Come you, remember the drill, crank up your player of choice and reveal the first 5 out of the speakers.
Name, player and, if you can be arsed, why you have it or some sort of explanation/excuse.
Like this:
1. Fortunate Son: Todd Snider from Peace Queer. Not the CCR song, quite a reasonable subdued acoustic shuffle, just guitar, voice, harmonica and backing vocal in the chorus. Must listen again to the whole LP.
2. Your Word: Eleanor Friedberger from New View. Very Aimee Mann-ish song from one of last years AW faves. One of the few actual standout tracks, the whole palling after a few listens.
3. Bitch: Herbie Mann from Satisfaction, Covers and Cookies from the Stones. OK, I was going through a covers completist phase, but it isn’t too bad. I quite like Herbie Mann. Not enough flute in music nowadays.
4. Newmarket Polkas: Patrick Street from Best of Patrick Street. Irish jiggery-folkery, and it’s a band not a person, named after a street in, probably, Dublin. Andy Irvine was a member if I recall.
5. Caroline: Status Quo single. Proves I didn’t cheat. I was young once, you know….. Still sounds OK to me.
Comments
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.
Gatz says
1 – Now That I am Dead – Richard Thompson (bootleg recording)
2 – Soul to Feet (live) – Kathryn Williams (newspaper album sampler)
3 – Laugh About It (live) – Tedeschi Trucks Band (Let Me Get By)
4 – Mouth on Me – I Am Kloot (Let It All In)
5 – The Ornament Tree – Bert Jansch (Dazzling Stranger compilation)
Not a bad little playlist. I rather wish I had stopped to listen instead of pressing ‘next’.
ruff-diamond says
Pink Floyd – The Great Gig In The Sky (Live at the Empire Pool 1974)
Bob Marley – I Shot The Sheriff
Bob Dylan – Sweetheart Like You
Big Big Train – Wind Distorted Pioneers
Free – The Hunter (Live)
Bamber says
Driving Away From Home – It’s Immaterial
Christobel – Joan as Police Woman
Drugs (Electricity) – Talking Heads
I Love You, Suzanne – Lou Reed
Turn Those Guns Around – Bush Telegraph
As usual there’s a very 80s bias. That last one was a band I saw support Aswad in Dublin circa 1985.
minibreakfast says
I’m not a shuffler but am listening to Depeche Mode’s Some Great Reward, so put me down for the five tracks on Side 1, which has just finished.
Gatz says
Nowt random about that, Mini. Maybe let the cat choose whichever albums she chooses to rub her chin against?
minibreakfast says
If I did that it’d be Nancy & Lee five times in a row 🙂
Mike_H says
From my phone:
1) Ride Me Easy, Rider – Vinegar Joe (Vinegar Joe)
2) Cybotron – Bill Laswell (Dub Chamber 3)
3) Scotchin’ With the Soda – Nat “King” Cole (The Great Nat King Cole)
4) Riders On the Storm – The Doors (L.A. Woman)
5) Saviour – Kevin Coyne with Jon Langford & The Pine Valley Cosmonauts (One Day in Chicago)
A stonking little selection if I say so myself.
The Vinegar Joe one does drag on a touch too long, but then Elkie Brooks is in fine voice on it.
Carl says
Vinegar Joe! I understand that live they could be hit or miss.
I was lucky, I caught them on a hot, hot night. Brilliant performance.
mikethep says
Me too. Elkie Brooks and Robert Palmer were a dynamite combo in a hot sweaty pub back room. And Ms B was something of a fox…
Johnny Concheroo says
Elkie got many of us hot under the greatcoat and cheesecloth, let me tell you.
Although whatever she’s wearing here doesn’t particularly flatter her, I feel
http://i.imgur.com/EHP1aaB.jpg
H.P. Saucecraft says
Saw Vinegar Joe a few times, and Dada, too – anyone remember Dada? Apart from Beany? Featured (live) Elkie and Robert in pre-VG mode (and before you copy it out, JC, I know that Palmer was replaced by Paul Korda for the album!)
Johnny Concheroo says
Not only did I not know that HP, but Dada passed me by completely and I only found out about their existence after Vinegar Joe had been and gone.
H.P. Saucecraft says
I think Dada completely passed most people by.
Carl says
I knew of Dada through that famous sampler from the early 1970s The Age Of Atlantic.
Johnny Concheroo says
You’re right. I had that album, too. It had two LZ tracks. But I never twigged who Dada were until years later.
Carl says
It introduced me to a fair few bands – Yes, The Allman Brothers, Dr John and most notably – through the Buffalo Springfield track – Neil Young.
Whatever happened to Cold Blood though?
Johnny Concheroo says
The follow-up sampler The New Age Of Atlantic had a Zeppelin track that was unavailable elsewhere in Britain for decades. It was Hey, Hey, What Can I Do, the B-side of The Immigrant Song in the US and elsewhere. But the band’s strict “no UK singles” policy meant it was a rare and desirable track to us Brits.
Carl says
The night I saw them Ms B’s skirt didn’t amount to much more than a wide belt.
Mike_H says
Saw Vinegar Joe once, playing at Watford Technical College, back in the mists of my antiquity.
Don’t remember anything much at all about the gig apart from being there, mind.
count jim moriarty says
From the old iPod classic:
1) So She – David Bowie (The Next Day)
2) Motherless Children – Eric Clapton (461 Ocean Boulevard)
3) Religion II – PiL (First Issue)
4) Kitchen Floor – Madness (Oui Oui, Si Si, Ja Ja, Da Da)
5) Long Distance Man – The Inmates (Dirty Water – Best Of The Inmates)
Bit of variety there!
SixDog says
Bjork – Earth Intruders
Sabres of Paradise – Ano Electro (Allegro)
Ten City – That’s The Way Love Is
The Wedding Present – Brassneck
Oasis – Fade Away
retropath2 says
Ano electro? Electric bum??
SixDog says
Literally to shake ones booty. Quickly.
Gary says
Oh no, not the randomiser! Bloody Nora! Etc!
1. Rose In The Garden (JJ Cale) – Not song I know. Very nice, sweet back porch shuffle. Laid back (quelle surprise, JJ).
2. Sigourney Weaver (John Grant) – Lovely. “I feel just like Winona Ryder in that movie about vampires.And she couldn’t get that accent right; Neither could that other guy.” Ha!
3. Atmospherics: Listen To The Radio (Tom Robinson) – Haven’t heard this for a long time. Good song, decent album. But War Baby is the best track on it. What’s the other one he also did with Peter Gabriel? Bully For You. Haven’t heard that in decades. Must look it up.
4. About Her (Malcom Mclaren) – Another song I don’t know. Sounds ok. Some chap singing a slow version of She’s Not There over a trip-hop beat. Can’t imagine me looking for it again though.
IIRC Steve Jones slags off Malcy in the Filth & Fury documentary, saying he’s got absolutely no musical talent whatsoever. And on Jonesey’s Jukebox recently he was putting down Lydon as “the one who can’t play any instruments”. But fact is both Mclaren and Lydon made worthwhile music without the Pistols (I really like the albums Fans and Paris by Mclaren), whereas Jones’ AOR poodle haired shite in the 80s was embarrassingly awful.
5. Alice’s Restaurant (Arlo Guthrie) – Ah, joy! “Yes sir, I put that envelope under that garbage.”
Rigid Digit says
In defence of Fatty Jones:
The Professionals output is worth a listen.
They are only the band the Pistols could’ve been
Miles better than his 80s AOR Poodle Haired shite
deckards says
Bob Dylan – Workingmans Blues. Modern Times
Neil Casal – Delaware Station. Leaving Traces
Altered Images – See You Later. Best Of
New Order – Lonesome Tonight. Substance
Velvet Underground – Sweet Jane. Live Volume. 1
Tiggerlion says
Esther Phillips – Bye Bye Blackbird
I bought a very cheap five album set to obtain Esther singing Country as a consequence of minibreakfast’s constant nagging. All five albums are fantastic, bar the live set, which is a little too staged. This song is from Confessin’ The Blues.
Billy Paul – It’s Too Late
From 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul from yet another multi-album box, this time Philadelphia’s.
The Beatles – Free As A Bird
It has its limitations but it still brings a lump to my throat.
Eddie Floyd – Big Bird
I bought The Complete Stax/Volt Singles gargantuan box when it was on offer. Magnificent! The whole thing.
Randy Newman – Memo To My Son
Sail Away is a remarkable album that actually sounds better as each day goes by. In 1972, I didn’t pay much attention to this song. In 2016, now not only a father but a grandfather, it breaks my heart.
minibreakfast says
*punches air*
(excellent selection all round!)
Lodestone of Wrongness says
Jingsaroonie Tiggs, I’id love that as my five. Hold on, that Beatles track is really crap and Billy Paul? Apart from those a really excellent selection. My own randomiser starts with Ry Cooder and finishes with Loudon Wainwright – as usual my taste is impeccable
Tiggerlion says
I have to say I don’t like Country but when soul singers sing it, there is no better music on earth.
Thanks, Lodestone. I think.
retropath2 says
Usual response from me: that’s because country IS soul and vice versa, just different instruments. Brass and organ can replace steel and fiddle and bob is usually your uncle.
Mike_H says
Punk can sound pretty magnificent with a Country/Americana makeover too.
Evidence:
(Jon Langford & The Pine Valley Cosmonauts feat. Dean Schlabowske – Gary Gilmore’s Eyes)
Rigid Digit says
From the limited library stored on Nokia Lumia Windows Phone (better than Android? It my only be me, but I say a resounding Yes)
1. Jam – Absolute Beginners
2. Chas and Dave – Scruffy Old Cow
3. Stiff Little Fingers – My Dark Places
4. John Otway – A413 Revisited
5. The Who – Armenia City In The Sky
Number 6 was Hear n Aid – Stars which I have no idea why it is in my phone
The Hotel Bar looked very impressed with those. They all looked over with expressions of wonder and enjoyment (I think?)
MC Escher says
Fleetwood Mac – I Don’t Wanna Know
Steely Dan – East St. Louis Toodle-Oo
David Bowie – Ashes To Ashes
Pet Shop Boys – The End Of The World
David Bowie 2 – Aladdin Sane
For once you didn’t let me down, ‘pod
Tiggerlion says
Wow!
MC Escher says
I know!
Kid Dynamite says
The Decemberists – July July.
This is off their first album, which I was introduced to via a mix CD swap on a music forum I used to frequent (www.punkplanet.com – don’t bother looking for it, it’s not there anymore). This is probably the only Decemberists album I’ve really loved. I bought the next couple out of duty, but then I drifted away. I suppose the problem with a distinctive sound is that a little can go a long way. To this day I’ve never heard erstwhile Word favourites The Crane Wife or The Hazards Of Love.
Scientist – One Man Dub.
From an album on the much missed Blood & Fire label. I notice that a lot of albums that were previously under Scientist’s name (Space Invaders / Pac Man / Evil Curse Of Vampires, etc) have been reissued under the name Linval Presents. Same artwork but a Linval instead of a Scientist on the sleeve. Some legal shenanigans?
Miles Davis – Concierto De Aranjuez (Part Two Ending)
Hmm. Not a fan of this album, really. I prefer electric Miles. I wish Right Off from A Tribute To Jack Johnson had come up instead.
Stiff Little Fingers – Straw Dogs.
And posting right after @Rigid-Digit as well! Bought this album for the cover of Doesn’t Make It Alright, which was a proper floorfiller in the alternative clubs of Plymouth many years ago.
Prurient – Shoulders Of Summerstones
See, this is why we should do a Randomizer every so often. I liked this album when it came out (although there’s nothing on it as good as You Show Great Spirit from the previous record – youtube it!) but it got kind of lost in the churn. Now I’ve added it back to my phone playlist, and it will no doubt greatly enrich my fantasies of murdering fellow commuters next week.
Tiggerlion says
Interesting. I regard Sketches Of Spain as one of the pinnacles of human achievement, yet I love side one of Jack Johnson more.
ip33 says
The Chap – (I am) Oozing Emotion
John Cale – Antarctica Starts Here
Françoise Hardy – Viens
Reg Wale – Fruity Flutes (Farmhouse Kitchen)
The Besnard Lakes – Deep, Desultory Dream
If you haven’t tried The Chap I urge you seek them out as soon as possible. I may even post their wonderful cover of What’s Love Got To Do With It.
ip33 says
And here it is. One of the funniest and creepiest cover versions ever.
fitterstoke says
King Crimson – Fracture
A favourite…that is all.
Roy Harper – Tom Tiddler’s Ground
I listen to Roy, but tend to stick with Stormcock and Bullinamingvase these days – it was a real joy to hear this little gem from Flat, Baroque….
Billy Cobham – Crosswind
Soft Machine – Virtually, pt 4
A whole side of Virtually on Soft Machine Fourth – but the Randomiser chops ’em out as individual parts…bah, humbug….
Kevin Coyne – House on the Hill
The live version from In Living Black & White, still my favourite and the LP which introduced me to Kevin Coyne – bought on a punt while still at school, because I liked other Virgin labelmates – also a pre-Police Andy Summers tearing it up in a prog rock stylee….
retropath2 says
Interesting piece in Mojo (or Uncut, they’re the Ant & Dec of mags to me) from Henry Padovani, recalling his being replaced by Summers in the nascent Police.
gunsofbrixton says
Mylo – Need You Tonite.
Features a Judie Tzuke sample, can’t say that about many songs.
The National – Little Faith.
Just great, okay?
Otis Redding – Shake.
The master.
The Buzzcocks – Love You More
Perfect pop for now people.
James Brown – Hot Pants.
A groove.
SteveT says
Here goes from Friday night,Lichfield:-
Roxy Music – While my heart is still beating – from a bootleg album of Roxy remixes I picked up in Bleeker St records,N.Y..
Mark Knopfler – Local hero
J J Cake – Living here too (Live)
Dave Alvin – Downey girl
Neil Young -See the sky about to rain
Some synchronicity between these choices – how random is shuffle?
SteveT says
Of course it is J J Cale – although Cake not a bad option.
salwarpe says
Starts well, tails off a bit though
Three Times A Lady – Brotherhood of Man
From a great album of 70s cover versions, which my parents used to play on car journeys. I bought this on CD a year or two ago for instant recall of those times (the warm smell of a dusty sunlit cassette deck). Would @beany be proud?
Upo – John Martyn
I took the Amazon offer of a cheap deal on multi-album MP3s of John Martyn. I haven’t listened to most of them yet, so this is new to me. It sounds smooth jazz-ish, and I think I can detect the dependable bass tones of Danny Thonpmson, who I always like to listen to.
The Monumental Snit – Transglobal Undergound
Off of a compilation album in support of Survival International, the Global Communication remix of a Grid song was why I got it. This wouldn’t be high on my list of 90s ambient ethno-dance numbers. A bit formulaic.
Allegro Non Troppo – Shostakovitch String Quartet No 5, Op. 22
A few years ago, I fixed an MP3 player for a colleague who had dozens of mislabelled classical albums, including lots of string quartets. I thought I would educate myself some day. Still haven’t as they always sound a bit Fawlty Towers/Waiting For God. This is a bit more insistent, on the edge of discordant and cello sawing, which isn’t a bad thing. Old Shosto could have reined in the violin warbling, though.
The L&N Don’t Stop Here Anymore – Michelle Shocked
Track from a really great Cooking Vinly Compilation (Volume 3, 1994). There are better songs on it than this, but it’s OK. She’s a little bit worthy.
I’d composed the above and clicked ‘Post Comment’, then got the message ‘You have to be logged in to post’. So glad, I’d drafted it in Notepad first. Wouldn’t have been the first time I’d have had to start again with a comment.
Scarlet says
1, Hard Row – Black Keys (Thickfreakness) Haven’t listened to this album in ages. I should change that.
2, Rambling Man – Laura Marling (I Speak Because I Can) Such a fabulous voice but I think I prefer the first couple of albums.
3, Dog Faced Boy – Eels (Souljacker) From one of my absolute favourite albums.
4, Cup of Wonder – Jethro Tull (Songs From the Wood) I was introduced to this album by a terrible boyfriend. The relationship was absolutely awful but at least I got the knowledge that this album existed out of it.
5, Distractions – Zero 7 (Simple Things) My first introduction to Sia’s amazing voice. Her vocals were always on my favourite tracks of theirs.
Left my iTunes on shuffle while I was typing this out and have been treated to some Tom Waits, Betty Davis and Jim Ford.
Oh, and Red Hot Chili Peppers 🙂
Tiggerlion says
Gosh! You type quickly.
H.P. Saucecraft says
1) Never Say Goodbye – Bob, Planet Waves.
2) Go Down Easy – JM, Solid Air
3) Big Leg Emma – FZ, Absolutely Free
4) Love Is Like A Bullet – Shoes, Stolen Wishes
5) Baby Let Your Hair Grow Long – Brian Wilson, s/t
No cheating, no chalky aftertaste.
Mike_H says
“She was my steady date until she put on weight”
fitterstoke says
“She used to knock me out until her face broke out”
Mike_H says
They really don’t write ’em like that any more.
mikethep says
1. Another Man – John Mayall, feat. Eric ‘Beano’ Clapton
2. Stand Still – Jerry Mulligan
3. Emajer – Tinariwen
4. Shasta Fay Hepworth – Jonny Greenwood, Inherent Vice Soundtrack
5. These Foolish Things – Billie Holliday
Straight up.
Johnny Concheroo says
*faint cries of “huzzah!” drift over from Perth*
Johnny Concheroo says
1) Rolling Stones – If You Really Want To Be My Friend (from 1974’s It’s Only Rock & Roll, a great album and the last one with Mick Taylor)
2) Paul Brady – Nothing But The Same Old Story (From the 1981 album Hard Station. Brady was a folkie who moved into rock in the 80s. This epic track is probably his pièce de résistance. Imagine Springsteen meets Van, with a touch of Bob Seger. That’s how good this is. I never get tired of hearing it)
3) Big Joe Williams – House Lady Blues (from the man who gave us Baby Please Don’t Go. We can never thank him enough for that)
4) Neil Young – Drive Back (from Zuma)
5) Ry Cooder – We Shall Be Happy (from the 1978 album Jazz. Ry has disowned this LP, but I really like it)
retropath2 says
Nothing But the same Old Story is indeed a belter. Have you heard the unplugged and even angrier version from a TV series about irish emigration, Bringing It All Back Home. Fab CD too.
Johnny Concheroo says
Yes, it’s a mighty song unplugged or electric. That’s the great Donal Lunny on left-handed bouzouki. Planxty, the Bothy Band and most of Christy Moore’s albums, Donal has played on them all and a lot more besides.
Spotcheck Billy says
He was at one time Mr. Sinead O’Connor
Spotcheck Billy says
Donal, that is
Johnny Concheroo says
That I did not know
retropath2 says
Sharon Shannon wasn’t it, not Sinead? Didn’t last….
Johnny Concheroo says
I looked it up. Not married but “Sinead had her third child, son Shane, with musician Donal Lunny” circa 2005.
Carl says
It is still a highlight of his live shows. Back in the 1980s there was a lot more anger and intensity is his performance, but it is still something of a set highlight (I should say we, because my wife and I have seen Paul Brady many, many times – he was our unofficial first date, as we weren’t going out at that stage, but circumstances flung us together and so we always go and see him when he tours).
plumb1909 says
1) Alessi Brothers ~ Oh Lori (from Guilty Pleasures)
2) Gary Moore ~ How Many Lies (from Back To The Blues)
3) John Martyn ~ Smiling Stranger (from The Island Years)
4) Jack White ~ Take Me With You When You Go (from Blunderbuss)
5) Doobie Brothers ~ Disciple (from Toulouse Street)
I recently bought the Doobie Brothers Original Albums Series, and was pleasantly surprised at the quality of those early releases.
Spotcheck Billy says
Everything in its right place – Radiohead – Kid A
I once stood in Times Square at 7am on a Sunday morning to capture that ‘Vanilla Sky’ moment
Any Major Dude Will Tell You – Steely Dan – Pretzel Logic
who could fail to like this perfect pop song?
Upstairs By A Chinese Lamp – Esperanza Spalding & Wayne Shorter.
From the Laura Nyro covers album Map To The Treasure. Some quite brilliant interpretations on this collection. Highly recommended
Eyes of Silver – Doobie Brothers – What Were Once Vices Are Now Habits
Croaking Lizard – The Upsetters – Super Ape
Jools Holland once asked Lee Perry why he had an electric toaster stuck on the wall outside his house. “Cos I’m a toaster!” said Scratch. “Im not a boaster!”
retropath2 says
2 with the Doobies in a row. Time for a re-appraisal of their early years well overdue, before that Michael McDonald blanded ’em up too far.
H.P. Saucecraft says
There’s a great pre-first album collection called “Introducing” you should have. Supposedly the demos that got them the Warner Brothers deal, but sounds like a fully-finished album.
And hey! Don’t diss the McDonald – that was a beautiful change of style at exactly the right time, and just what they needed to stop a flagging career. Fine band, the Doobies.
retropath2 says
Not saying I didn’t like him, but he diluted the edge of Tom Wotsit. I have a couple of M McD Motown covers records and he can certainly sing ’em good.
H.P. Saucecraft says
Have you heard their most recent? World Gone Crazy is pretty damn fine.
SteveT says
You’re right ‘Major Dude’ is a perfect pop song.
Paul Wad says
Mmm, this could be interesting, because my iPod is a bit of a communal family one, so it could bring up stuff that the missus or kids listen to, but here goes…
Hang on, pressing shuffle has crashed the ruddy iPod! Whilst I wait for it to reboot I’ll have a guess at what will come up. Before it crashed it told me there was 39,526 songs on there. I should have done it from my iTunes instead, but I’m not at home, as there’s another 20,000 on there (I’m a musical hoarder!), but I’ll guess at a rap song, something by the Beatles or Stones, an 80s song, something Rubbish like Take That and one of my little boy’s bedtime stories.
Well, looks like I’ll have to come back later, because the iPod is telling me that I have to plug it in to iTunes to restore. That’s a pain, because I was quite happily lying on my hotel bed listening to Dr Octagonacolygist before I tried to shuffle the blasted thing. It also looks like we’re going to have to plug my daughter’s iPod into the car for the journey home. 3 hours listening to One Direction and Olly Murs. Nice!
minibreakfast says
This is my favourite post by a long way.
H.P. Saucecraft says
We. Don’t. Care.
minibreakfast says
*squeak, squeak, squeak*
Carl says
There’s some great stuff my musicians/bands I love up there.
I hope my list does me a few favours:
Black Queen – CSNY from the CSNY 1974 live album
Grace – Jeff Buckley from the Live à l’Olympia album (forgot I had it downloaded)
Until The Night Turns – Lord Huron from the album Strange Trails
Precious Things – Bic Runga from her Beautiful Collision album. Bic is a New Zealand born singer and is a big deal down there.
Incident At Neshabur – Santana from Abraxas.
Spotcheck Billy says
The live version of ‘Incident…’ on the Lotus album is the one
retropath2 says
Beautiful Collision is a fine album.
badartdog says
Agreed – I played it a lot about a decade ago. Had completely forgotten about her. Must reviit
chiz says
Human League – The Things That Dreams Are Made Of from the still brilliant Dare. Johnny Joey Dee Dee Good Times!
Easyworld – Three Minute Pop Song – great effort from late-90s no-hopers who I still have a soft spot for
Case Hardin – Three For the Road – Katy from The Disappointment Choir introduced me to this band a few years ago. Some Tunes for Charlie Spencer is a great album
Everything But The Girl – Time after Time – po-faced popsters do acoustic Cyndi Lauper. Why not?
The Clash – Time is Tight – from Super Black Market Clash. I think I liked this a lot more when it came out than I do now. It’s not really all that good.
badartdog says
Elvis Costello: Withered and Died – lasted 0.04, not a fan.
The Decemberists: the Rake’s Song – live,May 09, California – decent version.
Martha Wainwright: See Emily Play – I had no idea I had this album – decent version
Frank Black: I Don’t Want to Hurt You (Every Single Time)
The Raveonettes: Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) – one of my most played tracks according to iTunes.
retropath2 says
Withered and Died: fan of the singer or the scribe? I love EC does RT, a small portfolio of 2 songs, I think.
ClemFandango says
Neil Young – Guitar Solo 2 from Dead Man Soundtrack
Sound Dimension – Soulful Strut from Studio One Soul
Pee Wee Clayton – Runnin Wild from Crescent City Soul: The Sound of New Orleans
Fantasy Three – It’s Your Rock from Dread Meets B-Boys Downtown
Chic – You are Beautiful from Chic Organization Boxset
kool_aid_wino says
1) The Flaming Lips – The Impulse – Embryonic
2) The The – Delirious – Burning Blue Soul
3) Half Man Half Biscuit – Albert Hammond Bootleg – Back In The D.H.S.S.
4) Julian Cope – Dust – Interpreter
5) The Upsetters – Zion’s Blood – Super Ape
Tiggerlion says
Very cool. Apart from the Lips, all from late seventies/early eighties.
Kid Dynamite says
Bzzzzzz! The Copey album is from the late nineties
kool_aid_wino says
That’s right, from 1996 (my god, 20 years ago). I haven’t listened to that album, or Autogeddon, in years. Thanks for the reminder, Randomiser!
Tiggerlion says
Julian Cope is always in the late seventies/early eighties, no matter what year it is.
Lando Cakes says
1) The Fall – Lie Dream of a Casino Soul (Peel session)
2) Stump – Bit Part Actor
3) In Time – Days Like These
4) John Lee Hooker – Lucille (Live at the Cafe au Go-Go)
5) Bob Dylan – Ballad of a Thin Man
No recollection of having heard the first 3 before, ever.
retropath2 says
Ain’t that the curse of shuffle once you have a marginally pathologically sized collection, especially when someone asks you what song is playing….. Usually results in an overcompensatory and uninvited explanation of who, what, when and the weather on the day you bought it, whenever a song that is recalled appears.
Deviant808 says
This ought to have been quite skewed towards new(er) stuff as this is from my phone and the offline Spotify playlists that serve as a Shopping List, but there are actually a few older things that I’ve heard (about) recently, so here goes…
“Impossible Tracks” – The Kills
“Slip Into Long Beach” – RBX
“The Sly Persuaders” – Crime and the City Solution
“The Atlantic” – Kate Jackson
“Teenage Caligula” – Justin Warfield
Locust says
1. Competition – The Dodos (Individ 2015)
A favourite band of mine, but I can never explain why I like them so much. From last year’s wonderful album.
2. Going, Going, Gone – Bob Dylan (Planet Waves 1974)
I’d forgotten how much I like this track, thank you Randomiser!
3. Cut Me Down – Kevin Morby (Singing Saw 2016)
From what’s becoming one of my favourite albums of 2016.
4. Without You – Tobias Jesso Jr (Goon 2015)
Hm, another fairly recent track…not random enough, Groove! I didn’t really care much for this album when I got it last year, haven’t listened to it since. Sitting through the track now I found it to be OK, if a bit too cute and sugary, slightly reminiscent of Gilbert O’Sullivan for some reason. It got better the longer it went on (but it was still too long!)
5. I’ve Got It Bad – The Shanes (Let Them Show You: The Anthology 1964 – 1967)
Swedish 60s pop candy, sprinkled with melancholy. Nice vocals, good little tune.
Hawkfall says
Harumph, with the exception of Status Quo and the Brotherhood of Man, these are some suspiciously hip ipods.
Luckily, I’ve got some Rush and Shakespear’s Sister to lower the coolness factor a bit.
Circumstances – Rush
Goodbye Cruel World – Shakespear’s Sister
#7 – Aphex Twin
Why is the Wine Sweeter (on the other side) – Eddie Floyd
Behind the Mask – Senor Coconut
Baron Counterpane says
I’ve just rebooted the iphone with a new semi-random selection from the music collection.
1. Israel Nash Gripka – Antebellum (Been on an Americana trip the last couple of years; I far prefer Barn Doors and Concrete Floors to his newer sounds-like-Neil-Young-to-me-not-that-I-know-Neil-Young-very-well stuff).
2. Shakira – Ready For The Good Times (Yes, I remember that one.)
3. Shakira – Animal City (No, don’t recall it at all.)
4. Judas Priest – Blood Red Skies (Ah the Summer of 1988; then girlfriend, now wife, about to take her finals when Ram It Down crashed into our, somewhat stressed, lives.)
5. The Shires – Jekyll and Hyde (See 1 above for Americana thingie; this a bit poppy but I love it anyway.)
Wayfarer says
I’ve got a new iPhone and it seems that I can only load music through iTunes. Bollox to that.
While I search for an app to get around it (I’ll be dumping iTunes on my Mac as well), here’s my five:
1. David Francey – Stone. An Excellent folk singer, born in Scotland but Canadian for many years. Has a bit of a tendency to recycle tunes – good ones, mind.
2. David Francey – Ashtabula. I’ve got a lot of David Francey.
3. David Francey – False Knight. I’ll give the randomiser a thump, see if I can de-Francey it.
4. David Francey – Blue Skies. Well, that worked well.
5. Whispers – Eddi Reader. Yay! Another thump should de Scot it.
Mike_H says
I’m not a Mac or an iPhone user, so I don’t know if this is worth checking out but http://softorino.com/waltr might fit your bill.
Wayfarer says
Cheers. I’ll give it a look.
bigstevie says
I love David Francey too! I’ve seen him 3 times and our little band was supposed to support him last summer but he had to cancel his tour on doctor’s orders. He’s touring UK this year though. I’ll be seeing him in September!
Wayfarer says
I’ve never seen him though I was going to go to one of his gigs last year. I’m not about when he’s here this year, unfortunately.
Freddy Steady says
Psychedelic Furs – We love you
The Stranglers – Sometimes
Adorable – Breathless
Patti Smith – Free money
Magazine – Feed the enemy
Great variety there eh?
I have tried really hard to like early Patti Smith, after all it’s in the rules, but a lot of it is tosh. Much prefer her commercial phase, Because the night, Frederick , Dancing barefoot.
Mike_H says
Free Money is probably my favourite track off that first Patti Smith album.
Mike_H says
What’s your take on Psychedelic Furs?
I liked their first album on release, despite the (in)distinctly muddy sound. Bought it. This led me to the 2 following albums “Talk Talk Talk” and “Forever Now” which I enjoyed more and also bought.
I saw and enjoyed them perform at one of the last Glastonbury’s I attended. An evening slot, I remember.
I lost interest in them after “Forever Now” for some reason I can’t recall. I knew they’d split up at some point but was surprised to discover just now that they seem to be gigging again.
The first album irritates me slightly for the repeated use of the word Stupid in a few songs. And the production. By Steve Lillywhite. Not one of his best jobs, IMO.
Freddy Steady says
@mike_h
The Psychedelic Furs..got into them through the 2nd album which I still think is my overall favourite, just a great record. Went back to investigate the debut which certainly has its moments….India could be the best opening song on a debut album ever! And now I think about it “stupid ” does pop up a lot. Forever Now is brill when I’m in the right mood, President Gas and the title track. I really liked Mirror Moves when it came out despite its shiny europop-ness though it’s not aged too well. After that , not much really. That awful Midnight to Midnight album and then a couple of albums influenced by grunge imho. Not brilliant.
Didn’t get to see them until fairly recently and they were, well, OK. As expected really.
But yes, certainly a fan of the first few albums, still get played a lot around here
bigstevie says
It’s almost only ‘autorip’ from the tax dodgers that’s on my tablet so there’s only 3000 or so tracks. Here goes –
End Of The Rainbow – Wainwright Sisters (Songs In The Dark)
La Dame Patronnesse – Jaques Brel (Je t’Aime)
Crazy Heart – Hank Williams (40 Greatest Hits)
Baby’s Just As Mean As Me – Steve Earle and The Dukes (Terraplane)
Valjean’s Confession – Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables soundtrack)
retropath2 says
Were you as disappointed with the wainwright sisters as was I, big Stevie?
bigstevie says
Yes, it’s put you to sleep music….certainly not for when driving. My other half became a Granny recently so it’s good for getting the little one off to sleep. CD already filed away and I’m not really a ‘shuffler’ so I doubt it’ll get a play again for a long while.
Wayfarer above mentions David Francey. I’m a fan. Have you tried him? Best seen live obviously…..he’s touring UK for about 6 weeks starting in September. Catch him in a folk club and you’ll get change from a tenner!
biggles says
Since you asked, now I am back from yer Stevie Wonder:
1 Child Star – Tyrannosaurus Rex
2 Sketch For Summer – The Durutti Column
3 ‘Cause Cheap Is How I Feel – Cowboy Junkies
4 Hotel California – The Eagles
5 Deadly Tedium – Mick Harvey
You’re welcome!
Paul Wad says
Hurrumph! After my problems with my ipod the other day my fecking itunes went haywire yesterday and I lost all 60,000 tracks apart from one album. Why Kendrick Lamar’s To Pimp a Butterfly was the only one to avoid the cull I don’t know, but it took several hours to restore it to a point back in May, so I’ve been busy trying to re-add the stuff that I’d added since then, and there’s been a lot because I have been carried away, as well as sorting a load of other problems out. For example, every track to which I’d made a change, such as correcting a spelling mistake, couldn’t match up with the actual track on the hard drive, so I’ve had to scroll down and look for a couple of hundred tracks, which are scattered throughout the library, and match them back up. I think iTunes is brill, but it’s such a nightmare when something like this happens.
Anyway, here goes (crossing fingers that I don’t break itunes again and that it doesn’t embarrass me with its choices)…
1: Bring on the Dancing Horses by Echo & the Bunnymen, from a ‘best of’ compilation
2: Smoke by Gucci Mane featuring Willie the Kid, from The Movie (Gangsta Grillz) mixtape
3: No Sympathy by Super Furry Animals, from Rings Around the World
4: Like a Baby by Elvis Presley, from Elvis is Back! – funnily enough, I’d mentioned this album an hour or so ago, as one of Elvis’s best albums, when discussing whether Uncut would be able to do one of their Ultimate Music Guides on Elvis (conclusion, there would be a lot of glossing over long periods, like they did for the Van Morrison one). Eric Clapton is the next one they’re serving up, but I am waiting patiently for them to get round to doing a Pet Shop Boys one.
5: Hotel Arizona by Wilco from Being There
Not a bad selection. I really like the first one, but the others aren’t ones that get regular plays from me. I’ve just carried on flicking through and it took till track 38 for something really rubbish to turn up (one of those stupid skits from a Kanye West album), although 2 more Gucci Mane tracks popped up before then, including one from the same mixtape. This just reaffirms my view that the shuffle function doesn’t always shuffle very well.
Hawkfall says
About 15 years ago they release a series of Elvis compilation albums that covered different points of his career. They were mixtures of outakes, album tracks and singles. “Such a Night” covered 1960/61, “Tomorrow is a Long Time” covered mid-late sixties, “Burning love” covered 1972 etc. What those compilations showed was even in periods that tend to get glossed over, Elvis was still pretty good. I’ve never bought into the old “died in the army” line. There’s a lot of good stuff from the mid 60s and mid 70s as well as the more celebrated late 60s stuff.
Paul Wad says
Yep, that was my argument too. The only problem was that during the mid-60s his best work was spread a bit thin or buried. I can’t imagine many people were familiar with A Little Less Conversation before the remix a few years ago, for example. I listen to fat Elvis far more often than his early stuff these days.
But I’m someone who will argue that his 60’s films weren’t as rubbish as people say either. I watched them all in order a year or so ago. A few were dreadful and you could tell when Elvis wasn’t interested in being there, but most were okay and some were quite good. Elvis was, after all, the highest paid actor in the world for a few years in the 60s.
Clive says
FEAR (UNKLE remix) – Ian Brown
Parisian Walkways – Thin Lizzy
When We Were Friends – Cee Lo Green
Frontin’ – Jamie Cullum
Translation 8 The Big Blue – FSOL
Johnny Concheroo says
Parisian Walkways. Credited to Gary Moore with Phil Lynott, shirley?
Phil Pirrip says
I Wish my Baby was Born – Be Good Tanya’s
Fearless – Pink Floyd
Heartache – A Girl Called Eddy
Sorrow – Bowie
Plaistow Patricia – Ian Dury
What a fun selection.