan boy myself but very difficult to include that one. Four very good songs, one world beater, the rest so-so. A New Morning is, in my view, a better record but tainted by the unfocused mess of Head Music. Now if you’d had SciFi Lullabies at the end of that run……
MC Escher says
The Smiths are right up there in my personal pantheon, but their albums are patchy affairs. For every “I Know it’s Over” there’s a “Vicar In a Tutu”; for every “Rusholme Ruffians” there’s a “Meat is Murder.”
The comps on the other hand are pretty flawless.
Rigid Digit says
AC/DC
High Voltage
Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
Let There Be Rock
Powerage
Highway to Hell
Back in Black
That’ll be 6 on the bounce – add 1978s Live If You Want Blood, that increases the run to 7.
For Those About to Rock We Salute You marks the beginning of the “tread carefully” phase, and much as I (weirdly?) love 1983s Flick Of The Switch I cannot justify its inclusion in the pantheon of greatness
Kid Dynamite says
Tempted to say the first four Black Sabbath albums, but the first one isn’t really quite there, is it?
How about Nick Cave? Tender Prey > The Good Son > Henry’s Dream > Let Love In > Murder Ballads. (I know some people might want to append The Boatman’s Call to that list, but they will have forgotten just how tedious it actually is)
Rigid Digit says
Agree re Black Sabbath.
The first does fell flat when compared to what came next. But Sabbath Bloody Sabbath is there to save the day, hence giving them 4 In A Row.
Sabotage tried to continue the run but doesn’t quite cut it
The high point in this run is undoubtedly Volume 4
SixDog says
I love the opening on Black Sabbath I .
Should be played very loudly tonight
Kid Dynamite says
there is some pretty hefty competition, but Supernaut is the best riff Tony Iommi ever wrote
Kid Dynamite says
Oh Prince, why did you put out Around The World In A Day? Take that out and you’ve got 1999 > Purple Rain > Parade > Sign O’ The Times. I might just pretend Raspberry Beret was a between albums single and claim it anyway.
salwarpe says
Around The World In A Day? Possibly my favourite Prince album. Delightful psychedelic whimsy. For many years I had it on a C90 with Stone Roses 1st album – matched each other beautifully.
Douglas says
No-one suggested The Fall yet? Superb bus station shouting soundtracks from Perverted By Language to Extricate inclusive – that’s 9 albums in all – if you like that sort of thing-ah.
In response to @mc-escher I’d also suggest a 9 album run for the Cocteaus – basically every album they made was excellent, although some inevitably rise slightly above others (Four Calendar Cafe and Victorialand are maybe not quite classics, but are still of a quality that most bands can only dream of). Garlands and Head Over Heels are beautifully spiky and gothy, and the Harold Budd collaboration is well worth repeated listens (although only the 4 tracks with Liz singing are stone cold classics).
And this is before considering the brace of fantastic singles and EPs which didn’t overlap albums at all – if pushed to own only one Cocteaus record I’d probably choose the Tiny Dynamine EP.
I’d say that their final album Milk & Kisses is perhaps the perfect coda to a band’s recording career – superb but with more than a hint of sadness and inevitability about the whole thing coming to an end.
jezk says
Power, Corruption & Lies
Low Life
Brotherhood
Technique
Blue Boy says
Credence -Bayou Country, Green River, Willy and the Poor Boys, Cosmo’s Factory. Peerless
And Springsteen. I know THe River has its detractors here, but The Wild, The Innocent, Born to Run, Darkness and the River is a pretty good run.
agree about Joni as well – from Blue to Hejira (that’s 5) is pretty impressive .
Kid Dynamite says
you could add Nebraska to the end of that Springsteen run. I did think of him, but The River doesn’t quite cut it for me.
duco01 says
And for me, Joni’s run of immaculate albums starts before Blue, with the wonderful Ladies of the Canyon.
Bamber says
Couldn’t decide which four to go for, so it’s five. His classic period and, apart from Egyptian Reggae, largely unknown to the general public…
Rock ‘n’ Roll with the Modern Lovers (1977)
Back in Your Life (1979)
Jonathan Sings! (1983)
Rockin’ & Romance (1985)
It’s Time For (1986)
JustB says
His ‘n Hers
Different Class
This is Hardcore
We Love Life
Johnny Concheroo says
Donovan:
Sunshine Superman (1966)
Mellow Yellow (1967)
A Gift from a Flower to a Garden (1967)
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (1968)
Amazingly, only “Gift” was released in the UK. The others are all US releases.(Sunshine Superman and Mellow Yellow were cannibalised to form the stripped-down single LP Sunshine Superman LP for British release.)
deramdaze says
Only listen to 4 Beatles albums, the first four, all in mono, all on CD, all cheap as chips…..in Bowie’s own words, there seem to be ‘too many snags’ in considering anything else.
Tiggerlion says
Pet Shop Boys
Please
Actually
Introspective
Behaviour
Very
Black Celebration says
Sorry for being boring (!!) but if you’re including Introspective, shouldn’t Disco be in there?
Tiggerlion says
Great! That makes six.
Declan says
Yes: a pretty neat pack of 5
Time And A Word
The Yes Album
Fragile
Close To The Edge
Relayer
Tiggerlion says
What happened to Tales From Topographic Oceans?
Declan says
You choose. They certainly lost me on that one.
Declan says
Because they’d lost the tautness that had made them great, were now producing great slabs of flabbiness, LP sides full for the sake of it.
(Yes, I’m still bitter).
Johnny Concheroo says
Agreed. That sums it up perfectly.
I even started a Topographic Oceans thread on the old blog in order to discuss this.
Declan says
Zappa/Mothers: the early 70s output
Grand Wazoo
Overnite Sensation
Roxy + Elsewhere
One Size Fits All
Declan says
Forgot Apostrophe, makes 5.
Declan says
Cowboy Junkies: first four
Whites Off Earth Now!
The Trinity Sessions
The Caution Horses
Black Eyed Man
Nothing wrong with any of their subsequent albums either.
DogFacedBoy says
My Aim Is True
This Year’s Model
Armed Forces
Get Happy!!
Trust
Jeff says
Agreed.
Johnny Concheroo says
Anyone done Ry Cooder yet?
I couldn’t live without these:
Into the Purple Valley (February 1972)
Boomer’s Story (November 1972)
Paradise and Lunch (May 1974)
Chicken Skin Music (October 1976)
Declan says
Fantastic run. Don’t you like Bop Till You Drop then, Johnny? Makes 5.
Johnny Concheroo says
Oh yeah, I love almost all of Ry’s albums. But weren’t Showtime and Jazz the next two?
Ry later disowned “Jazz” in the strongest possible terms, but I still have an affection for it.
Harold Holt says
This was a tough one. Had to think and check, and I was wrong on several I thought would make it. Like Del Amitri for example. But there are a few for mine…
– Crowded House (Crowded House, Temple of Low Men, Woodface, Together Alone)
– Steely Dan (Can’t Buy a Thrill, Countdown to Ecstasy, Pretzel Logic, Katy Lied, The Royal Scam, Aja, Gaucho) what can you call a 7-for ?
And no-one will know or care about this, but…
– Odds (Neopolitan, Bedbugs, Good Weird Feeling, Nest)
…the only four albums they release before the best-ofs and break up, but I love them all massively.
I’ll second, third or however many for AC-DC, REM and XTC mentioned above
– REM (Green, Out of Time, Automatic, Monster, New Adventures)
– XTC (Drums and Wires, Black Sea, English Settlement, Mummer …or…Sylarking, Oranges and Lemons, Nonsuch, Apple Venus vol 1, Wasp Star) a double grand-slam. Leaving out the Dukes though.
dai says
Well there are many more than the Banshees including {of course}, The Beatles, Stones, Who, Dylan. Springsteen, Wilco, Radiohead, Ron Sexsmith, Joni Mitchell etc but I give you NEIL!
Neil Young
Everybody Knows this is Nowhere
After the Goldrush
Harvest
Immediately followed by:
Time Fades Away
On the Beach
Tonight’s the Night
Zuma
Then later:
Freedom
Ragged Glory
Harvest Moon
Sleeps with Angels
dai says
And Kinks
Face to Face
Something Else
The Village Green Preservation Society
Arthur
Pretty hard to top
johnw says
How can we be this far down the list without anyone suggesting the answer (as it always should be) is Sparks:
A Woofer In Tweeters Clothing
Kimono My House
Propaganda
Indiscreet
We all know that when the answer isn’t Sparks, it’s Nick Lowe:
Party Of One
The Impossible Bird
Dig My Mood
The Convincer
Actually, you could also argue Rockpile has a shout with a longer list:
Get It (OK – Not strictly Rockpile!)
Tracks on Wax 4
Labour Of Lust
Repeat When Necessary
Seconds Of Pleasure
ernietothecentreoftheearth says
White Stripes- first 4, ( I would say all six, but that doesn’t seem to be the consensus)
Sonic Youth – Evol to Goo ( or perhaps even Dirty)
Rigid Digit says
First 4 White Stripes are a definite.
Get Behind Me Satan just misses out – it is missing “something”
Icky Thump always leaves me a bit flat – too many lows compared to highs for me
Rob C says
I’ll give you six, utterly flawless.
Pentangle
Basket Of Light
Sweet Child
Cruel Sister
Reflection
Solomon’s Seal
Johnny Concheroo says
Oh yes. And similarly, Bert Jansch wrote the book in two years.
Bert Jansch (1965)
It Don’t Bother Me (1965)
Jack Orion (1966)
Bert and John (1966)
Rob C says
Good call.
‘Jack Orion’ was the first Jansch album I heard/bought. Blew me away, and still does.
Deviant808 says
Not a band I’ve seen much mention of on here, but I’d put forward the four albums that The Twilight Sad have released so far.
Fourteen Autumns & Fifteen Winters
Forget the Night Ahead
No One Can Ever Know
Nobody Wants to Be Here and Nobody Wants to Leave
It’s all big doomy atmospheric stuff (with extra gravitas from being delivered in a thick Scottish accent) but their sound ‘s evolved from relatively straight “post-punk folk with extra noise” to take in industrial and Krautrock influences along the way. They’re astonishingly good live too.
Anyway, here’s a little sampler (with a couple tracks from each of the albums) I just threw together for the uninitiated and curious.
count jim moriarty says
Axe Victim
Futurama
Sunburst Finish
Modern Music
Drastic Plastic
Sound On Sound
Quit Dreaming And Get On The Beam
The Love That Whirls (Diary Of A Thinking Heart)
Different artist credits, but all written (apart from 1 song on Axe Victim) and arranged by Bill Nelson.
Pessoa says
Van Der Graaf Generator: from The Least We Can Do Is Wave To Each Other (1970) to Godbluff in 1975.
Declan says
Excellent call
Tiggerlion says
How about Japan?
Quiet Life
Gentlemen Take Polaroids
Tin Drum
Rain Tree Crow
Gary says
I adore Japan, Tiggs. But Tin Drum is the only album I would describe as flawlessly brilliant from start to finish.
bengwy says
Half Man Half Biscuit are currently on a pretty unimpeachable run:
Cammell Laird Social Club
Achtung Bono
CSI Ambleside
90 Bisodol (Crimond)
Urge For Offal
Rigid Digit says
Rod Stewart
An Old Raincoat Won’t Ever Let You Down
Gasoline Alley
Every Picture Tells a Story
Never a Dull Moment
add the 3 Faces albums over the same period (First Step, Long Player and A Nod Is as Good as a Wink … to a Blind Horse), and that is an impressive body of work
Uncle Wheaty says
The Waterboys
In A Pagan Place
This Is The Sea
Fishermans Blues
Looks like a good start to me!
paulwright says
I’m not convinced by The Waterboys (album). Looking at the Sound opinions and these lists, most of the runs are actually only 2 or 3 (maybe 4) years. (with the exception of Bowie, Young, Sexsmith, the Dan to be fair). Maybe it is something about actually releasing the stuff while you are hot. As an example the Waterboys would definitely made the list if more of the Fisherman’s blues sessions had been released as a followup album at the time rather than 25 years later.
ClemFandango says
As ever, the answer is Little Feat
Sailing Shoes
Dixie Chicken
Feats Don’t Fail Me Now
The Last Record Album
duco01 says
You’ve got to admit – this is an incredible run of four:
William Shakespeare:
1604 Othello
1605 King Lear
1605 Macbeth
1606 Antony and Cleopatra
The Bard was simply ON FIRE in these three years.
Blue Boy says
Brilliant! We have a winner….
Hawkfall says
Bah, I prefer his early stuff. If you ask me, he sold out after Titus Andronicus.
Johnny Concheroo says
It’s rumoured that he used session writers on some of those.
Hawkfall says
You’d have thought he would have given Ralph Holinshead a writing credit for Macbeth at least.
It’s like Jake Holmes and Dazed & Confused all over again except it happened 300 years previously.
ernietothecentreoftheearth says
Jason Molina from the final Songs: Ohia album through to last Magnolia Electric Co album
Magnolia Electric Co
What Comes After the Blues
Fading Trails
Josephine
The live Trials and Errors album and solo Pyramid Electric Co ( released between 1 and 2 in the list) are also excellent.
atcf says
Stevie!
Talking Book – ’72
Innervisions – ’73
Fulfillingness’ First Finale – ’74
Songs in the Key of Life – ’76
Could also have added Music of my Mind at the start. What I love about Stevie in this era is how effortless it all sounds.
Rigid Digit says
Music Of My Mind is definitely the start of this phenomenal run.
However, the dissenter in me asks: Is Fulfillingness First Finale all that?
(Answer: yes it is because it is forgiven by what came before. Maybe it’s just me and I never quite “got it” in the same way as the previous 3).
and here comes more dissension …
Songs in the Key of Life always struck me as one of those double albums that worked better as a single album (or probably more a three sider).
Great though it is, I wonder if it is reputation rather than actual greatness which marks it as his last truly great album?
{heresy over}
Sewer Robot says
As forecast, Fulfilliingness gets lifted over the turnstile by its bigger brothers. Kudos for acknowledging the trick..
atcf says
Or of course:
Beggars Banquet – ’68
Let It Bleed – ’69
Sticky Fingers – ’71
Exile on Main Street – ’72
atcf says
D’oh! Already nominated.
Tiggerlion says
Goats Head Soup is brilliant. Why isn’t it tacked onto your list? I prefer it to Exile.
Tiggerlion says
I love the first five Temptations albums
Meet the Temptations 1964
The Temptations Sing Smokey 1965
The Temptin’ Temptations 1965
Gettin’ Ready 1966
With a Lot O’ Soul 1967
Declan says
Santana: quite a good haul, five at a pinch if you allow for some dreadful vocals on Welcome
Abraxas
Santana 3
Caravanserai
Welcome
Borboletta
Black Celebration says
As @mc-Escher said up there, The Smiths compilations are perhaps stronger contenders than the albums, given that they threw in B-sides and Peel sessions:
Hatful of Hollow
The World Won’t Listen
Rank (live comp)
Louder than Bombs
Jack Kelsey says
An Unmentioned Fave Of Mine – Always Late To The Party!!
Cabretta/Mink Deville
Return To Magenta
Le Chat Bleu
Coup De Grace
What Happened To “Purple Heads” Lost In The Deep?
ernietothecentreoftheearth says
Motorhead from Overkill to Iron Fist
Hawkfall says
Iron Fist? The one made when the original members were falling out and Lemmy was faffing about in LA with Wendy O’Williams? Hmmm.
Mind you, stick in Hammersmith instead and you’re there.
carabara says
John Martyn:
Bless The Weather
Solid Air
Inside Out
Sunday’s Child
Charlie Gordon says
Two from me.
Doves’s four albums are brilliant.
Curtis Mayfield’s first four solo albums are class…was a bit less consistent for the rest of the 1970s.
duco01 says
I’d say that this is a very strong run of six consecutive studio albums.
1995: Ron Sexsmith
1997: Other Songs
1999: Whereabouts
2001: Blue Boy
2002: Cobblestone Runway
2004: Retriever
Jed Clampett says
So, it looks like the answer to the original question is: Yes.
🙂
Fin59 says
Here’s Joni
Court & Spark
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Hejira
Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter
retropath2 says
Chicago XVI
Chicago XVII
Chicago XVIII
Chicago XVIV
All with the classic later line-up, produced by flugel-horn maestro (o do shut up….)
ganglesprocket says
Led Zeppelin 1,2,3 & 4?
Wasn’t Hendrix responsible for just four albums in life? Strikes me as a genuinely peerless achievement that given he’s one of the absolute definate greats…
ganglesprocket says
Also, call me Captain Obvious if you like but…
Another Side Of Bob Dylan
Bringing It All Back Home
Highway 61 Revisited
Blonde On Blonde
… are all none too shabby.